Ministry of Defence
EXTENSION OF ENTRY AGE : AGNIPATH SCHEME
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the commencement of the AGNIPATH scheme, the entry age for all new recruits in the Armed Forces has been fixed as 17 ½ - 21 years of age.
​Cognizant of the fact that it has not been possible to undertake the recruitment during the last two years, the Government has decided that a one-time waiver shall be granted for the proposed recruitment cycle for 2022.
​Accordingly, the upper age limit for the recruitment process for Agnipath scheme for 2022 is increased to 23 years.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অগ্নিপথ প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়ার বয়ঃসীমায় বৃদ্ধি
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ জুন, ২০২২
অগ্নিপথ প্রকল্প ঘোষণার সময় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে যাবতীয় নতুন নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে বয়ঃসীমা স্থির হয়েছিল সাড়ে ১৭ থেকে ২১ বছর।
অবশ্য, গত দু’বছরে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব না হওয়ার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে সরকার ২০২২-এ প্রস্তাবিত নিয়োগের জন্য বয়সে এককালীন ছাড় দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
সেই অনুসারে, ২০২২-এ অগ্নিপথ প্রকল্পে নিয়োগের জন্য বয়সের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বাড়িয়ে ২৩ বছর করা হয়েছে।