NITI Aayog
Aspirational Districts Should be ‘Inspirational Districts’ of India, Programme Should be Extended to Block & City Levels: PM
Detailed Discussions on Crop Diversification, National Education Policy and Aspirational Districts ProgrammeHeld on Day Two of National Conference of Chief Secretaries
16 JUN 2022 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day-long national conference of chief secretaries, which is being chaired by the Prime Minister, is currently underway at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh.
Deliberations were held on ‘Crop Diversification and Achieving Self-Sufficiency in Oilseeds, Pulses and Other Agri-Commodities’ and ‘Implementation of National Education Policy-School Education’. There were sessions on ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Road to 2047’ and the Aspirational Districts Programme.
Lauding the success of the Aspirational Districts Programme, the Prime Minister said the government should strive to make these the ‘Inspirational Districts’ of India and extend the programme to the block and city levels.
The Prime Minister stressed that India’s best, young officers should be posted to the Aspirational Districts to bring about noticeable changes through their creative thinking and fresh ideas. The experience and learnings gained by them while working in these districts would be unparalleled and prove useful for the entire country, he said.
Speaking on education, the Prime Minister said that teachers’ training can be strengthened by leveraging digital technology and learning mobile apps. He stated that award winning retired school teachers could also be roped in for visiting schools and training teachers. He stated that there could be a dedicated TV Channel for teachers’ training.
It may be recalled that in the Budget 2022-23, the GoI announced that 200 TV Channels would be launched for improving access to high quality education in the remotest part of the country. Hon’ble Prime Minister suggested organising competitions among young entrepreneurs, start ups and youth across States for preparation of quality content in various mediums such as drama, animation, mono-acting, etc. in regional languages. The best content creators would be awarded.
During the lunch break, the issue on “Reducing Compliance Burden” was taken up on each table for deliberations.
Several strategies for ‘Aatmanirbhar Krishi’ and for a digital mission in agriculture were also discussed.The need for greater Centre-state coordination for driving India’s infrastructure growth story through PM-GatiShakti was also highlighted.
Secretary (Finance and Expenditure) held an interactive session on the need for sound fiscal management by the states and union territories. He spoke on the need for the rationalization of schemes and autonomous bodies and measures to reduce revenue deficit.
All the states and union territories actively participated, flagged concerns, highlighted best practices and suggested possible solution in every session.
The national conference of chief secretaries is a first-of-its-kind exercise towards strengthening the partnership between the Centre and the states, to build a shared vision for Amrit Kaal.

نیتی آیوگ
توقعاتی اضلاع کو ہندوستان کے ’توقعاتی اضلاع‘ بننا چاہئے، اس پروگرام کو بلاک اور شہری سطح تک توسیع دی جانی چاہئے: وزیر اعظم
چیف سکریٹریوں کی قومی کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن متنوع فصلوں ، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اور توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام پر تفصیلی گفتگو ہوئی
16 JUN 2022 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
چیف سکریٹریوں کی تین روزہ قومی کانفرنس ، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ انجام دی جا رہی ہے، اس وقت ہماچل پردیش کے شہر دھرمشالہ میں جاری ہے۔
اس کانفرنس کے دوران، متنوع فصلوں اور تلہنوں، دالوں اور دیگر زرعی اشیاء کو لے کر خود کفالت بننے ، اور ’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اسکولی تعلیم‘ کے نفاذ جیسے موضوعات پر غوروخوض کیا گیا۔ اس دوران ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو: 2047 کے لیے راستہ‘ اور توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام جیسے موضوعات پر بھی سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام کی کامیابی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کو ان اضلاع کو بھارت کے ’توقعاتی اضلاع‘ بنانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے اور اس پروگرام کو بلاک اور شہری سطحوں تک توسیع دینی چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے بہترین، نوجوان افسران کی تعیناتی اِن توقعات اضلاع میں کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ خلاقانہ سوچ اور نئے خیالات کے ذریعہ ان اضلاع میں غیر معمولی تبدیلی لائی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اضلاع میں کام کرتے ہوئے ان سے حاصل ہونے والا تجربہ اور سبق بے مثال اور پورے ملک کے لیے بارآور ثابت ہوں گے۔
تعلیم کےبارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل تکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاکر اور موبائل ایپس کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرکے اساتذہ کی تربیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبکدوش ہوچکے ایوارڈ یافتہ اساتذہ کو بھی اسکولوں کا دورہ کرنے اور اساتذہ کی تربیت کے لیے مدعو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اساتذہ کی تربیت کے لیے ایک کلی طور پر وقف ٹی وی چینل ہو سکتا ہے۔
یاد رہے کہ بجٹ 2022۔23 میں ، حکومت ہند نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ ملک کے دور دراز کے حصوں میں اعلیٰ معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے 200 ٹی وی چینلز شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ محترم وزیر اعظم نے علاقائی زبانوں میں ڈرامہ، اینی میشن، مونو ایکٹنگ، وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں میں معیاری مواد کی تیاری کے لیے نوجوان صنعت کاروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان مقابلوں کا اہتمام کرانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ بہترین مواد تیار کرنے والوں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔
ظہرانہ کے وقفہ کے دوران، ’’قواعد و ضوابط کے بوجھ میں تخفیف‘‘ کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔
’آتم نربھر کرشی‘ اور زرعی شعبہ میں ایک ڈجیٹل مشن کے لیے مختلف حکمت عملیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ذریعہ بھارت کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ نمو کی داستان کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط مرکز ریاست باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
سکریٹری (خزانہ اور لاگت) نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بہتر مالی انتظام کاری کی ضرورت پر ایک باہم اثر پذیر سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ انہوں نے اسکیموں اور خودمختار اداروں کو منطقی بنانے اور محصولات کے خسارے کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات پر بات کی۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ہر سیشن میں فعال انداز میں شرکت کی، ساتھ ہی مسائل اجاگر کیے، بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار پر روشنی ڈالی اور ممکنہ حل پیش کیے ۔
چیف سکریٹری حضرات کی قومی کانفرنس مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے اور امرت کال کے لیے ایک ساجھا ویژن تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کی اولین مشق ہے۔