Ministry of Home Affairs
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10 percent vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The MHA also decides to give 3 years age relaxation beyond the prescribed upper age limit, to Agniveers for recruitment in CAPFs & Assam Rifles
Further, for the first batch of Agniveers, the age relaxation will be for 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit
18 JUN 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10 percent vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In a series of tweets, the Home Minister’s Office said that “The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10% vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”.
It also said that “The MHA also decides to give 3 years age relaxation beyond the prescribed upper age limit to Agniveers for recruitment in CAPFs & Assam Rifles. Further, for the first batch of Agniveer, the age relaxation will be for 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नेतृत्वातील भारत सरकारच्या अग्निपथ योजनेअंतर्गत चार वर्षे पूर्ण करणाऱ्या अग्निवीरांना केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि आसाम रायफल्समध्ये 10 टक्के जागा राखीव ठेवण्याचा केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाचा निर्णय
सीएपीएफ आणि आसाम रायफल्समध्ये भर्ती करण्याबाबत अग्निवीरांसाठी वरची वयोमर्यादा 3 वर्षांनी वाढविण्याचाही गृहमंत्रालयाचा निर्णय
त्याखेरीज, अग्निवीरांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीसाठी पूर्वनिर्णित वयोमर्यादेपलीकडे 5 वर्षांपर्यंत मुभा
18 JUN 2022 12:34PM by PIB Mumbai
अग्निपथ योजनेअंतर्गत चार वर्षे पूर्ण करणाऱ्या अग्निवीरांना केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सीएपीएफ) आणि आसाम रायफल्समध्ये 10 टक्के जागा राखीव ठेवण्याचा निर्णय केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नेतृत्वातील भारत सरकारने, तरुणांना सैन्यदलांमध्ये चार वर्षे कामाची आणि देशसेवेची संधी देणारी अग्निपथ योजना नुकतीच घोषित केली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री कार्यालयाने जारी केलेल्या ट्विटर संदेशांनुसार- "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या नेतृत्वातील भारत सरकारच्या अग्निपथ योजनेअंतर्गत चार वर्षे पूर्ण करणाऱ्या अग्निवीरांना केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि आसाम रायफल्समध्ये 10 टक्के जागा राखीव ठेवण्याचा निर्णय केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे."
"सीएपीएफ आणि आसाम रायफल्समध्ये भर्ती करण्याबाबत अग्निवीरांसाठी वरची वयोमर्यादा 3 वर्षांनी वाढविण्याचा निर्णय गृहमंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. त्याखेरीज, अग्निवीरांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीसाठी पूर्वनिर्णित वयोमर्यादेपलीकडे 5 वर्षांपर्यंत मुभा असेल." असेही त्या ट्विटर संदेशांमध्ये म्हटले आहे.