Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23 grown at over 45%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2022-23 continue to grow at a robust pace further fortifying the economic revival
Gross Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23 grown at about 40%
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 1,01,017 crore which shows a growth of more than 33%
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,334 crore issued in the F.Y. 2022-23
17 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23, as on 16.06.2022 show that net collections are at Rs.3,39,225 crore compared to Rs. 2,33,651 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of 45% over the collections of the preceding year. The net collection (as on 16.06.2022) in F.Y. 2022-23 has registered a growth of 171% over the corresponding period of F.Y. 2020-21 when the net collection was Rs. 1,25,065 crore, and a growth of 103% over the corresponding period of F.Y. 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 1,67,432 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,39,225 crore (as on 16.06.2022) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,70,583 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 1,67,960 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2022-23 stands at Rs. 3,69,559 crore compared to Rs. 2,64,382 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of almost 40% over the collections of the preceding year. This includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,90,651 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 1,78,215 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,01,017 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs.2,29,676 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,849 crore, Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 10,773 crore, Tax on Distributed Profits of Rs. 5,529 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 715 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 1,01,017 crore against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 75,783 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of more than 33%. This comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 78,842 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 22,175 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is received from Banks.
The TDS collections for F.Y. 2022-23 (as on 16.06.2022) stand at Rs. 2,29,676 crore against TDS collections of Rs. 1,57,434 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of nearly 46%.
The Self-Assessment Tax collections for F.Y. 2022-23 (as on 16.06.2022) stand at Rs. 21,849 crore against self-assessment tax collections of Rs. 15,483 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of more than 41%.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,334 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2022-23.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह का आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए मजबूत गति से आगे बढ़ना जारी
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सकल कर संग्रह लगभग 40 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,01,017 करोड़ रुपये रहा जो 33 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 30,334 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के रिफंड जारी किए गए
17 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 16.06.2022 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह प्रदर्शित करते हैं कि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के 2,33,651 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में शुद्ध संग्रह 3,39,225 करोड़ रुपये रहा है जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के संग्रह के मुकाबले 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में शुद्ध संग्रह (16.06.2022 तक) ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की समान अवधि के दौरान 171 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज कराई जब शुद्ध संग्रह 1,25,065 करोड़ रुपये था और वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 103 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी प्रदर्शित की जब शुद्ध संग्रह 1,67,432 करोड़ रुपये था।
3,39,225 करोड़ रुपये (16.06.2022 तक) के शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में 1,70,583 करोड़ रुपये (नेट फ रिफंड) का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) तथा 1,67,960 करोड़ रुपये (नेट फ रिफंड) सेक्यूरिटी ट्रांजेक्शन टैक्स (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आय कर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंडों के लिए समायोजित करने से पूर्व) पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के 2,64,382 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 3,69,559 करोड़ रुपये रहा जो पिछले वर्ष के संग्रह की तुलना में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें 1,78,215 करोड़ रुपये के सेक्यूरिटी ट्रांजेक्शन टैक्स (एसटीटी) सहित 1,90,651 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) तथा व्यक्तिगत आय कर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। गौण शीर्ष वार संग्रह में 1,01,017 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर, 2,29,676 करोड़ रुपये का स्रोत पर कर कटौती, 21,849 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-आकलन कर, 10,773 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित आकलन कर, 5,529 करोड़ रुपये का वितरित लाभ कर तथा 715 करोड़ रुपये का अन्य गौण शीर्षों के तहत कर शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही के लिए अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,01,017 करोड़ रुपये का है जबकि इससे ठीक पहले के वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 75,783 करोड़ रुपये का रहा था जो 33 प्रतिशत से अधिक की बढोतरी प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें 78,842 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्स (सीआईटी) तथा 22,175 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आय कर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। इस राशि में वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है क्योंकि बैंकों से अभी और जानकारी प्राप्त होनी है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए (16.06.2022 तक) टीडीएस संग्रह 2,29,676 करोड़ रुपये रहा जबकि इससे ठीक पहले के वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि में यह 1,57,434 करोड़ रुपये रहा था जो लगभग 46 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान स्व-आकलन कर संग्रह (16.06.2022 तक) 21,849 करोड़ रुपये रहा जबकि इससे ठीक पहले के वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि में यह 15,483 करोड़ रुपये रहा था जो 41 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 30,334 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के रिफंड भी जारी किए गए हैं।