Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) develops an Indian Standard for 'Non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay'
The standard helps in fulfilling 6 UN Sustainable Development Goals
Mitticool refrigerator is the brainchild of Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati from Gujarat
16 JUN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has developed an Indian Standard, IS 17693: 2022 for 'non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay'.
Named as ‘Mitticool refrigerator’, Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati from Gujarat is the innovator behind the refrigerator which projects an eco-friendly technology.
BIS standard specifies the construction and performance requirements of a cooling cabinet made out of clay, which operates on the principle of evaporative cooling. These cabinets may be used to store perishable foodstuff without the need of electricity.
This standard helps BIS in fulfilling 6 out of 17 United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) like No poverty, Zero hunger, Gender equality, Affordable and clean energy, Industry, innovation, and infrastructure, and Responsible consumption and production.
It is a natural refrigerator made primarily from clay to store vegetables, fruits, milk, and also for cooling water. It provides natural coolness to foodstuffs stored in it without requiring any electricity. Fruits, vegetables, and milk can be stored reasonably fresh without deteriorating their quality.
The efficacy of the product is boundless. To name a few, it is playing an influential role in reviving the pottery culture, tradition, and heritage; connecting people back to roots in better healthier ways; promoting sustainable consumption; economically empowering the indigent community; working towards green and cool earth, economic development and employment generation; and finally contributing towards rural women upliftment and making them financially independent.
‘Mitticool Refrigerator’ was exhibited at the 4th batch of Innovations Scholars In-residence Programme held at Rashtrapati Bhawan (2017) in partnership with the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) that scouts, supports, and spawns grassroot innovations developed by individuals and local communities in any technological field, helping in product and professional development without any help from the formal sector.
Refrigeration is a food storage technique that prevents bacterial growth whereby increasing its shelf life and making it fit for consumption.
In this era, where the world is dominated by technology and advancement, there are people in our country who still bank on traditional cooling. Clay pots have been an integral part of Indian kitchens until factory-made products of variety of materials invaded the market.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) نے مٹی کی بنی ہوئی غیر الیکٹرک کولنگ کیبنٹ کے لئے ایک بھارتی معیار تشکیل دیا
معیار سے اقوام متحدہ کے 6 دیر پا ترقیاتی مقاصد پورے کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے
مٹی کول ریفریجریٹر گجرات کے جناب من سکھ بھائی پرجا پتی کی تخلیق ہے
بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) نے جو بھارت کے قومی معیارات کا ادارہ ہے، ایک بھارتی معیار آئی ایس 17693:2022 تشکیل دیا ہے۔ یہ معیار مٹی کی بنی ہوئی ٹھنڈا رکھنے والی کیبنٹ کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
16 JUN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے جناب من سکھ بھائی پرجا پتی ، اس ریفریجریٹر کے اختراع کار ہیں، اس ریفریجریٹر سے ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجی فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
بی آئی ایس معیار مٹی کی بنائی ہوئی ٹھنڈا کرنے والی ایک کیبنٹ کی تشکیل اور اس کی کارکردگی کی ضروریات کو مخصوص کرتا ہے۔ یہ کیبنٹ بخارات پر مبنی ٹھنڈا کرنے کے اصول پر کام کرتی ہے۔ اس کیبنٹ کو بجلی کی ضرورت کے بغیر کھانے پینے کی ایسی اشیا کو ذخیرہ کرنے میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو جلد خراب ہو جاتی ہیں۔
اس معیار سے اقوام متحدہ کے 17 دیر پا ترقیاتی مقاصد میں سے 6 مقاصد پورے ہوتے ہیں، جیسےغریبی کا خاتمہ، بھوک کا خاتمہ، صنفی مساوات، کم خرچ اور صاف ستھری توانائی، صنعت، اختراع اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیا جانے والا صرفہ، نیز پیداوار۔
یہ ایک قدرتی انداز کا ریفریجریٹر ہے، جو سبزیوں، پھلوں، دودھ اور ٹھنڈے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے بنیادی طور پر مٹی سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سےبغیر کسی بجلی کی ضرورت کے کھانے پینے کی اشیا کو قدرتی طور پر ٹھنڈک فراہم ہوتی ہے۔ پھل، سبزیوں اور دودھ کو ان کی کوالٹی کو نقصان پہنچے بغیر پوری تازگی کے ساتھ ذخیرہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس ریفریجریٹر کی استعداد کافی زیادہ ہے، اس کے کام کاج میں کچھ اس طرح کی چیزیں شامل ہیں، یہ مٹی کے برتن بنانے کی ثقافت ، روایت اور وراثت کو جِلا دینے میں ایک مؤثر رول ادا کر رہی ہے، لوگوں کو بہتر طور طریقوں کی جڑوں سے دوبارہ وابستہ کر رہی ہے، دیر پا کھپت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ متعلقہ سماجی طبقے کو معاشی طور پر با اختیار بنا رہی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے سرسبز اور ٹھنڈی زمین کی جانب کام کیا جا رہا ہے، اس کی وجہ سے معاشی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ نیزدیہی خواتین کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور انہیں مالی طور پر خود کفیل بنانے میں تعاون حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔
مٹی کول ریفریجریٹرکی نمائش، راشٹر پتی بھون میں 2017 میں اختراع کار، دانشوروں کے اِن -ریزیڈینس پروگرام کے چوتھے بیچ میں کی گئی تھی۔ یہ نمائش اختراع کی قومی فاؤنڈیشن این آئی ایس کے ساتھ مل کر منعقد کی گئی تھی، جو کسی بھی ایسے ٹیکنالوجیکل میدان میں افراد اور مقامی سماج کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہو، جس میں کسی با قاعدہ شعبے سے مدد حاصل نہ کی گئی ہو اور اس چیز سےپیشہ ورانہ ترقی میں مدد مل رہی ہو۔
ریفریجریشن، کھانے کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی ایک ایسی تکنیک ہے، جس سے جراثیم کی پیداوار رکتی ہے ، جبکہ کھانے کی یہ اشیا دیر تک ٹھیک رہتی ہیں اور انہیں رکھ کر کھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس دور میں جب دنیا پر ٹیکنالوجی اور ترقی کا غلبہ ہے، ہمارے ملک میں ایسے لوگ بھی ہیں، جو ٹھنڈا رکھنے کے روایتی نظام پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ مٹی کے برتن اُس وقت تک بھارتی رسوئی کا اہم حصہ بنے رہے، جب تک مختلف قسم کے مادوں سے فیکٹری میں تیار کی گئی اشیا مارکٹ میں نہیں آ گئیں۔