Ministry of Defence
EXTENSION OF ENTRY AGE : AGNIPATH SCHEME
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the commencement of the AGNIPATH scheme, the entry age for all new recruits in the Armed Forces has been fixed as 17 ½ - 21 years of age.
​Cognizant of the fact that it has not been possible to undertake the recruitment during the last two years, the Government has decided that a one-time waiver shall be granted for the proposed recruitment cycle for 2022.
​Accordingly, the upper age limit for the recruitment process for Agnipath scheme for 2022 is increased to 23 years.

وزارت دفاع
داخلے کی عمر میں توسیع۔ اگنی پتھ اسکیم
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے اعلان کے نتیجے میں مسلح افواج میں تمام نئی بھرتیوں کے لئے داخلے کی عمر طے کردی گئی ہے۔ یہ عمرساڑھے سترہ سال سے اکیس سال کے درمیان طے کی گئی ہے۔
اس حقیقت کا از خود نوٹس لیتے ہوئے گزشتہ دو سال کے دوران بھرتی کرنے کے لئے یہ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 2022 کے لئے مجوزہ بھرتی کے سلسلے کے لئے ایک بار کی چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔
اس کے مطابق 2022 کے لئے اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے لئے بھرتی کے عمل کے لئے اوپری عمر کی حد میں 23 سال تک کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔