Ministry of Defence
EXTENSION OF ENTRY AGE : AGNIPATH SCHEME
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the commencement of the AGNIPATH scheme, the entry age for all new recruits in the Armed Forces has been fixed as 17 ½ - 21 years of age.
​Cognizant of the fact that it has not been possible to undertake the recruitment during the last two years, the Government has decided that a one-time waiver shall be granted for the proposed recruitment cycle for 2022.
​Accordingly, the upper age limit for the recruitment process for Agnipath scheme for 2022 is increased to 23 years.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अग्नीपथ योजनेतील प्रवेशाच्या वयोमर्यादेचा विस्तार
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Mumbai
अग्नीपथ योजना सुरू झाल्याच्या परिणामी, सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये नव्याने भरती होणार्यांसाठी प्रवेशासाठी वयोमर्यादा 17 वर्षे सहा महिने ते 21 वर्षे अशी निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
गेली दोन वर्षे लष्करात भरती प्रक्रिया सुरू करणे शक्य झाले नसल्याची दखल घेत, सरकारने 2022 साठी प्रस्तावित लष्कर भरतीसाठी वयामध्ये एक वेळ सूट देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. त्यानुसार, 2022 अग्नीपथ योजनेतील भरती प्रक्रियेसाठी उच्च वयोमर्यादा 23 वर्षे अशी करण्यात आली आहे.