Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju to participate in IDY 2022 programme at Dong in Arunachal Pradesh tomorrow
20 JUN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga 2022 is being celebrated in the year marking “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”. Ministry of Ayush is observing the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India. The Prime Minister would lead the programme from Mysuru, Karnataka.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law & Justice, would lead the International Yoga Day programme at Dong, Anjaw District, Arunachal Pradesh. It is the easternmost village in the India, near the point where India, China and Myanmar meet. Dong experiences the first sunrise in India, thus earning it the nickname ‘India’s Land of the Rising Sun.’
The theme for International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity”. Celebrations will be held across the world in a grand manner completely embedding it with the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations. The core purpose of IDY is to create mass awareness regarding the Health Benefits of Yoga for the people. Over the years, IDY has become a mass movement for health.
The Yoga events will be held as per the Standard Operating Procedure circulated by the Ministry of Ayush, the Nodal Ministry for IDY 2022.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू कल अरुणाचल प्रदेश के डोंग में आईडीवाई 2022 कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
20 JUN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 “आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव” वाले वर्ष में मनाया जा रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय देशभर में 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री कर्नाटक के मैसूरु से इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू अरुणाचल प्रदेश के अंजॉव जिले के डोंग में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे। यह भारत के सबसे पूर्वी छोर पर स्थित गांव है, जहां भारत, चीन और म्यांमार की सीमाएं मिलती हैं। डोंग भारत में पहले सूर्योदय का साक्षी बनता है, इसलिए इसे ‘भारत की उगते सूरज की भूमि’ (इंडियाज लैंड ऑफ द राइजिंग सन) का उपनाम दिया गया है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 का विषय “मानवता के लिए योग” है। वर्तमान में चल रहे आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोहों के साथ पूरी तरह से जोड़कर इस कार्यक्रम को दुनियाभर में भव्य तरीके से आयोजित किया जाएगा। अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) का मुख्य उद्देश्य लोगों के लिए योग से होने वाले स्वास्थ्य संबंधी लाभों के बारे में जन जागरूकता पैदा करना है। विगत कुछ वर्षों से, आईडीवाई स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है।
आईडीवाई 2022 के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप योग कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जायेंगे।