Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Desertification and Drought Day organised by MoEF and CC
Environment conscious life style needs to become a mass movement: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Forest Stewardship Standard for India released by Union Minister
FSC Forest certification to support Atmanirbhar goals and India’s international commitments
17 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) organized Desertification and Drought Day today, under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. This day is commemorated by the Ministry every year, with an aim to generate large scale awareness for understanding the key role of land in all environmental and economic concerns facing India and the world.
The commemoration of this event encourages individuals and groups to take initiatives that can keep the land healthy and productive. The event showcased presentations on various aspects of desertification such as on Initiative taken on restoration of Banni grassland, experience on Indian eco-restoration of deserts, forestry certification & achieving land degradation neutrality.
The Union Minister released Forest Stewardship Council’s Forest Stewardship Standard for India. This India-specific, voluntary forest management standard will give impetus to third-party auditing of forest owners for various principles, criteria and indicators. Forest certification is an important tool to combat desertification and promote forest sustainability. FSC forest certification will support Atmanirbhar Bharat goals and country’s efforts towards meeting our international commitments under SDGs, CBD, UNCCD, UNFCCC and Bonn Challenge.
Enlightening experiences were shared on management of desertification and land degradation by progressive farmer & conservationist Shri Sunda Ram Verma, Padma Shree awardee, 2020 and by Shri Himmata Ram Bhambhu, Padma Shree awardee, 2020, forest & wildlife enthusiast.
The programme also included a detailed presentation on road map for combating desertification by Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal, IFS, Director General of Forest and Special Secretary, MoEF&CC followed by key note address by Ms. Leela Nandan, Secretary, MoEF&CC wherein both the officers talked about the threat, composite and cohesive Action Plan.
The Union Minister highlighted that India has been at the forefront of bringing the issue of land degradation to the core of relevant international alliances for protection and conservation of environment. India hosted the 14th session of Conference of parties (COP 14) of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) in September 2019 and recommendations of the Inter-Governmental working group report on Drought in COP-15. The Minister mentioned that the Prime Minister had said that India is striving towards achieving the national commitments of Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN) and restoration of 26 Mha of degraded land by 2030. This would focus on sustainable and optimum utilisation of land resources. Government of India has adopted collective approach for making progress towards achieving the national commitments related to land restoration, said the Minister.
Shri Yadav also quoted the one-word mantra introduced by our Prime Minister – LIFE, which means Lifestyle for Environment. He remarked that there is a need for all of us to examine our current lifestyle choices. He strongly felt that what is needed today is mindful and deliberate utilization, instead of mindless and destructive consumption and this needs to become a mass movement of environment conscious life style. He stressed upon optimum utilization of native wisdom for work in agriculture and land improvement. He asked the Ministry to coordinate with 8 other related Ministries which are involved in restoration of land degradation. The Minister emphasised on the role of women in land management. Combating desertification should be achieved in mission mode, the Minister concluded.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات اور جنگلات کی وزارت اور سی سی نے جنگلات کو ختم کیے جانے اور خشک سالی کے دن کا اہتمام کیا
ماحولیات کے تئیں بیداری والے طرز زندگی کو اجتماعی تحریک بنانے کی ضرورت ہے : جناب بھوپیندر یادو
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کے جنگلات کے معیارت جاری کیے
ایف ایس سی جنگلات کے سرٹیفکیشن سے آتم نربھر مقاصد اور بھارت کے بین الاقوامی عزایم کو مدد ملے گی
17 JUN 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 جون، 2022/ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے آج جنگلات کو ختم کیے جانے اور خشک سالی کے دن کے تئیں بیداری لانے کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں انجام دی گئیں۔ یہ دن وزارت کی طرف سے ہر سال اس سے مقصد سے منایا جاتا ہے کہ بھارت اور دنیا کو درپیش ماحولیات اور اقتصادی تشویش نے زمین کے اہم رول کو سمجھنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کی جائے۔
اس تقریب سے افراد اور گروپوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے کہ ایسے اقدام کریں کہ ان سے زمین زرخیز اور پیداواریت سے بھرپور رہے۔ اس تقریب میں بنّنی گراس لینڈ کی بحالی پر کیے گئے اقدامات ، صحراؤں کی بھارت کی ماحول دوست بحالی کے تجربات ، جنگلات سے متعلق سرٹیفکیشن اور کی گرتی ہوئی حالت کو معمول پر لانے جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں پر پرزینٹیشن دیئے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کے جنگلات کے اسٹوارڈ شپ کونسل کے معیارات بھی جاری کیے۔ بھارت کے لیے مخصوص اس رضاکارانہ جنگلاتی مینجمنٹ کے معیار سے تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے مختلف اصولوں ، طریقۂ کار اور عندیوں کے لیے جنگلات کی ملکیت کا حساب کتاب رکھنے کے عمل میں ایک رفتار پیدا ہوگی۔ جنگلات کا سرٹیفکیشن ، جنگلات کو ختم کیے جانے کی روک تھام اور جنگلات کی دیرپائیگی کو قائم رکھنے کا ایک اہم طریقۂ کار ہے۔ ایف ایس سی جنگلات سرٹیفکیشن سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی ، سی بی ڈی ، یو این سی سی ڈی، یو این ایف سی سی سی اور بون چیلنج کے تحت ہمارے بین الاقوامی عزائم کو پورا کرنے کی جانب ملک کی کوششوں میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقعے پر ترقی پسند کسان اور ماحول کا تحفظ کرنے والے جناب سندا رام ورما ، پدم شری انعام یافتہ 2020 اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ 2020 جناب ہمت رام بھامبھو نے جنگلات کو ختم کیے جانے اور زمین کی ابتر حالت کے سے نمٹنے پر اپنے تجربات کا اظہار کیا۔
پروگرام میں آئی ایف ایس ، جناب چندر پرکاش گویل ، جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ایم او ای ایف و سی سی کے خصوصی سکریٹری نے جنگلات کو ختم کیے جانے کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک خاکے پر روڈ میپ بھی شامل ہے۔ جس کے بعد ایم او ای ایف و سی سی کی سکریٹری محترمہ لیلا نندن نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا جس میں دونوں افسران نے خطرات اور مشترکہ لائحہ عمل کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت زمین کی ابتری کے معاملے کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر لایا ہے تاکہ ماحولیات کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔ بھارت نے ستمبر 2019 میں جنگلات کو ختم کرنے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے کنوینشن کوپ 14 کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وزیراعظم نے کہا تھا کہ بھارت زمین کی ابتری کو معمول پر لانے اور 2030 تک ابتر زمین کے 26 ایم ایچ اے کے قومی عزائم کو حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے وزیراعظم کی طرف سے متعارف کرائے گئے ایک لفظ منتر، لائف کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جس کا مطلب ہے ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو اپنے موجودہ طرز زندگی کے انتخاب کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے سختی سے محسوس کیا کہ آج جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے وہ ہے نا سمجھ اور تباہ کن استعمال کے بجائے شعوری اور جان بوجھ کر استعمال ہے اور اسے ماحولیات کے بارے میں شعوری طرز زندگی کی ایک عوامی تحریک بننے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے زراعت اور زمین کی بہتری میں کام کرنے کے لیے مقامی علم کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وزارت سے کہا کہ وہ 8 دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرے جو زمین کے کٹاؤ کی بحالی میں ملوث ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے زمین کے انتظام میں خواتین کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ڈیزرٹیفیکیشن کا مقابلہ مشن موڈ میں کیا جانا چاہئے۔