Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23 grown at over 45%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2022-23 continue to grow at a robust pace further fortifying the economic revival
Gross Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23 grown at about 40%
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 1,01,017 crore which shows a growth of more than 33%
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,334 crore issued in the F.Y. 2022-23
17 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2022-23, as on 16.06.2022 show that net collections are at Rs.3,39,225 crore compared to Rs. 2,33,651 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of 45% over the collections of the preceding year. The net collection (as on 16.06.2022) in F.Y. 2022-23 has registered a growth of 171% over the corresponding period of F.Y. 2020-21 when the net collection was Rs. 1,25,065 crore, and a growth of 103% over the corresponding period of F.Y. 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 1,67,432 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 3,39,225 crore (as on 16.06.2022) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,70,583 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 1,67,960 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2022-23 stands at Rs. 3,69,559 crore compared to Rs. 2,64,382 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of almost 40% over the collections of the preceding year. This includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,90,651 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 1,78,215 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,01,017 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs.2,29,676 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 21,849 crore, Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 10,773 crore, Tax on Distributed Profits of Rs. 5,529 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 715 crore.
The Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the F.Y. 2022-23 stand at Rs. 1,01,017 crore against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 75,783 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of more than 33%. This comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 78,842 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 22,175 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is received from Banks.
The TDS collections for F.Y. 2022-23 (as on 16.06.2022) stand at Rs. 2,29,676 crore against TDS collections of Rs. 1,57,434 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of nearly 46%.
The Self-Assessment Tax collections for F.Y. 2022-23 (as on 16.06.2022) stand at Rs. 21,849 crore against self-assessment tax collections of Rs. 15,483 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of more than 41%.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,334 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2022-23.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनात 45% पेक्षा अधिक वाढ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन वेगाने वाढत असून आर्थिक विकासाला बळ देत आहे
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये सकल कर संकलनात सुमारे 40% वाढ
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 1,01,017 कोटी रुपये अग्रीम कर संकलन जे 33% पेक्षा अधिक वाढ दर्शवते
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 30,334 कोटी रुपये परतावा स्वरूपात जारी केले
17 JUN 2022 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 चे प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाचे आकडे दर्शवतात की निव्वळ संकलन 3,39,225 कोटी रुपये झाले असून मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील 2,33,651 कोटी रुपयांच्या संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 45% ची वाढ झाली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये निव्वळ संकलन (16.06.2022 रोजी) वर्ष 2020-21च्या संबंधित कालावधीतील 1,25,065 कोटी रुपये संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 171% अधिक आहे. तर 2019-20 मधील 1,67,432 कोटी रुपये निव्वळ संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 103% अधिक आहे.
3,39,225 कोटी रुपयांच्या निव्वळ प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनामध्ये (16.06.2022 पर्यंत) 1,70,583 कोटी रुपये कॉर्पोरेशन कर (सीआयटी) आणि 1,67,960 कोटी रुपये (निव्वळ परतावा) .एसटीटीसह वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकराचा समावेश आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये प्रत्यक्ष करांचे एकूण संकलन (परताव्यासाठी समायोजित करण्यापूर्वी) 3,69,559 कोटी रुपये असून मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतल्या 2,64,382 कोटी रुपये संकलनापेक्षा सुमारे 40% अधिक आहे. यामध्ये कंपनी कर (सीआयटी) 1,90,651 कोटी आणि एसटीटीसह (STT) वैयक्तिक प्राप्तीकर (PIT) 1,78,215 कोटी रुपये समाविष्ट आहे. किरकोळ शीर्षक निहाय संकलनामध्ये 1,01,017 कोटी रुपये आगाऊ कर संकलन, टीडीएस 2,29,676 कोटी रुपये ,21,849 कोटी रुपये स्व-मूल्यांकन करनियमित मूल्यांकन कर 10,773 कोटी रुपये , वितरित नफ्यावर कर 5,529 कोटी रुपये आणि 715 कोटी रुपये इतर किरकोळ शीर्षकाखालील कर समाविष्ट आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये पहिल्या तिमाहीत आगाऊ कर संकलन 1,01,017 कोटी रुपये झाले असून मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील 75,783 कोटी रुपये आगाऊ कर संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 33% पेक्षा अधिक आहे. यामध्ये 78,842 कोटी रुपये कंपनी कर (CIT) आणि 22,175 कोटी रुपये वैयक्तिक प्राप्तिकर (पीआयटी) समाविष्ट आहे. बँकांकडून अधिक माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर ही रक्कम आणखी वाढण्याची शक्यता आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये (16.06.2022 रोजी) टीडीएस संकलन 2,29,676 कोटी रुपये असून मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील 1,57,434 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 46% अधिक आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये (16.06.2022 रोजी) स्वयं-मूल्यांकन कर संकलन 21,849 कोटी रुपये असून असून मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीतील 15,483 कोटी रुपये स्व-मूल्यांकन कर संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 41% पेक्षा अधिक आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 30,334 कोटी रुपये परतावा स्वरूपात जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.