Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will lead the celebrations of the eighth International Day of Yoga at Har Ki Pauri, Haridwar, Uttarakhand on 21st June
Ministers of State Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste to lead 8th IDY’22 celebrations at the Golden Pagoda (Namsai) in Arunachal Pradesh while Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti to participate in mass Yoga demonstrations at the Residency in Lucknow
19 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
As this year’s International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Government of India has planned to observe International Day of Yoga (IDY) at 75 national-level iconic locations across the country focusing on “Brand India at Global Stage” while showcasing its iconic places. Accordingly, Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh will be leading the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga on 21st of June 2022 at Har Ki Pauri, situated in the holy city of Haridwar in Uttarakhand.
Besides, the Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will be leading the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga at the Golden Pagoda (Namsai) in Arunachal Pradesh while the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti will be leading the celebrations of 8th International Day of Yoga at the Residency in Lucknow.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation from Mysuru Palace Grounds, Karnataka, which will host the main event of mass Yoga demonstration organized under the PM’s leadership to mark the International Day of Yoga.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਰਿ ਕੀ ਪੌੜੀ, ਅੱਠਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 JUN 2022 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਪੈਗੋਡਾ (ਨਾਮਸਾਈ) ਵਿਖੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ-2022 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਸਥਿਤ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ "ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ" 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗਾ। ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਰਿ ਕੀ ਪੌੜੀ ਵਿਖੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੱਗਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਲਸਤੇ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਪੈਗੋਡਾ (ਨਾਮਸਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਲਖਨਊ ਸਥਿਤ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਗਰਾਊਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇੱਥੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ 'ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।