Ministry of Home Affairs
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10 percent vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The MHA also decides to give 3 years age relaxation beyond the prescribed upper age limit, to Agniveers for recruitment in CAPFs & Assam Rifles
Further, for the first batch of Agniveers, the age relaxation will be for 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit
18 JUN 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10 percent vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In a series of tweets, the Home Minister’s Office said that “The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) decides to reserve 10% vacancies for recruitment in CAPFs and Assam Rifles for Agniveers, completing four years under the Agnipath Scheme announced by the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”.
It also said that “The MHA also decides to give 3 years age relaxation beyond the prescribed upper age limit to Agniveers for recruitment in CAPFs & Assam Rifles. Further, for the first batch of Agniveer, the age relaxation will be for 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा घोषित अग्निपथ योजना के अंतर्गत 4 साल पूरा करने वाले अग्निवीरों के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने CAPFs और असम राइफल्स में होने वाली भर्तियों में 10% रिक्तियों को आरक्षित करने का महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है
साथ ही गृह मंत्रालय ने CAPFs और असम राइफल्स में भर्ती के लिए अग्निवीरों को निर्धारित अधिकतम प्रवेश आयु सीमा में 3 वर्ष की छूट देने का निर्णय किया है, और, अग्निपथ योजना के पहले बैच के लिए यह छूट 5 वर्ष होगी
18 JUN 2022 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा घोषित अग्निपथ योजना के अंतर्गत 4 साल पूरा करने वाले अग्निवीरों के लिए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने CAPFs और असम राइफल्स में होने वाली भर्तियों में 10% रिक्तियों को आरक्षित करने का महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है।
गृह मंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट्स के ज़रिए बताया कि “गृह मंत्रालय ने CAPFs और असम राइफल्स में होने वाली भर्तियों में अग्निपथ योजना के अंतर्गत 4 साल पूरा करने वाले अग्निवीरों के लिए 10% रिक्तियों को आरक्षित करने का महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिया है।” ट्वीट के ज़रिए कहा गया कि “साथ ही गृह मंत्रालय ने CAPFs और असम राइफल्स में भर्ती के लिए अग्निवीरों को निर्धारित अधिकतम प्रवेश आयु सीमा में 3 वर्ष की छूट देने का निर्णय किया है, और, अग्निपथ योजना के पहले बैच के लिए यह छूट 5 वर्ष होगी।”