Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project
Main Tunnel and five underpasses dedicated as an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project
“This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”
“This project is part of the campaign to transform Pragti Maidan according to the needs of the 21st Century”
“The Government of India is working continuously for state of the art facilities, exhibition halls for world class events in the capital of the country”
“Modern infrastructure developed by the central government is changing the picture of Delhi and Making it modern. This change in picture is a medium of changing destiny also”
“Focus on modernization of infrastructure is driven by increasing ease of living for the common people”
“Delhi is emerging as one of the best connected capitals of the world”
“GatiShakti National Master Plan is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
“For the first time any government is giving importance to urban pl
19 JUN 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the main tunnel and five underpasses of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project today. The Integrated Transit Corridor project is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Som Prakash, Smt Anupriya Patel and Shri Kaushal Kishore were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister called the project a big gift from the central government to the people of Delhi. He recalled the enormity of the challenge in completing the project due to the traffic congestion and the pandemic. He credited the new work culture of New India and workers and engineers for completing the project. “This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that this tunnel is part of the campaign to transform Pragti Maidan according to the needs of the 21st Century. He lamented the fact that despite changing India, Pragti Maidan which was created to showcase India got lagged behind due to lack of initiative and politics. “Unfortunately there was not much ‘Pragati’ (progress) of the Pragati Maidan”, he said. Despite a lot of fanfare and publicity earlier, this was not done. “The Government of India is working continuously for state of the art facilities, exhibition halls for world class events in the capital of the country”, he added by talking about such establishments like the International Convention and Expo Centre in Dwarka and the redevelopment project in Pragati Maidan. “Modern infrastructure developed by the central government is changing the picture of Delhi and Making it modern. This change in picture is a medium of changing destiny also”, he said. This focus on modernization of infrastructure is driven by increasing ease of living for the common people. He also reiterated the need for environment sensitive and climate conscious infrastructure development. The Prime Minister gave the example of New Defence Office Complex at the Africa Avenue and Kasturba Gandhi Road as an illustration for the attitude of dealing proactively with long pending problems, environment friendly construction and care for those who are working for the country. He also expressed satisfaction that the Central Vista project is moving rapidly and said that in the coming days the capital of India will be a topic of discussion globally and a matter of pride for Indians.
The Prime Minister talked about the great benefits that will accrue from the integrated corridor in terms of saving of time and fuel, 55 lakh litre as per one estimate, and also decongestion of traffic leading to environmental dividend, equivalent to planting 5 lakh trees. He said these permanent solutions to enhance ease of living are the need of the hour. The Prime Minister said “in the last 8 years, we have taken unprecedented steps to solve the problems of Delhi-NCR. In the last 8 years, the metro service in Delhi-NCR has expanded from 193 km to 400 km, more than double.” He asked people to develop a habit of using the metro and public transport. Similarly Eastern and Western Peripheral expressway, Delhi-Meerut expressway have helped citizens of Delhi a great deal. Referring to his conversations with the citizens and other stakeholders at the Kashi railway station, the Prime Minister said that there is a great change in the mindset of the common man and the government is making all the effort to keep working according to that change. He pointed out that Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Delhi-Amritsar Expressway, Delhi-Chandigarh Expressway and Delhi-Jaipur Expressway are making Delhi one of the best connected capitals of the world. He also talked of Delhi Meerut Rapid rail system made by indigenous technology as part of the measures that are cementing Delhi’s identity as capital of India and will benefit the professionals, common people, students, youth, School and office going commuters, taxi- auto drivers and business community.
The Prime Minister said that the country is creating multimodal connectivity through the vision of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. The Prime MInister conveyed his happiness about the adoption of GatiShakti by states as he was briefed in the recent Chief Secretary Conference in Dharamshala. He emphasized that during the ‘Amrit Kaal’, “it is necessary to expand the scope of metro cities of the country and work with better planning in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. For India's rapid development in the coming 25 years, we need cities to be made green, clean and friendly.” The Prime Minister said “if we take urbanization as an opportunity rather than a challenge, then it will contribute to the manifold development of the country.”
For the first time, the Prime Minister emphasized that any government is giving importance to urban planning on such a large scale. Work is being done to provide better facilities to everyone, from the urban poor to the urban middle class. In the last 8 years pucca houses to more than 1 crore 70 lakh urban poor have been ensured. Lakhs of middle class families have also been given help for construction of their house. If the focus is on modern public transport in cities, then CNG based mobility and the infrastructure of electric mobility is also being prioritized. The FAME scheme of the central government is a good example of this, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister, who walked the tunnel leaving the vehicle, said that the artwork in the tunnel has shown value addition beyond the planned work and is a great study centre of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat. He said, perhaps, this is among the longest art galleries anywhere in the world. He suggested that it may be explored that on Sundays for a few hours the tunnel should be kept exclusively for school children and pedestrians to appreciate the artwork and the spirit that it embodies.
Details of the Project:
The Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project has been built at a cost of more than Rs. 920 crore, entirely funded by the Central Government. It is aimed to provide hassle free and smooth access to the new world class exhibition and convention centre being developed at Pragati Maidan, thereby facilitating easy participation of exhibitors and visitors in the programmes being held at Pragati Maidan.
The impact of the project, however, will be much beyond Pragati Maidan as it will ensure hassle-free vehicular movement, helping save time and cost of commuters in a big way. It is part of the overarching vision of the government to ensure ease of living for people through transforming urban infrastructure.
The main Tunnel connects Ring Road with India Gate via Purana Qila Road passing through Pragati Maidan. The six lane divided Tunnel has multiple purposes, including access to the huge basement parking of Pragati Maidan. A unique component of the Tunnel is that two cross tunnels below the main tunnel road have been constructed in order to facilitate movement of the traffic from either side of the parking lot. It is equipped with the latest global standard facilities for smooth movement of traffic such as smart fire management, modern ventilation and automated drainage, digitally controlled CCTV and Public Announcement system inside the Tunnel. This long-awaited Tunnel will serve as an alternative route to Bhairon Marg, which is running much beyond its carriage capacity and is expected to take more than half of the traffic load of Bhairon Marg.
Along with the tunnel, there will be six underpasses – four on Mathura Road, one on Bhairon Marg and one on the intersection of Ring Road and Bhairon Marg.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےپرگتی میدان مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری پروجیکٹ کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا
اصل سرنگ اور پانچ زیر زمین راستوں کو پرگتی میدان کے تعمیر نو کےپروجیکٹ کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر ملک کے لیے وقف کیا گیا
’’یہ نیا بھارت ہےجو مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے، نئےعزائم کرتا ہے اور ان عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک کام کرتا ہے، یہ پروجیکٹ 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کےمطابق پرگتی میدان کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کا حصہ ہے،
’’حکومت ہند ملک کی راجدھانی میں عالمی درجے کی تقریبات کےلیے جدید ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ نمائشی ہالوں کےلیےلگاتار کام کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تیار کیے گئے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے سے دلی کی تصویر بدل رہی ہے اور اسے جدید شکل مل رہی ہے ۔ تصویر میں یہ تبدیلی قسمت کی تبدیلی کا بھی ایک وسیلہ ہے‘‘
’’بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری پر توجہ کے پیچھے کارفرما مقصد عام آدمی کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے‘‘
’’دلی دنیا کی بہترین مربوط راجدھانیوں میں سے ایک راجدھانی بن کر ابھر رہی ہے‘‘
’’گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کا ایک وسیلہ ہے‘‘
’’کوئی حکومت پہلی بار شہری منصوبہ بندی کو اہمیت دے رہی ہے‘‘
19 JUN 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جون، 2022/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پرگتی میدان کی مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری کےپروجیکٹ کی اصل سرنگ اور پانچ زیر زمین راستوں کو آج ملک کےنام وقف کیا۔ مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری پروجیکٹ پرگتی میدان کے تعمیر نو کےپروجیکٹ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ اس موقعے پر مرکزی وزراء جناب پیوش گوئل ، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، جناب سوم پرکاش، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل اور جناب کوشل کشور و دیگر شخصیتیں موجود تھیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اجتماع سےخطاب کرتےہوئے ایک پروجیکٹ کو دلی کے عوام کےلیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ایک بڑا تحفہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹریفک کے ہجوم اور عالمی وبا کے سبب اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا سہرا نئے بھارت کے نئی طرح سے کام کرنے کےکلچر اور کارکنوں، نیز انجینئروں کےسر دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’یہ نیا بھارت ہے جو مسائل حل کرتا ہے ، نئے عزائم کرتا ہے اور ان عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک کام کرتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ یہ سرنگ پرگتی میدان کو 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کےمطابق یکسر تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کا ذکر کیا کہ بھارت میں تبدیلی آنے کےباوجود ، پرگتی میدان جو بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کے اظہار کے لیے تعمیر کیا گیا تھا ، اقدام کی کمی اور سیاست کی وجہ سے پیچھے رہ گیا۔ ’’انہوں نےکہا کہ افسوس کی بات یہ ہے کہ پرگتی میدان کی کوئی خاص پرگتی (ترقی) نہیں ہوسکی۔‘‘ اس سے پہلے، کافی مقبولیت اور شہرت کےباوجود یہ کام نہیں کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے دوارکا میں انٹرنیشنل کنوینشن اور ایکسپو سینٹر اور پرگتی میدان میں تعمیر نو کےپروجیکٹ جیسےاداروں کےبارے میں بھی بات کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’حکومت ہند ملک کی راجدھانی میں عالمی معیار کی تقریبات کے لیے جدید ترین سہولیات والے نمائشی ہالوں کے لیے لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تیار کیے گئے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے سے دلی کی تصویر بدل رہی ہے اور اسےجدید شکل مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تصویر میں یہ تبدیلی بدلتی ہوئی قسمت کا بھی ایک وسیلہ ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری پر توجہ کےپیچھے عام آدمی کی زندگی میں آسانی میں اضافے کا مقصد کارفرما ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیات کےتئیں حساسیت اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق بیداری کےلیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی ضرورت کو دوہرایا۔ وزیراعظم نے افریقہ ایونیو اور کستوربا گاندھی مارگ پر دفاع کے دفتر کے نئے کامپلیکس کی مثال دی جو طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کرنے ، ماحول دوست تعمیر اور ملک کے لیے کام کرنے والوں کی ایک ڈھال کے تئیں رجحان کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اطمینان کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی وسٹا پروجیکٹ بہت تیزی سے آگےبڑھ رہا ہےاور کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں بھارت کی رجدھانی عالمی تذکروں کا عنوان ہوگی اور بھارتیوں کے لیے فخر کا سبب ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نےاُن بڑے فائدوں کے بارے میں بات کی جو ایک اندازے کے مطابق وقت اور 55 لاکھ لیٹر ایندھن کی بچت کے ضمن میں مربوط راہداری سے سامنے آئیں گے ۔ انہوں نے ٹریفک کے ہجوم میں کمی کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کی وجہ سے ماحول میں فرق پیدا ہوتا ہے جو پانچ لاکھ درخت لگائے جانے کے برابر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زندگی میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنے کے یہ مستقل حل وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’پچھلے 8 سال میں ہم نے دلی ، این سی آر مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن کی پہلےمثال نہیں ملتی۔ پچھلے 8 سال میں دلی – این سی آر میں میٹرو خدمت کو 193 کلومیٹر سے توسیع دے کر 400 کلو میٹر کیا گیا ہے جو دوگنا سےبھی زیادہ ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے کہاکہ وہ خود کو میٹرو اور سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ استعمال کرنے کی عادت ڈالیں۔ اسی طرح مشرقی اور مغربی باہری ایکسپریس وے ، دلی میرٹھ ایکسپریس وےسےدلی کےشہریوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر مدد ملی ہے۔ کاشی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر شہریوں اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ عام آدمی کی سوچ میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہےاور حکومت اس تبدیلی کے مطابق کام کرتے رہنےکی سبھی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ دلی – ممبئی ایکسپریس وے ، دلی – دہرہ دون ایکسپریس وے، دلی – امرتسر ایکسپریس وے، دلی – چنڈی گڑھ ایکسپریس وےاور دلی جےپور ایکسپریس وےکی وجہ سے دلی دنیا کی بہترین مربوط راجدھانیوں میں سے ایک بن رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے دلی – میرٹھ تیز رفتار ریل نظام کی بھی بات کی جسے ان اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر دیسی ٹکنالوجی سے ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے جن کےتحت دلی کی شناخت بھارت کی راجدھانی کے طور پر قائم کی جا رہی ہے اور اس سے پیشہ ور افراد ، عام لوگوں ، طلبا ، نوجوانوں ، اسکول اور دفتر آنے جانے والے لوگوں ، ٹیکسی آٹو ڈرائیورس اور کاروباری سماج کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ملک میں پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان خاکے کے ذریعے کثیر رخی کنکٹیویٹی تشکیل دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کا ایک وسیلہ ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ریاستوں کی طرف سےگتی شکتی کو اپنائے جانےپر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ جیساکہ انہیں حال ہی میں دھرم شالہ میں چیف سکریٹری کانفرنس میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ امرت کال کے دوران ’’یہ ضروری ہے کہ ملک کے میٹرو شہروں کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور دوسرے درجے اور تیسرےدرجے کے شہروں میں بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ کام کیا جائے۔ آنے والے 25 سال میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کےلیےہمیں شہروں کو سرسبز ، صاف ستھرا اور دوستانہ ماحول والا بنانے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا’’اگر ہم شہر کاری کو ایک چیلنج کے طور پر نہ لےکر ایک موقع سمجھیں تو اس سے ملک کی کئی گنا ترقی میں تعاون ملے گا۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے پہلی مرتبہ یہ بات زور دے کر کہی کہ کوئی حکومت شہری منصوبہ بندی کو اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر اہمیت دےرہی ہے۔ شہر میں رہنے والے غریب آدمی سے لے کر شہر میں رہنے والے متوسط طبقے تک کے ہر شخص کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 8 سال میں ایک کروڑ 70 لاکھ سےزیادہ شہری غریبوں کو پکے مکانات کی یقین دہانی کی گئی ہے۔ متوسط طبقے کے لاکھوں کنبوں کو ان کے گھروں کی تعمیرمیں مدد دی گئی ہے۔ شہروں میں اگر جدید سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ پر توجہ ہے تو سی این جی پر مبنی نقل و حمل اور بجلی کی ترسیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بھی ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی فیم اسکیم اس کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے گاڑی سے اتر کر سرنگ میں چہل قدمی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرنگ میں آرٹ ورک کی وجہ سے خوبصورتی منصوبے سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے اور یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا مطالعہ کا ایک شاندار مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شاید یہ دنیا بھر کی طویل ترین آرٹ گیلریوں میں سے ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ یہ امکان تلاش کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ ہر اتوار کو کچھ گھنٹے کے لیےاس سرنگ کو اسکول کےبچوں اور پیدل چلنے والوں کےلیے خاص طور پر کھلا رکھا جائے تاکہ اس کے آرٹ ورک اور اس کے پیچھےچھپے ہوئے جذبے کی ستائش کی جاسکے۔
پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات :
پرگتی میدان مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر 920 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پوری رقم مرکزی حکومت نے دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی درجے کے ایک نئے نمائش اور کنوینشن مرکز تک بلارکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے جو پرگتی میدان میں تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے پرگتی میدان میں منعقد کیے جانےوالے پروگراموں میں نمائش کاروں اور یہاں آنے والے لوگوں کو حصہ لینے میں مزید سہولت ہو جائے گی۔
پروجیکٹ کےاثرات، البتہ ، پرگتی میدان سے بھی بہت آگےتک ہوں گے جیساکہ اس سےگاڑیوں کی بلارکاوٹ نقل و حمل کی یقین دہانی ہوگی ، آنے جانے والوں کے وقت اور خرچ کو بڑےپیمانے پر کم کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ حکومت کا ایک زبردست ویژن ہے جس کا مقصد شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یکسر تبدیل کر کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کی یقین دہانی کرنا ہے۔
اصل سرنگ رنگ روڈ کو پرگتی میدان سے گزرتے ہوئے پرانا قلعہ روڈ کے راستے انڈیا گیٹ سے ملاتی ہے۔ چھ لین والی اس سرنگ کےکئی مقاصد ہیں جن میں پرگتی میدان کی بہت بڑی تہہ خانے کی پارکنگ تک رسائی بھی شامل ہے۔ سرنگ کی ایک منفرد خاص بات یہ ہے کہ دو کراس سرنگیں جو اصل سرنگ روڈ کے نیچے ہیں پارکنگ لاٹ کی کسی بھی طرف سےٹریفک کی آمد و رفت میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ آگ کو بجھانے والے اسمارٹ نظام ہوا کی آمد و رفت اور خودکار پانی کی نکاسی کی جدید سہولت ، ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے کنٹرول کیے جانے والے سی سی ٹی وی اور عوام کےلیے اعلان کے نظام جیسی تازہ ترین عالمی معیار کی سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ اس سرنگ کا ایک طویل عرصے سے انتظار تھا اور یہ بھیروں مارگ کو جانے والے ایک متبادل راستےکےطور پر کام کرے گی جو اپنی گنجائش سے بھی زیادہ کارکردگی انجام دے گی اور امید ہے کہ بھیرو مارگ کا ٹریفک ہجوم آدھے سے بھی کم رہ جائے گا۔
سرنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ، چھ زیر زمین راستے ہوں گے – ان میں سے چار راستے متھرا روڈ پر ایک راستہ بھیرو مارگ پر اور ایک راستہ رنگ روڈ اور بھیرو مارگ کے انٹر سیکشن پر ہوگا۔