Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme in Tezpur, District Sonitpur, Assam.
18 JUN 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Sonitpur on 20.06.2022 at 12:00 Noon at Kalaguru Sangeet Mahavidyalay, Lalmati, Tezpur in Sonitpur District of Assam.
A total of 3445 Aids and Assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs. 199.60 Lakhs will be distributed free of cost among 1808 pre identified Divyangjan who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO during the month of February and March this year in the various location of Sonitpur District.
Ku. Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will be the Chief Guest of the function and will inaugurate the camp virtually through video conference from New delhi. The function will be organized in the august presence of Sh. Ashok Singhal, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Irrigation, Govt. of Assam, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, Member of Parliament, Tezpur constituency and shall participate ‘in person’ at main venue of the function.
Senior officers from ALIMCO and District Administration, Sonitpur shall also be present during the function.
The Link of live streaming of the above event is as under:-

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एडीआईपी योजना के तहत दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए असम के सोनितपुर जिले के तेजपुर में 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर'
18 JUN 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत 'दिव्यांगजन' को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा एएलआईएमसीओ और सोनितपुर जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से 20.06.2022 को दोपहर 12:00 बजे असम के सोनितपुर जिले के तेजपुर में कलागुरु संगीत महाविद्यालय, लालमाटी में एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
सोनितपुर जिले के विभिन्न स्थानों में एएलआईएमसीओ द्वारा इस वर्ष फरवरी और मार्च में आयोजित मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान चयनित 1808 दिव्यांगजनों के बीच 199.60 लाख रुपए की लागत से विभिन्न श्रेणियों के कुल 3445 सहायता और सहायक उपकरण निःशुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि होंगी और नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगी। असम सरकार के आवास एवं शहरी कार्य, सिंचाई मंत्री श्री अशोक सिंघल, तेजपुर के सांसद श्री पल्लब लोचन दास की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जो समारोह के मुख्य स्थल पर 'व्यक्तिगत रूप से' उपस्थित रहेंगे।
एएलआईएमसीओ और सोनितपुर जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग का लिंक नीचे दिया गया है:-