Ministry of Finance
Revised Instruction for constitution and functioning of Local Committees to deal with taxpayers’ grievances due to high-pitched Scrutiny Assessment
16 JUN 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In line with CBDT’s policy and commitment towards providing enhanced taxpayers’ services and reduce taxpayers’ grievances, CBDT has issued revised Instruction for constitution and functioning of Local Committees to deal with taxpayers’ grievances arising out of high-pitched Scrutiny Assessment through F.No.225/101/2021-ITA-II, dated 23rd April, 2022.
This instruction also provides for initiation of suitable administrative action against the officer concerned, in cases where assessments are found by the Local Committee to be high-pitched or where there is non-observance of principles of natural justice, non-application of mind or gross negligence of Assessing Officer/ Assessment Unit.
The revised Instruction dated 23rd April, 2022 in F.No.225/101/2021-ITA-II is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in at https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Lists/Latest%20News/Attachments/518/Instrution-225-101-2021.pdf

وزارت خزانہ
انتہائی جانچ پڑتال کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لئے مقامی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل اور ان کے کام کاج سے متعلق نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات جاری
16 JUN 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
سی بی ڈی ٹی کی پالیسی اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات کو کم کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے مقامی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل اور کام کاج کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ انتہائی جانچ پڑتال سے پیدا ہونے والی ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات فائل نمبر 225/101/2021-آئی ٹی اے-دوئم، مورخہ 23 اپریل 2022 کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
اس ہدایت میں ایسے معاملات میں جہاں لوکل کمیٹی نے انتہائی جانچ پڑتال سے کام لیا ہو یا جہاں فطری انصاف کے اصولوں کی پابندی نہ کی گئی ہو، ذہن کا استعمال نہ کیا گیا ہو یا اسیسنگ آفیسر/اسسمنٹ یونٹ سے سنگین غفلت ہوئی، وہاں متعلقہ افسر کے خلاف مناسب انتظامی کارروائی شروع کرنے کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات فائل نمبر 225/101/2021-آئی ٹی اے-دوئم، مورخہ 23 اپریل 2022 اس پتے پر دستیاب ہیں:
www.incometaxindia.gov.in https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Lists/Latest%20News/Attachments /518/Instrution-225-101-2021.pdf