Ministry of Home Affairs
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10 percent vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The MHA also decides to give 3 years age relaxation beyond the prescribed upper age limit, to Agniveers for recruitment in CAPFs & Assam Rifles
Further, for the first batch of Agniveers, the age relaxation will be for 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit
18 JUN 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10 percent vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In a series of tweets, the Home Minister’s Office said that “The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10% vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”.
It also said that “The MHA also decides to give 3 years age relaxation beyond the prescribed upper age limit to Agniveers for recruitment in CAPFs & Assam Rifles. Further, for the first batch of Agniveer, the age relaxation will be for 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ CAPFsਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10% ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ CAPFs ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਨੀਪਧ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਛੂਟ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
18 JUN 2022 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ CAPFsਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10% ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ “ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ CAPFs ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਰਤੀਆਂਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਨੀਪਥ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10% ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।“ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ CAPFs ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਨੀਵੀਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਉਮਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਨੀਪਧ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਛੂਟ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ”