Ministry of Commerce & Industry
After a 9-year lull, India and EU re-launch negotiations for India-EU Free Trade Agreement
Shri Piyush Goyal & Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, Executive Vice-President of the European Commission also announce the launch of negotiations for an Investment Protection Agreement and a GI Agreement at a joint event at the EU headquarters at Brussels
The first round of negotiations to begin on 27th June in New Delhi
Among the most significant FTAs for India as EU is its 2nd largest trading partner, India-EU merchandise trade registered an all-time high value of USD 116.36 Billion in 2021-22 with a year-on growth of 43.5%
18 JUN 2022 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
In a joint event held at the Headquarters of the European Union (EU) at Brussels yesterday, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, and Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, Executive Vice-President of European Commission formally re-launched the India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations. Besides, negotiations were also launched for a stand-alone Investment Protection Agreement (IPA) and a Geographical Indicators (GIs) Agreement.
Last year, in the India and EU Leaders’ Meeting held in Porto on 8th May 2021, an agreement was reached for resuming negotiations for a balanced, ambitious, comprehensive and mutually beneficial FTA and starting fresh negotiations on the IPA and a separate agreement on GIs. Both partners are now resuming the FTA talks after a gap of about nine years since the earlier negotiations were left off in 2013 due to difference in the scope and expectations from the deal.
The Delhi visit of the European Commission President Ms. Ursula von der Leyen in April 2022, and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent visit to Europe accelerated the FTA discussions and helped in defining a clear roadmap for the negotiations.
This would be one of the most significant FTAs for India as EU is its second largest trading partner after the US. The India-EU merchandise trade has registered an all-time high value of USD 116.36 Billion in 2021-22 with a year-on growth of 43.5%. India’s export to the EU jumped 57% in FY 2021-22 to $65 billion. India has a surplus trade with EU.
Considering that both partners have similar fundamental values and common interests and are two of the largest open market economies, the trade deal will help to diversify and secure the supply chains, boost economic opportunities for our businesses, and bring significant benefits to the people. Both sides are aiming for the trade negotiations to be broad-based, balanced and comprehensive, based on the principles of fairness and reciprocity. There will also be discussions on resolving the Market Access Issues which are impeding the bilateral trade.
While the proposed IPA would provide a legal framework for cross-border investments to enhance the confidence of investors, the GI pact is expected to establish a transparent and predictable regulatory environment, to facilitate trade of GI products including handicrafts and agri-commodities. Both parties are aiming to negotiate all the three agreements in parallel and conclude them simultaneously. The first round of negotiations for all the three agreements will be held from 27th June to 1st July 2022 in New Delhi.
India earlier this year has concluded FTAs with Australia and the UAE in a record time. The FTA talks with Canada and the UK are also underway. The FTA negotiations are part of India’s broader strategy to forge balanced trade agreements with key economies and revamp existing trade pacts to improve trade and investment.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையிலான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை, இந்தியாவும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனும் 9 ஆண்டு இடைவெளிக்குப் பிறகு மீண்டும் தொடங்கியுள்ளன
18 JUN 2022 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
பிரஸ்ஸல்ஸ் நகரில் உள்ள ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் தலைமையகத்தில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய வர்த்தகம் – தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஸ் கோயல் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தின் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.வால்டிஸ் தோம்ப்ரோவ்ஸ்கி ஆகியோர், இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையிலான தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை முறைப்படி மீண்டும் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர். இது தவிர, முதலீட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் புவிசார் குறியீடுகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளும் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு, இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் தலைவர்கள் , 8 மே, 2021-ல் போர்டோ நகரில் சந்தித்துப் பேசியபோது, சமச்சீரான, குறிக்கோளுடன் கூடிய, விரிவான மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நலன் பயக்கும் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதுடன், முதலீட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் புவிசார் குறியீடுகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து புதிதாக பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. அதன்படி, 2013-ம் ஆண்டு கைவிடப்பட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை, 9 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு மீண்டும் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி.உர்சுலா-வின் ஏப்ரல் 2022 தில்லி பயணம் மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின், சமீபத்திய ஐரோப்பிய பயணங்கள், தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையை விரைவுபடுத்தியுள்ளன.
அமெரிக்காவுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய வர்த்தக பங்குதாரராக ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் உள்ள நிலையில், இந்த தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையிலான வணிகரீதியான வர்த்தகம், இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவாக 2021-22ல் 116.36 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிற்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட 43.5% அதிகம் ஆகும். அதேபோன்று, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனுக்கான இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதியும், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் 57% உயர்ந்து 64 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்தியா, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனுடன் அளவற்ற வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1834982