Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) develops an Indian Standard for 'Non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay'
The standard helps in fulfilling 6 UN Sustainable Development Goals
Mitticool refrigerator is the brainchild of Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati from Gujarat
16 JUN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has developed an Indian Standard, IS 17693: 2022 for 'non-electric cooling cabinet made of clay'.
Named as ‘Mitticool refrigerator’, Shri Mansukh Bhai Prajapati from Gujarat is the innovator behind the refrigerator which projects an eco-friendly technology.
BIS standard specifies the construction and performance requirements of a cooling cabinet made out of clay, which operates on the principle of evaporative cooling. These cabinets may be used to store perishable foodstuff without the need of electricity.
This standard helps BIS in fulfilling 6 out of 17 United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) like No poverty, Zero hunger, Gender equality, Affordable and clean energy, Industry, innovation, and infrastructure, and Responsible consumption and production.
It is a natural refrigerator made primarily from clay to store vegetables, fruits, milk, and also for cooling water. It provides natural coolness to foodstuffs stored in it without requiring any electricity. Fruits, vegetables, and milk can be stored reasonably fresh without deteriorating their quality.
The efficacy of the product is boundless. To name a few, it is playing an influential role in reviving the pottery culture, tradition, and heritage; connecting people back to roots in better healthier ways; promoting sustainable consumption; economically empowering the indigent community; working towards green and cool earth, economic development and employment generation; and finally contributing towards rural women upliftment and making them financially independent.
‘Mitticool Refrigerator’ was exhibited at the 4th batch of Innovations Scholars In-residence Programme held at Rashtrapati Bhawan (2017) in partnership with the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) that scouts, supports, and spawns grassroot innovations developed by individuals and local communities in any technological field, helping in product and professional development without any help from the formal sector.
Refrigeration is a food storage technique that prevents bacterial growth whereby increasing its shelf life and making it fit for consumption.
In this era, where the world is dominated by technology and advancement, there are people in our country who still bank on traditional cooling. Clay pots have been an integral part of Indian kitchens until factory-made products of variety of materials invaded the market.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 'मिट्टी से बने गैर-विद्युत कूलिंग कैबिनेट' के लिए एक भारतीय मानक विकसित किया
यह मानक 6 संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में सहायता करता है
मिट्टीकूल रेफ्रिजरेटर का निर्माण गुजरात के श्री मनसुख भाई प्रजापति ने किया है
16 JUN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय यानी भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने 'मिट्टी से बने गैर-विद्युत कूलिंग कैबिनेट' के लिए एक भारतीय मानक-आईएस 17693: 2022 विकसित किया है।
इसका नाम 'मिट्टीकूल रेफ्रिजरेटर' रखा गया है। यह एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीक प्रस्तुत करता है। इसका निर्माण गुजरात के अन्वेषक श्री मनसुख भाई प्रजापति ने किया है।
बीआईएस मानक, मिट्टी से बने कूलिंग कैबिनेट के निर्माण और प्रदर्शन संबंधी जरूरतों को निर्दिष्ट करता है, जो वाष्पशील शीतलन के सिद्धांत पर संचालित होता है। इन कैबिनेटों का उपयोग बिना विद्युत के खराब होने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों को भंडारित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
यह मानक बीआईएस को 17 संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) में से 6 को पूरा करने में सहायता करता है। ये हैं- गरीबी न हो, भूखमरी न हो, लैंगिक समानता, सस्ती व स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उद्योग, नवाचार व बुनियादी ढांचा और जिम्मेदार खपत व उत्पादन।
यह एक मिट्टी निर्मित प्राकृतिक रेफ्रिजरेटर है, जो मुख्य रूप से सब्जियों, फलों और दूध को भंडारित करने एवं जल को ठंडा करने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह बिना किसी विद्युत की जरूरत के भंडारित खाद्य पदार्थों को प्राकृतिक शीतलता प्रदान करता है। इसमें फलों, सब्जियों और दूध को उनकी गुणवत्ता को खराब किए बिना सही तरीक से ताजा रखा जा सकता है।
इस उत्पाद की प्रभावशीलता असीम है। इनमें से कुछ हैं- यह मिट्टी के बर्तनों की संस्कृति, परंपरा और विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने में एक प्रभावशाली भूमिका निभाना, बेहतर स्वस्थ तरीकों से लोगों को वापस उनकी जड़ों से जोड़ना, सतत खपत को बढ़ावा देना, निर्धन समुदाय को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना, हरित व शीतल धरती की दिशा में काम करना, आर्थिक विकास व रोजगार सृजन और अंत में ग्रामीण महिलाओं के उत्थान तथा उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र बनाने में योगदान देना है।
नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) की साझेदारी में राष्ट्रपति भवन (2017) में आयोजित इनोवेशन स्कॉलर्स इन-रेसिडेंस प्रोग्राम के चौथे बैच में 'मिट्टीकूल रेफ्रिजरेटर' का प्रदर्शन किया गया था। यह किसी भी तकनीकी क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों और स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर विकसित नवाचारों की खोज व सहायता करता है और आगे बढ़ाता है। यह औपचारिक क्षेत्र के समर्थन के बिना उत्पाद और इसके पेशेवर विकास में सहायता करता है।
रेफ्रिजरेशन एक खाद्य भंडारण तकनीक है, जो जीवाणु के विकास को रोकता है, जिससे इसके जीवन की अवधि बढ़ जाती है और इससे यह उपभोग के लिए उपयुक्त बन जाता है।
इस युग में जहां विश्व में तकनीक और उन्नति हावी है, वहीं हमारे देश में ऐसे लोग हैं जो अभी भी पारंपरिक शीतलन पर निर्भर हैं। मिट्टी के बर्तन उस वक्त तक भारतीय रसोई के एक अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं, जब तक कि विभिन्न प्रकार की सामग्रियों से निर्मित उत्पाद बाजार में अपनी पैठ बनाने में सफल नहीं हुए।