Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project
Main Tunnel and five underpasses dedicated as an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project
“This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”
“This project is part of the campaign to transform Pragti Maidan according to the needs of the 21st Century”
“The Government of India is working continuously for state of the art facilities, exhibition halls for world class events in the capital of the country”
“Modern infrastructure developed by the central government is changing the picture of Delhi and Making it modern. This change in picture is a medium of changing destiny also”
“Focus on modernization of infrastructure is driven by increasing ease of living for the common people”
“Delhi is emerging as one of the best connected capitals of the world”
“GatiShakti National Master Plan is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
“For the first time any government is giving importance to urban pl
19 JUN 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the main tunnel and five underpasses of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project today. The Integrated Transit Corridor project is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Som Prakash, Smt Anupriya Patel and Shri Kaushal Kishore were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister called the project a big gift from the central government to the people of Delhi. He recalled the enormity of the challenge in completing the project due to the traffic congestion and the pandemic. He credited the new work culture of New India and workers and engineers for completing the project. “This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that this tunnel is part of the campaign to transform Pragti Maidan according to the needs of the 21st Century. He lamented the fact that despite changing India, Pragti Maidan which was created to showcase India got lagged behind due to lack of initiative and politics. “Unfortunately there was not much ‘Pragati’ (progress) of the Pragati Maidan”, he said. Despite a lot of fanfare and publicity earlier, this was not done. “The Government of India is working continuously for state of the art facilities, exhibition halls for world class events in the capital of the country”, he added by talking about such establishments like the International Convention and Expo Centre in Dwarka and the redevelopment project in Pragati Maidan. “Modern infrastructure developed by the central government is changing the picture of Delhi and Making it modern. This change in picture is a medium of changing destiny also”, he said. This focus on modernization of infrastructure is driven by increasing ease of living for the common people. He also reiterated the need for environment sensitive and climate conscious infrastructure development. The Prime Minister gave the example of New Defence Office Complex at the Africa Avenue and Kasturba Gandhi Road as an illustration for the attitude of dealing proactively with long pending problems, environment friendly construction and care for those who are working for the country. He also expressed satisfaction that the Central Vista project is moving rapidly and said that in the coming days the capital of India will be a topic of discussion globally and a matter of pride for Indians.
The Prime Minister talked about the great benefits that will accrue from the integrated corridor in terms of saving of time and fuel, 55 lakh litre as per one estimate, and also decongestion of traffic leading to environmental dividend, equivalent to planting 5 lakh trees. He said these permanent solutions to enhance ease of living are the need of the hour. The Prime Minister said “in the last 8 years, we have taken unprecedented steps to solve the problems of Delhi-NCR. In the last 8 years, the metro service in Delhi-NCR has expanded from 193 km to 400 km, more than double.” He asked people to develop a habit of using the metro and public transport. Similarly Eastern and Western Peripheral expressway, Delhi-Meerut expressway have helped citizens of Delhi a great deal. Referring to his conversations with the citizens and other stakeholders at the Kashi railway station, the Prime Minister said that there is a great change in the mindset of the common man and the government is making all the effort to keep working according to that change. He pointed out that Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Delhi-Amritsar Expressway, Delhi-Chandigarh Expressway and Delhi-Jaipur Expressway are making Delhi one of the best connected capitals of the world. He also talked of Delhi Meerut Rapid rail system made by indigenous technology as part of the measures that are cementing Delhi’s identity as capital of India and will benefit the professionals, common people, students, youth, School and office going commuters, taxi- auto drivers and business community.
The Prime Minister said that the country is creating multimodal connectivity through the vision of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. The Prime MInister conveyed his happiness about the adoption of GatiShakti by states as he was briefed in the recent Chief Secretary Conference in Dharamshala. He emphasized that during the ‘Amrit Kaal’, “it is necessary to expand the scope of metro cities of the country and work with better planning in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. For India's rapid development in the coming 25 years, we need cities to be made green, clean and friendly.” The Prime Minister said “if we take urbanization as an opportunity rather than a challenge, then it will contribute to the manifold development of the country.”
For the first time, the Prime Minister emphasized that any government is giving importance to urban planning on such a large scale. Work is being done to provide better facilities to everyone, from the urban poor to the urban middle class. In the last 8 years pucca houses to more than 1 crore 70 lakh urban poor have been ensured. Lakhs of middle class families have also been given help for construction of their house. If the focus is on modern public transport in cities, then CNG based mobility and the infrastructure of electric mobility is also being prioritized. The FAME scheme of the central government is a good example of this, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister, who walked the tunnel leaving the vehicle, said that the artwork in the tunnel has shown value addition beyond the planned work and is a great study centre of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat. He said, perhaps, this is among the longest art galleries anywhere in the world. He suggested that it may be explored that on Sundays for a few hours the tunnel should be kept exclusively for school children and pedestrians to appreciate the artwork and the spirit that it embodies.
Details of the Project:
The Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project has been built at a cost of more than Rs. 920 crore, entirely funded by the Central Government. It is aimed to provide hassle free and smooth access to the new world class exhibition and convention centre being developed at Pragati Maidan, thereby facilitating easy participation of exhibitors and visitors in the programmes being held at Pragati Maidan.
The impact of the project, however, will be much beyond Pragati Maidan as it will ensure hassle-free vehicular movement, helping save time and cost of commuters in a big way. It is part of the overarching vision of the government to ensure ease of living for people through transforming urban infrastructure.
The main Tunnel connects Ring Road with India Gate via Purana Qila Road passing through Pragati Maidan. The six lane divided Tunnel has multiple purposes, including access to the huge basement parking of Pragati Maidan. A unique component of the Tunnel is that two cross tunnels below the main tunnel road have been constructed in order to facilitate movement of the traffic from either side of the parking lot. It is equipped with the latest global standard facilities for smooth movement of traffic such as smart fire management, modern ventilation and automated drainage, digitally controlled CCTV and Public Announcement system inside the Tunnel. This long-awaited Tunnel will serve as an alternative route to Bhairon Marg, which is running much beyond its carriage capacity and is expected to take more than half of the traffic load of Bhairon Marg.
Along with the tunnel, there will be six underpasses – four on Mathura Road, one on Bhairon Marg and one on the intersection of Ring Road and Bhairon Marg.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রগতি ময়দানে সুসংহত যোগাযোগ করিডর প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
প্রগতি ময়দান পুনর্গঠন প্রকল্পের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হিসাবে নির্মিত মূল সূড়ঙ্গ এবং পাঁচটি আন্ডারপাস জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে
“নতুন ভারত সমস্যার সমাধান করতে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছে এবং সেই শপথ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে”
“একবিংশ শতাব্দীর চাহিদা পূরণে প্রগতি ময়দান সংস্কারের জন্য এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে”
“ভারত সরকার দেশের রাজধানীতে অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও প্রদর্শশালা গড়ে তুলতে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে”
“কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে দিল্লির আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটাচ্ছে এবং এই শহরকে আধুনিক করে তুলছে। পরিবর্তনের এই চিত্র ভবিষ্যৎ পরিবর্তনের প্রতিফলন”
“সাধারণ মানুষের সহজ জীবনযাত্রায় সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করতে পরিকাঠামো আধুনিকীকরণের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে”
“দিল্লি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে ভালো যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সু্যোগ-সুবিধা সম্পন্ন রাজধানী হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে”
“সবকা বিকাশ ও সবকা প্রয়াস – এর অন্যতম মাধ্যম হ’ল গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান”
“প্রথমবার কোনও সরকার শহরাঞ্চলের প্রকল্পগুলিকে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে”
19 JUN 2022 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রগতি ময়দানের সুসংহত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা করিডর প্রকল্পের অন্তর্গত মূল সূড়ঙ্গ ও ৫টি আন্ডারপাস জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। প্রগতি ময়দান পুনর্গঠন প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সুসংহত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা করিডর প্রকল্পটি গড়ে তোলা হ’ল। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ, শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এবং শ্রী কৌশল কিশোর উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে দিল্লিবাসীকে এটি সবচেয়ে বড় উপহার। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে যেসব সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছিল, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যানজট ও মহামারী এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের সময় সমস্যার সৃষ্টি করেছে। নতুন ভারতের নতুন কর্মসংস্কৃতির প্রশংসা করে তিনি প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন। “নতুন ভারত সমস্যার সমাধান করতে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছে এবং সেই শপথ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য নিরলস কাজ করে চলেছে”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য প্রগতি ময়দানের সংস্কারের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই সূড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণ করা হ’ল। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ক্ষোভ ব্যক্ত করে জানান, উদ্যোগের অভাব এবং রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা না থাকায় প্রগতি ময়দানের উন্নয়ন পিছিয়ে পড়েছে। “দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে প্রগতি ময়দানের যথেষ্ট ‘প্রগতি’ হয়নি”। এর আগে এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে নানা প্রচার চালানো হলেও কাজ হয়নি। “ভারত সরকার দেশের রাজধানীতে অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও প্রদর্শশালা গড়ে তুলতে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে”। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি দ্বারকায় ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কনভেনশন অ্যান্ড এক্সপো সেন্টার – এর কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
“কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে দিল্লির আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটাচ্ছে এবং এই মহানগরকে আধুনিক করে তুলছে। পরিবর্তনের এই চিত্র ভবিষ্যৎ পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যম”। শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে আফ্রিকা অ্যাভিনিউ এবং কস্তুরবা রোডে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের নতুন কমপ্লেক্স – এর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, দীর্ঘদিনের সমস্যার সমাধানে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে নির্মাণ কাজ করা হচ্ছে। সেন্ট্রাল ভিস্তা প্রকল্পের কাজের অগ্রগতির প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী দিনে ভারতের রাজধানী আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আলোচিত হবে আর এই নিয়ে ভারতবাসী গর্ব করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্রানজিট করিডর প্রকল্পের সুবিধা সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে বলেন, প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণের ফলে সময় ও জ্বালানী বাঁচবে। যানজট কমে যাওয়ার ফলে পরিবেশ দূষণমুক্ত হবে। ৫ লক্ষ গাছ লাগিয়ে যে সুফল পাওয়া যায়, এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে পরিবেশের সেই চাহিদা পূরণ হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সহজ জীবনযাত্রার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য স্থায়ীভাবে একটি সমস্যার সমাধান বাস্তবায়িত করা হ’ল। “গত আট বছরে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য আমরা অভূতপূর্ব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছি। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে গত আট বছরে মেট্রো পরিষেবা ১৯৩ কিলোমিটার থেকে দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৪০০ কিলোমিটারে পৌঁছেছে”। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি দিল্লি – মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, দিল্লি – দেরাদুন এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, দিল্লি – অমৃতসর এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, দিল্লি – চন্ডীগড় এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং দিল্লি – জয়পুর এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, দিল্লি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে ভালো যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সু্যোগ-সুবিধা সম্পন্ন রাজধানী হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে চলেছে। দিল্লি – মীরাট দ্রুতগতির রেল পরিষেবার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, দিল্লি্র প্রকৃত অর্থে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশে সুবিধা হবে এবং পেশাদার, সাধারণ মানুষ, ছাত্রছাত্রী, যুবক-যুবতী, স্কুল ও অফিস যাত্রী, ট্যাক্সি – অটো চালক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রথমবার দেশের কোনও সরকার শহরাঞ্চলের প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সকলের জন্য আরও সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তুলতে গত আট বছরে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। শহরাঞ্চলে দরিদ্রদের জন্য ১ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ পাকাবাড়ি নির্মাণ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। মধ্যবিত্তদের যাতে তাঁদের নিজের বাড়ি নির্মাণ করতে পারেন, তার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সিএনজি চালিত বাসকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের জন্য নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রের ‘ফেম’ প্রকল্প এর আদর্শ উদাহরণ।
প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য:
প্রগতি ময়দান সুসংহত যোগাযোগ করিডর প্রকল্পটি ৯২০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পুরো প্রকল্পটির ব্যয়ভার বহন করেছে। প্রগতি ময়দানে যে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের প্রদর্শশালা ও সম্মেলন কক্ষ গড়ে তোলা হবে, নতুন এই যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সেখানে বাধাহীনভাবে চলাচল করা যাবে। এর ফলে প্রগতি ময়দানে যেসব প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হবে, সেইসব প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজক এবং অংশগ্রহণকারীরা সহজেই এখানে পৌঁছতে পারবেন।
প্রগতি ময়দানের নীচ দিয়ে ইন্ডিয়া গেট-এর সঙ্গে মূল সুড়ঙ্গটি রিং রোডকে যুক্ত করবে। সুড়ঙ্গটিতে ছয়টি লেন রয়েছে। আলাদা আলাদা উদ্দেশ্যে প্রত্যেকটি লেনকে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এর ফলে প্রগতি ময়দানের নীচে খুব বড় যে পার্কিং অঞ্চলটি রয়েছে সেখানে সহজেই পৌঁছনো যাবে। এই প্রকল্পের একটি অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য হল এখানে দুটি আড়াআড়ি সুড়ঙ্গপথ মূল সুড়ঙ্গটির নীচে নির্মিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, পার্কিং লটে যে কোনও দিক থেকে সহজেই পৌঁছনো যাবে। নিরবচ্ছিন্ন যান চলাচল নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এখানে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। উন্নত অগ্নি নির্বাপক সরঞ্জাম, বায়ু চলাচল ব্যবস্থা, স্বয়ংক্রিয় নিকাশি ব্যবস্থা, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে সিসিটিভি নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও সর্বসাধারণের জন্য ঘোষণারও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। বহু প্রতীক্ষিত এই সুড়ঙ্গটি ভৈরোঁ মার্গ-এর বিকল্প পথ হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এতদিন ভৈরোঁ মার্গ-এ ক্ষমতার থেকে বেশি যান চলাচল করত। আগামীদিনে অধিকাংশ যানবাহনই নবনির্মিত সুড়ঙ্গটি ব্যবহার করবে।
এই সুড়ঙ্গ ছাড়াও মথুরা রোডের নীচে চারটি, ভৈরোঁ মার্গ-এর নীচে একটি এবং রিং রোড ও ভৈরোঁ মার্গ-এর সংযোগ স্থলের নীচ দিয়ে আরও একটি অর্থাৎ, মোট ছয়টি আন্ডারপাস এখানে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।