Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Desertification and Drought Day organised by MoEF and CC
Environment conscious life style needs to become a mass movement: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Forest Stewardship Standard for India released by Union Minister
FSC Forest certification to support Atmanirbhar goals and India’s international commitments
17 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) organized Desertification and Drought Day today, under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. This day is commemorated by the Ministry every year, with an aim to generate large scale awareness for understanding the key role of land in all environmental and economic concerns facing India and the world.
The commemoration of this event encourages individuals and groups to take initiatives that can keep the land healthy and productive. The event showcased presentations on various aspects of desertification such as on Initiative taken on restoration of Banni grassland, experience on Indian eco-restoration of deserts, forestry certification & achieving land degradation neutrality.
The Union Minister released Forest Stewardship Council’s Forest Stewardship Standard for India. This India-specific, voluntary forest management standard will give impetus to third-party auditing of forest owners for various principles, criteria and indicators. Forest certification is an important tool to combat desertification and promote forest sustainability. FSC forest certification will support Atmanirbhar Bharat goals and country’s efforts towards meeting our international commitments under SDGs, CBD, UNCCD, UNFCCC and Bonn Challenge.
Enlightening experiences were shared on management of desertification and land degradation by progressive farmer & conservationist Shri Sunda Ram Verma, Padma Shree awardee, 2020 and by Shri Himmata Ram Bhambhu, Padma Shree awardee, 2020, forest & wildlife enthusiast.
The programme also included a detailed presentation on road map for combating desertification by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, IFS, Director General of Forest and Special Secretary, MoEF&CC followed by key note address by Ms. Leela Nandan, Secretary, MoEF&CC wherein both the officers talked about the threat, composite and cohesive Action Plan.
The Union Minister highlighted that India has been at the forefront of bringing the issue of land degradation to the core of relevant international alliances for protection and conservation of environment. India hosted the 14th session of Conference of parties (COP 14) of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) in September 2019 and recommendations of the Inter-Governmental working group report on Drought in COP-15. The Minister mentioned that the Prime Minister had said that India is striving towards achieving the national commitments of Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) and restoration of 26 Mha of degraded land by 2030. This would focus on sustainable and optimum utilisation of land resources. Government of India has adopted collective approach for making progress towards achieving the national commitments related to land restoration, said the Minister.
Shri Yadav also quoted the one-word mantra introduced by our Prime Minister – LIFE, which means Lifestyle for Environment. He remarked that there is a need for all of us to examine our current lifestyle choices. He strongly felt that what is needed today is mindful and deliberate utilization, instead of mindless and destructive consumption and this needs to become a mass movement of environment conscious life style. He stressed upon optimum utilization of native wisdom for work in agriculture and land improvement. He asked the Ministry to coordinate with 8 other related Ministries which are involved in restoration of land degradation. The Minister emphasised on the role of women in land management. Combating desertification should be achieved in mission mode, the Minister concluded.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने मरुस्थलीकरण व सूखा दिवस पर एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
पर्यावरण के लिए जागरूक जीवन शैली को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने की जरूरत है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के लिए वन प्रबंधन मानक जारी किया
एफएससी वन प्रमाणन भारत के आत्मनिर्भर लक्ष्यों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं का समर्थन करेगा
17 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आज मरुस्थलीकरण व सूखा दिवस के अवसर पर एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसकी अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने की। मंत्रालय हर साल इस दिवस का आयोजन करता है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत और विश्व के सामने आने वाली सभी पर्यावरण संबंधित और आर्थिक चिंताओं में भूमि की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना है।
इस दिवस का आयोजन व्यक्तियों और समूहों को ऐसी पहल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, जो भूमि को स्वस्थ व उत्पादक बनाए रख सकें। इस कार्यक्रम में मरुस्थलीकरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इनमें बन्नी घास के मैदान की पहले की अवस्था को प्राप्त करने के लिए की गई पहल, रेगिस्तान के भारतीय पर्यावरण-बहाली पर अनुभव, वानिकी प्रमाणन और भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता प्राप्त करना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के लिए वन प्रबंधन परिषद (एफएससी) के वन प्रबंधन मानक को जारी किया। यह भारत- विशिष्ट व स्वैच्छिक वन प्रबंधन मानक है। यह विभिन्न सिद्धांतों, मानदंडों और संकेतकों के लिए वन मालिकों के तीसरे पक्ष की लेखा परीक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देगा। मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने और वन स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वन प्रमाणन एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण है। एफएससी वन प्रमाणन आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्यों और एसडीजी, सीबीडी, यूएनसीसीडी, यूएनएफसीसीसी और बॉन चैलेंज के तहत हमारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओ को पूरा करने की दिशा में देश के प्रयासों क समर्थन करेगा।
पद्मश्री (2020) से सम्मानित प्रगतिशील किसान व संरक्षणवादी श्री सुंदर राम वर्मा और वन व वन्यजीव कार्यकर्ता हिम्मता राम भांभू ने मरुस्थलीकरण और भूमि क्षरण के प्रबंधन पर अपने ज्ञानवर्धक अनुभवों को साझा किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वन महानिदेशक व विशेष सचिव आईएफएस श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल ने मरुस्थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए एक रोड मैप की विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती लीला नंदन ने अपना प्रमुख भाषण दिया। इन दोनों अधिकारियों ने खतरा, समग्र और एकजुट कार्य योजना की चर्चा की।
वहीं, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधनों के केंद्र में भूमि क्षरण के मुद्दे को लाने में सबसे आगे रहा है। भारत ने सितंबर 2019 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मरूस्थलीकरण रोकथाम अभिसमय (यूएनसीसीडी) के पार्टियों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी 14) के 14 वें सत्र की मेजबानी की और सीओपी-15 में सूखे पर अंतर-सरकारी कार्य समूह की रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत की। मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के उस भाषण का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि भारत, भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता (एलडीएन) की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने और 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर खराब भूमि को फिर से पहले की अवस्था में लाने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “यह भूमि संसाधनों के सतत और सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। भारत सरकार ने भूमि बहाली से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रगति करने के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
श्री यादव ने प्रधानमंत्री के एक शब्द मंत्र ‘लाइफ’ का भी हवाला दिया, जिसका अर्थ है- लाइफस्टाइल फॉर इन्वॉयरमेंट (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली)। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि हम सभी को अपने मौजूदा जीवन शैली के विकल्पों की जांच करने की जरूरत है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने इस बात का ठोस अनुभव किया कि आज अविवेकपूर्ण व विनाशकारी उपभोग के बजाय विवेकपूर्ण व विचारपूर्ण उपयोग की जरूरत है और इसे पर्यावरण को लेकर जागरूक जीवन शैली के लिए एक जन आंदोलन बनने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कृषि और भूमि सुधार में काम करने के लिए देशी ज्ञान के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय से 8 अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए कहा, जो भूमि क्षरण की बहाली में शामिल हैं। मंत्री ने भूमि प्रबंधन में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि मरुस्थलीकरण का मुकाबला मिशन मोड में किया जाना चाहिए।