Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CPCB takes measures to implement the Single Use Plastic Ban
List of SUP items prohibited w.ef. 1st July 2022 shared
SUP Public Grievance App enabling public participation
18 JUN 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
CPCB has undertaken comprehensive measures to give effect to India’s commitment to ban identified Single Use Plastic items by 30thJune, 2022, to realise Hon’ble PM’s clarion call to phase out SUP.CPCB’s multi-pronged approach as part of its Comprehensive Action Plan encompasses measures to reduce supply of raw materials, demand side measures to reduce plastic demand, enabling measures to promote alternatives to SUP, digital interventions for efficient monitoring and to create awareness, and guidance to State Boards for effective implementation of directions.
As per the Plastic Waste Management (PWM) Rules, 2016, there is a complete ban on sachets using plastic material used for storing, packing or selling gutkha, tobacco and pan masala. As per PWM (Amended) Rules, 2021, the manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of carry bags made of virgin or recycled plastic less than seventy- five microns has been banned with effect from 30th September, 2021 as opposed to fifty microns recommended earlier under PWM Rules, 2016. Additionally, the notification of12th August 2021, prohibits manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of the following identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential with effect from the 1st July, 2022:
1. ear buds with plastic sticks, plastic sticks for balloons, plastic flags, candy sticks, ice- cream sticks, polystyrene [Thermocol] for decoration.
2. plates, cups, glasses, cutlery such as forks, spoons, knives, straw, trays, wrapping or packing films around sweet boxes, invitation cards, and cigarette packets, plastic or PVC banners less than 100 microns, stirrers.
To curb the supply of identified items, directions have been issued at national, state and local level. For example, all leading petrochemical industries to not supply plastic raw materials to the industries engaged in banned SUP production. Additionally, directions have been issued to SPCB/PCCs to modify / revoke Consent to operate issued under Air/Water Act to industries engaged in banned SUP production. Customs Authority have been asked to stop the import of banned SUP items. To complete the loop, Local Authorities have been being directed to issue fresh commercial licenses with the condition that SUP items shall not be sold on their premises and the existing commercial licenses shall be cancelled, if entities are found to be selling banned SUP items.
As an alternative to the existing supply, enabling measures for promoting alternative to SUP are being actively pursued. CPCB has already issued one-time certificates to around 200 manufacturers of compostable plastic. These certificates do not require renewal which is in line with ease-of doing business policy of the Government. Further, an Online portal has been developed to facilitate certification of these manufacturers. To support the MSMEs, CPCB in association with CIPET is organizing Workshops for MSMEs across the country to transition to alternatives to SUP. Three such Workshops have been held at Ranchi, Guwahati & Madurai. Development of alternatives to petro based plastics is also being pursued in collaboration leading technical institutions like IISc and CIPET.
On the demand side, directions have been issued to E-commerce companies, leading single use plastic sellers/users, and plastic raw material manufacturers with respect to phasing out of
identified single use plastic items. To encourage citizens to partake in the efforts, SPCB’s and local bodies are organizing large scale awareness drives with participation of all citizens – students, voluntary organisations, self-help groups, local NGOs/CSOs, RWAs, market associations, corporate entities, etc. Previously, CPCB conducted surprise inspections of Gutkha / Pan Masala manufacturing industries across the country to check usage of plastic in packaging of their product.
To create an enabling support system, CPCB is handholding the State Boards to operationalise the advisories issued by conducting meetings so that all the Urban local bodies in the respective states are able to effectively implement the guidelines with their help. Regional Workshops with SPCBs/PCCs in addition to a Central Workshop with Chairpersons of all SPCBs/PCCs is being organised in June 2022.
Finally, multiple digital interventions have been made to increase efficiency at scale. To enable citizen participation, an SUP Public Grievance App was launched by Hon’ble Minister EF&CC, Shri Bhupender Yadav. The app has geotagging features with facility to track complaints. An SUP Compliance Monitoring Portal for filing of Reports by State / UT Authorities in compliance with Comprehensive Directions issued by CPCB for a bird’s eye view of progress and day-to-day monitoring.
CPCB is committed to facilitating the Single Use Plastic Ban of notified items through active collaboration with key stakeholders to achieve this ambitious goal of phasing out SUP plastics for India’s green future.
For regular updates, please follow the CPCB’s official website (cpcb.nic.in) and social media handles:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/CPCBindia/| Twitter: @CPCB_OFFICIAL | Instagram: @cpcb_official
LIST OF SINGLE USED PLASTIC ITEMS PROHIBITED w.e.f July 01, 2022
1
Plastic Sticks
a
Earbuds
b
Balloons
c
Candy
d
Ice-cream
2
Cutlery items
a
Plates, cups , glasses, forks, spoons,
knives, trays
b
Glass
c
Forks
d
Spoons
e
Knives
f
Trays
3
Packaging / Wrapping Films
a
Sweet box
b
Invitation cards
c
Cigarette Packets
4
Other items
a
PVC banners < 100 µm, polystyrene for
decoration
b
Polystyrene for decoration

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی پی سی بی نے سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی کے نفاذ کے لیے اقدامات کیے
یکم جولائی 2022ممنوعہ ایس یو پی اشیاء کی فہرست کو شیئر کیا گیا
ایس یو پی عوامی شکایت ایپ ہے جو عوامی شرکت کو اہل بناتی ہے
18 JUN 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
ایک جامع منصوبہ بندی کے طور پر سی پی سی بی نے مرحلہ طریقے سے ختم کرنے کے لیے معزز وزیر اعظم کی واضح اپیل پر عملدر آمد کے لیے 30 جون 2022 تک واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی لگانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سی پی سی بی کے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر میں جو اقدامات شامل ہیں ، ان میں خام مال کی سپلائی کو کم کرنا ، پلاسٹک کی مانگ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ اقدامات، ایس یو پی کے متبادل کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کواہل بنانا، موثر نگرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مداخلت اور بیداری پیدا کرنا نیز اور ریاستی بورڈوں کی رہنمائی کر ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (پی ڈبلیو ایم)قوانین ، 2016 کے مطابق، گٹکھا، تمباکو اور پان مسالہ کو ذخیرہ کرنے، پیک کرنے یا فروخت کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے مواد پر مکمل پابندی ہے۔پی ڈبلیو ایم (ترمیم شدہ) قوانین، 2021 کے مطابق،75 مائیکرون سے کم کی ورجن یا دوبارہ استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک سے بنے کیری بیگ کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ، تقسیم، فروخت اور استعمال پر 30 ستمبر 2021 سےپابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے جبکہ پی ڈبلیو ایم قوانین ، 2016 کے تحت پہلے پچاس مائکرون کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں، 12 اگست 2021 کا نوٹیفکیشن یکم جولائی 2022 سے مندرجہ ذیل شناخت کردہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک اشیاء کی تیاری، درآمد، ذخیرہ، تقسیم، فروخت اور استعمال پر پابندی عائد کرتا ہے، جن کی افادیت کم اور گندگی پھیلانے کی اہلیت زیادہ ہوتی ہے:
1. پلاسٹک اسٹک والے ایر بڈ، غباروں کے لیے پلاسٹک اسٹک ، پلاسٹک کے جھنڈے، کینڈی اسٹک ، آئس کریم اسٹک، سجاوٹ کے لیے پولی اسٹیرین [تھرموکول]۔
2. پلیٹیں، کپ، گلاس، کانٹے، چمچہ، چاقو، بھوسے، ٹرے جیسےکٹلری ، مٹھائی کے ڈبوں کے ارد گرد لپیٹنے یا پیک کرنے والی فلمیں، دعوت نامہ، سگریٹ کے پیکٹ، 100 مائکرون، اسٹرر سے کم کے پلاسٹک یا پی وی سی بینرز۔
شناخت شدہ اشیاء کی سپلائی پر پابندی عائد کرنے کے لیے قومی، ریاستی اور مقامی سطح پر ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، تمام اہم پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتیں ممنوعہ ایس یو پی کی پیداوار میں مصروف صنعتوں کو پلاسٹک کا خام مال فراہم نہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کو ممنوعہ ایس یو پی پروڈکشن میں مصروف صنعتوں کو ایئر/واٹر ایکٹ کے تحت جاری کردہ رضامندی میں ترمیم/منسوخ کرنےکی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ کسٹم اتھاریٹی کو ممنوعہ ایس یو پی اشیاء کی درآمد کو روکنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔ اس لوپ کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے، مقامی حکام کو اس شرط کے ساتھ نئے کمرشیل لائسنس جاری کرنے کی ہدایت دی جا رہی ہے کہ ایس یو پی اشیاء ان کے احاطے میں فروخت نہیں کیے جائیں گے اور اگر ادارے ممنوعہ ایس یو پی اشیاء فروخت کرتے ہوئے پائے گئے تو موجودہ کمرشیل لائسنس منسوخ کر دیے جائیں گے۔
موجودہ سپلائی کے متبادل کے طور پر، ایس یو پی کے متبادل کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کو فعال طریقے سے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ سی پی سی بی پہلے ہی کمپوسٹ ایبل پلاسٹک کے تقریباً 200 مینوفیکچررکو یک مشت سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کر چکا ہے۔ ان سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، جو حکومت کی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی پالیسی کے مطابق ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ، ان مینوفیکچرر کے سرٹیفیکیشن کی سہولت کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی معاونت کے لیے سی پی سی بی ، سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے اشتراک سے ایس یو پی کے متبادل کی منتقلی کے لیے ملک بھر میں ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کی تین ورکشاپ رانچی، گوہاٹی اور مدورے میں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایس سی اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی جیسے سرکردہ تکنیکی اداروں کے اشتراک سے پیٹرو پر مبنی پلاسٹک کے متبادل تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
مانگ کی طرف، ای کامرس کمپنیوں، سنگل استعمال کی پلاسٹک بیچنے والوں/صارفین، اور پلاسٹک کے خام مال کے مینوفیکچرر کو نشان زدسنگل استعمال کی پلاسٹک اشیاء کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کرنے سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔ شہریوں کو ان کوششوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، ایس پی سی بی اور مقامی ادارے تمام شہریوں - طلباء، رضاکارانہ تنظیمیں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ، مقامی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں/سی ایس او، آر ڈبلیو اے، مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن، کارپوریٹ اداروں وغیرہ کی شراکت کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل، سی پی سی بی نے ملک بھر میں گٹکھا / پان مسالہ بنانے والی صنعتوں کا اچانک معائنہ کیا تھا تاکہ ان کی مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ میں پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو چیک کیا جا سکے۔
ایک فعال سپورٹ سسٹم بنانے کے لیے، سی پی سی بی منعقدہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعہ جاری مشاورت کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ریاستی بورڈوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کے تمام شہری بلدیاتی ادارے ان کی مدد سے رہنما خطوط کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے قابل ہوں۔ جون 2022 میں تمام ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کے صدور کے ساتھ ایک مرکزی ورکشاپ کے علاوہ ایس پی سی بی / پی سی سی کے ساتھ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آخر میں، وسیع پیمانے پر کارکردگی بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی گئی ہیں۔ شہریوں کی شراکت کو اہل بنانے کے لیے، ماحولیات، جنگل اور موسمیات کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کے ذریعہ ایک ایس یوپی عوامی شکایات ایپ لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ایپ میں شکایات کو ٹریک کرنے کی سہولت کے ساتھ جیو ٹیگنگ کی خصوصیات ہیں۔ پیش رفت اور روز مرہ کی نگرانی کے لیے سی پی سی بی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ جامع ہدایات کی تعمیل میں ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے حکام کے ذریعہ رپورٹیں داخل کرنے کے لیے ایک ایس یو پی کمپلائنس مانیٹرنگ پورٹل بنایا گیا ہے۔
سی پی سی بی، ہندوستان کے ماحول دوست مستقبل کے لیے ایس یو پی پلاسٹک کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے اس اولوالعزم ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے فعال تعاون کے ذریعہ مطلع شدہ اشیاء کے واحد استعمال کے پلاسٹک پر پابندی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹ کے لیے، براہ کرم سی پی سی بی کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ (cpcb.nic.in) اور سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل کو فالو کریں:
فیس بک:https://www.facebook.com/CPCBindia/ | ٹویٹر: @CPCB_OFFICIAL
انسٹاگرام: @cpcb_official
یکم جولائی 2022 سے ممنوعہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کی فہرست
1.
پلاسٹک اسٹک
a
ایر برڈ
b
غبارہ
c
کینڈی
d
آئس کریم
2.
کٹلری آئٹم
a
پلیٹیں، کپ، گلاس، کانٹے، چمچے، چاقو، ٹرے
b
گلاس
c
کانٹے
d
چمچے
e
چاقو
f
ٹرے
3.
لپیٹنے یا پیک کرنے والی فلمیں
a
مٹھائی کے ڈبے
b
دعوت نامے
c
سگریٹ کے پیکٹ
4.
دیگر اشیاء
a
پی وی سی بینر > 100 µm
b
سجاوٹ کے لیے پولی اسٹائیرن