Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in J&K and Delhi
17 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 15.06.2022 on a leading manufacturer and seller of Jamawar Shawls, Pashmina and Kashmiri Shawls. The search operation covered more than 15 premises spread across Srinagar, Anantnag and Delhi.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital evidences have been found and seized. A preliminary analysis of the seized documents indicates that substantial portion of sales have been made in cash, which have not been found recorded in the regular books of account. The search action has also revealed that the Group has resorted to large scale tax evasion through undervaluation and under-reporting of stocks. Unaccounted stock of more than Rs. 4 crore has been detected in Delhi alone.
The group is also showing exports from India to its various concerns located in Saudi Arabia and the UAE. However, the business in the UAE is found to be carried out in the name of third parties, with informal profit sharing arrangement.
The group is found to have made huge unaccounted investment in large number of immovable properties not only in India, but also abroad. Investigations have further revealed the group’s investment in a luxury hotel which is not fully disclosed in the regular books of account.
The search action has led to the seizure of unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 46 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے جموں و کشمیر اور دہلی میں تلاشی مہم انجام دی
17 JUN 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے 15 جون 2022 کو جماور شال، پشمینہ اور کشمیری شال کے ایک معروف مینوفیکچرر اور فروخت کنندہ کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ اس تلاشی مہم میں سری نگر، اننت ناگ اور دہلی میں موجود 15 سے زیادہ احاطوں کوشامل کیا گیا۔
اس تلاشی مہم کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں ہارڈ کاپی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد سمیت مجرمانہ شواہد ملے ہیں جنہیں ضبط کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ضبط شدہ دستاویزات کے ابتدائی تجزیے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ فروخت کا بڑا حصہ نقدی میں کیا گیا ہے جو کہ باقاعدہ بہی کھاتہ میں درج نہیں ہے۔ تلاشی کارروائی سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا کہ اس گروپ نے اسٹاک کی کم قیمت اور کم ریکارڈنگ کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکس چوری کی۔ صرف دہلی میں ہی 4 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بے حساب اسٹاک کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
یہ گروپ سعودی عرب اور متحدہ عرب امارات میں موجود اپنی مختلف کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان سے برآمدات بھی دکھا رہا ہے۔ تاہم، متحدہ عرب امارات میں غیر رسمی منافع کی تقسیم کے انتظامات کے ساتھ تیسرے فریق کے نام پر تجارت کئے جانے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ اس گروپ نے نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ بیرون ملک میں بھی بڑی تعداد میں غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں میں بے حساب سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ تحقیقات میں گروپ کی جانب سے ایک لگژری ہوٹل میں سرمایہ کاری کا بھی انکشاف ہوا ہے ، جس کا مستقل بہی کھاتہ میں مکمل طور پر انکشاف نہیں کیا گیا۔
تلاشی مہم میں 46 لاکھ روپے سے زائد کی غیرمحسوب نقدی برآمد کی گئی ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔