Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju to participate in IDY 2022 programme at Dong in Arunachal Pradesh tomorrow
20 JUN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga 2022 is being celebrated in the year marking “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. Ministry of Ayush is observing the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India. The Prime Minister would lead the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice, would lead the International Yoga Day programme at Dong, Anjaw District, Arunachal Pradesh. It is the easternmost village in the India, near the point where India, China and Myanmar meet. Dong experiences the first sunrise in India, thus earning it the nickname ‘India’s Land of the Rising Sun.’
The theme for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity”. Celebrations will be held across the world in a grand manner completely embedding it with the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations. The core purpose of IDY is to create mass awareness regarding the Health Benefits of Yoga for the people. Over the years, IDY has become a mass movement for health.
The Yoga events will be held as per the Standard Operating Procedure circulated by the Ministry of Ayush, the Nodal Ministry for IDY 2022.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کَل ارونا چل پردیش کے ڈونگ میں 2022 کے بین اقوامی یوگا تقریبات میں حصہ لیں گے
20 JUN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022 کا یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت ہندوستان بھر میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کرناٹک کے میسور سے اس پروگرام کی قیادت کریں گے۔
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ارونا چل پردیش کے ضلع انجاؤ میں ڈونگ کے مقا م پر یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے پروگرام کی قیادت کریں گے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا انتہائی مشرقی گاؤں ہے، جہاں سے قریب ہندوستان ، چین اور میانمار کا ملن ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ڈونگ میں چونکہ سب سے پہلے سورج نکلتا ہے، اس لئے اسے ہندوستان کے ‘‘لینڈ آف ڈی رائزنگ سَن ’’ کا لقب حاصل ہے۔
سال 2022 کے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کا مرکزی موضوع ‘‘ یوگا برائے انسانیت’’ ۔ ملک میں جاری آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے ساتھ اس کی تقریبات دنیا بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کا بنیادی مقصد لوگوں کے اندر یوگا سے صحت کے محاذ پر فائدوں کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن صحت کے لئے اب ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکا ہے۔
یوگا کی تقریبات آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری معیاری طور طریقوں کے مطابق منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ آیوش سال 2022 کے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے لئے نوڈل وزارت ہے۔