Ministry of Defence
EXTENSION OF ENTRY AGE : AGNIPATH SCHEME
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the commencement of the AGNIPATH scheme, the entry age for all new recruits in the Armed Forces has been fixed as 17 ½ - 21 years of age.
​Cognizant of the fact that it has not been possible to undertake the recruitment during the last two years, the Government has decided that a one-time waiver shall be granted for the proposed recruitment cycle for 2022.
​Accordingly, the upper age limit for the recruitment process for Agnipath scheme for 2022 is increased to 23 years.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அக்னிபத் திட்டம்: நுழைவு வயது நீட்டிப்பு
17 JUN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Chennai
அக்னிபத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதையடுத்து, ஆயுதப் படைகளில் புதிதாகப் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவோருக்கான நுழைவு வயது 17 ½ - 21 ஆக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் பணியமர்த்தலை மேற்கொள்ள இயலாத காரணத்தால், 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள பணியமர்த்தல் சுழற்சிக்கு ஒருமுறை விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் என்று அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
எனவே, 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான அக்னிபத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணியமர்த்தல் நடைமுறைக்கான அதிகபட்ச வயது வரம்பு 23-ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.