Ministry of Communications
Design led manufacturing under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promoting Telecom and Networking Products Manufacturing in India
PLI Scheme amended to facilitate Design-Led Manufacturing with additional incentive rate of 1% over and above existing incentive rates
Additional telecom & networking products added in the list of eligible products
Telecom PLI Scheme is extended by one year
Applications are invited from 21st June 2022 for incentive of more than ₹ 4,000 crores
20 JUN 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications(DoT) had notified the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme on 24th February 2021, with a financial outlay of ₹ 12,195 Crores. A total of 31 companies, comprising of 16 MSMEs and 15 Non-MSMEs including 8 Domestic and 7 Global companies were given approval on 14th October,2021.
With the objective to build a strong ecosystem for 5G, the Union Budget 2022-23 has proposed to launch a Scheme for design-led manufacturing as part of the existing PLI Scheme. After consultations with stakeholders, the Guidelines for the PLI Scheme for Telecom & Networking Products have been amended to introduce the Design-led Manufacturing with additional incentive rates.
Further, DoT based on feedbacks from stakeholders including the selected PLI Applicants, has decided to extend the existing PLI Scheme by one year. The existing PLI beneficiaries will be given an option to choose financial year 2021-22 or financial year 2022-23 as the first year of incentive.
DoT has also approved addition of 11 new telecom and networking products to the existing list, based on suggestions from the stakeholders.
For promoting design-led manufacturing, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is inviting applications from Design-led manufacturers as well as others, for availing incentive under the PLI Scheme for five years commencing from 1st April 2022. Investment made by successful applicants in India from 1st April 2022 onwards and up to Financial Year (FY) 2025-2026 shall be eligible, subject to qualifying incremental annual thresholds. The Scheme is open to both MSME and Non-MSME Companies including Domestic and Global Companies. The applications from Design-led manufacturers shall be prioritized over other manufacturers while shortlisting. The Design Led Manufacturing is primarily aimed to support efforts for designing telecom products in India. It will recognize and encourage R&D-driven manufacturing in the country to enhance its contribution to global value chain as envisaged in the National Digital Communication Policy, 2018.
Applicants will have to satisfy the minimum Global Revenue criteria to be eligible under the Scheme. The Company may decide to invest for single or multiple eligible products. The Scheme stipulates a minimum investment threshold of ₹10 Crores for MSME and ₹100 Crores for non MSME applicants. Land and building cost will not be counted as investment. Eligibility shall be further subject to Incremental Sales of Manufactured Goods (covered under Scheme Target Segments) over the base year (FY2019-20). The allocation for MSME has been enhanced from ₹1000 Crores to ₹2500 Crores.
Interested eligible Applicants can start the registration process for the Scheme from 21st June 2022 at https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in. The Application window shall be open for 30 days i.e. up to 20th July 2022.These applications are invited for the balance fund of more than ₹4000 crores. This will give a boost to manufacturing of telecom and networking products to develop 5G ecosystem for India.
The amendments in the Guidelines in this regard has been issued separately and are available at DoT website and also on https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत में दूरसंचार तथा नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत डिजाइन आधारित मैन्युफैक्चरिंग
पीएलआई योजना में मौजूदा प्रोत्साहन दरों के ऊपर 1 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन दर के साथ डिजाइन-आधारित विनिर्माण की सुविधा के लिए संशोधन किया गया
पात्र उत्पादों की सूची में अतिरिक्त दूरसंचार तथा नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों को जोड़ा गया
दूरसंचार पीएलआई योजना का एक वर्ष के लिए विस्तार किया गया
4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के प्रोत्साहन के लिए 21 जून 2022 से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं
20 JUN 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 12,195 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 24 फरवरी, 2021 को उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना अधिसूचित की थी। 8 घरेलू और 7 वैश्विक कंपनियों सहित कुल 31 कंपनियों, जिनमें 16 एमएसएमई और 15 गैर-एमएसएमई शामिल थीं, को 14 अक्टूबर 2021 को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
5जी के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने के उद्देश्य से आम बजट 2022-23 में विद्यमान पीएलआई स्कीम के हिस्से के रूप में डिजाइन आधारित मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए एक स्कीम लांच करने का प्रस्ताव पेश किया गया है। हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद, दूरसंचार तथा नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों की पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन किए गए हैं जिससे कि अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन दरों के साथ डिजाइन आधारित मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग लागू की जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चुने हुए पीएलआई आवेदकों सहित हितधारकों से मिले फीडबैक के आधार पर दूरसंचार विभाग ने पीएलआई स्कीम को एक वर्ष के लिए विस्तारित करने का निर्णय लिया है। विद्यमान पीएलआई लाभार्थियों को प्रोत्साहन के पहले वर्ष के रूप में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 या वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 को चुनने का विकल्प दिया जाएगा।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने हितधारकों के परामर्श के आधार पर विद्यमान सूची में 11 नए दूरसंचार तथा नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों को जोड़ने की भी मंजूरी दी है।
डिजाइन आधारित मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग 1 अप्रैल 2022 से आरंभ पांच वर्षों के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के लिए डिजाइन आधारित विनिर्माताओं तथा अन्य लोगों से आवेदन आमंत्रित कर रहा है। 1 अप्रैल 2022 के बाद से तथा वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक के भारत में सफल आवेदकों द्वारा किए गए निवेश पात्र माने जाएंगे, जो वृद्धिशील वार्षिक सीमा क्वालिफाई करने के अध्यधीन होंगे। यह स्कीम घरेलू एवं वैश्विक कंपनियों सहित एमएसएमई तथा गैर-एमएसएमई कंपनियों दोनों के लिए खुली है। डिजाइन आधारित विनिर्माताओं के आवेदनों के शॉर्टलिस्टिंग के दौरान अन्य विनिर्माताओं के ऊपर प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। डिजाइन आधारित मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का लक्ष्य मुख्य रूप से भारत में दूरसंचार उत्पादों की डिजाइन तैयार करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों में सहायता करना है। यह वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपने योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास अधिारित विनिर्माण को मान्यता एवं प्रोत्साहन देगा जैसी कि राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संचार नीति, 2018 में परिकल्पना की गई है।
आवेदकों को इस स्कीम के तहत पात्र होने के लिए न्यूनतम वैश्विक राजस्व मानदंड को पूरा करना होगा। कंपनी सिंगल या मल्टीपल पात्र उत्पादों के लिए निवेश करने का निर्णय कर सकती है। इस योजना में एमएसएमई के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये की तथा गैर एमएसएमई आवेदकों के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपये की न्यूनतम निवेश सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। भूमि एवं भवन की लागत को निवेश के रूप में नहीं गिना जाएगा। पात्रता आधार वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2019-20) में विनिर्मित्त वस्तुओं की वृद्धिशील बिक्री (टार्गेट सेगमेंट के तहत कवर की गई स्कीम) के अध्यधीन होगी। एमएसएमई के लिए आवंटन को 1000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2500 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
इच्छुक पात्र आवेदक 21 जून 2022 से https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in पर स्कीम के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया आरंभ कर सकते हैं। आवेदन खिड़की 30 दिनों तक अर्थात 20 जुलाई 2022 तक खुली रहेगी। ये आवेदन 4000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बैलेंस फंड के लिए आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। यह भारत में 5जी इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने क लिए दूरसंचार तथा नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस संबंध में दिशानिर्देशों में संशोधन अलग से जारी किए गए हैं तथा दूरसंचार विभाग की वेबसाइट पर और https://www.pli-telecom.udyamimitra.in पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।