Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses the Inaugural session at the G20 Health Ministers meeting at Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Advocates for a WHO-led member states driven process for sharing of neutral & aggregate data amongst countries
Urged for a WHO-led member states driven process for boosting Global South’s resilience through strengthening research and manufacturing capacities, and equitable deployment of medical countermeasures
20 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizer Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addressed the inaugural session at the G20 Health Ministers meeting at Yogyakarta, Indonesia today. Indonesia has hosted two Health Working Group Meetings in Yogyakarta and Lombok wherein priority issues of ‘Harmonizing Global Health Protocol Standards’ and ‘Building Global Health System Resilience’ were discussed and deliberated upon. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya also thanked the Indonesian Presidency for prioritizing the issue of TB and One Health in the meeting and conducting events for the same. India has pledged to End TB by 2025, five years ahead of the global SDG target of 2030.
Highlighting the status of the pandemic and the need for systemic changes in health governance, Dr.Mandaviya said that “The ongoing pandemic has posed multiple challenges on the health systems across the globe, developed and developing countries alike. The present pandemic has highlighted the fault lines in the global health governance and has brought to the fore the importance of strengthening Global Health Architecture. It has reinforced the need to assess health ecosystems, health financing and their linkages in light of the experience in managing the current pandemic.”
He was hopeful that the ongoing reduced trajectory of COVID-19 is an encouraging sign that the pandemic’s end is near. He said that India agrees to mutual recognition of vaccine credentials including its wider application for interoperability of health data. “A boost to digital health data systems to enable seamless interoperability of data and creation of longitudinal electronic health records within a country and at the global level is crucial.” He further added. He also suggested G20 members for an institutional framework to enable rapid sharing of genome sequencing data along with a neutral & aggregate data-sharing model amongst countries. This could be done across multiple pathogens with equitable benefit sharing under the framework of the Nagoya protocol.
Union Health Minister advocated for an inclusive, agile and responsive framework for health emergency management, supported by a global mechanism of surveillance, sustainable financing and equitable distribution of medical countermeasures. He said that “G20 countries account for 80% of the world’s GDP and share 80% of global cross-border trade and hence G20’s engagement and leadership will be vital to strengthen the global health architecture and management of any future health emergencies.”
Reiterating the centrality and significance of WHO as a member state-driven process in global health reforms, Dr. Mandaviya proposed for factoring in proposals discussed during the 75th World Health Assembly regarding strengthening global health architecture too in discussions at the G20 level. This would help in avoiding any duplicity and create a robust architecture. He also reemphasized the urgent need for bringing transparency and accountability in WHO functioning so as to make WHO ‘fit for purpose’ beside the need to work towards the financial sustainability of WHO.
Dr. Mandaviya finally stressed upon the need for global cooperation and urged members that “global health resilience must be created by working towards mutual recognition of vaccine credentials to aid seamless cross-border travel, and the need for expanding research network, m-RNA manufacturing hubs and distributed manufacturing of medical countermeasures with particular focus on the global south.”
Emphasising further for supporting the global south and removing inequities, Dr. Mandaviya said that mechanisms must be created to support low-and lower-middle-income countries. This can be done through strengthening research and manufacturing capacities, and equitable deployment of medical countermeasures. “G20 countries must prioritize establishing an ecosystem for VTD research, technology transfers and regional manufacturing hubs, especially in Global South. India will also support this endeavour and will collaborate proactively to develop an mRNA vaccine hub in the global south by extending its manufacturing and research capacity.” This will help the global south to face future health threats effectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इंडोनेशिया के योग्याकार्ता में आयोजित जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के नेतृत्व वाले सदस्य देशों के बीच तटस्थ और समग्र डेटा साझा करने की प्रक्रिया संचालन की पैरवी की
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के नेतृत्व वाले सदस्य देशों द्वारा अनुसंधान व विनिर्माण क्षमताओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण और चिकित्सा रोकथाम उपायों के समान वितरण के माध्यम से वैश्विक दक्षिण (दक्षिणी अमेरिका, एशिया, अफ्रीका और ओसिनिया) की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने का अनुरोध किया
20 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण व रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज इंडोनेशिया के योग्याकार्ता में आयोजित जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इंडोनेशिया ने योग्याकार्टा और लोम्बोक में दो स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठकों की मेजबानी की है। इनमें प्राथमिकता में शामिल मुद्दों- 'वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल मानकों का समन्वय' व 'वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के लचीलेपन का निर्माण' पर चर्चा की गई और उन पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस बैठक में टीबी व वन हेल्थ के मुद्दे को प्राथमिकता देने और कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति को धन्यवाद दिया। भारत ने 2030 के वैश्विक एसडीजी लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले यानी 2025 तक टीबी को समाप्त करने का संकल्प लिया है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने महामारी की स्थिति और स्वास्थ्य शासन में प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “मौजूदा महामारी ने पूरे विश्व में, विकसित और विकासशील देशों की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के सामने कई चुनौतियां उत्पन्न की हैं। मौजूदा महामारी ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य शासन में कमियों को उजागर किया है और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया है। मौजूदा महामारी के प्रबंधन में प्राप्त अनुभव को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम का आकलन करने, स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण और और उनके जुड़ाव की जरूरत को मजबूत किया है।
कोविड-19 संक्रमण के मामलों की कम होती संख्या को देखते हुए डॉ. मांडविया को इसकी उम्मीद है कि इस महामारी का अंत निकट है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत स्वास्थ्य डेटा की पारस्परिकता के लिए इसके व्यापक अनुप्रयोग सहित टीका प्रमाणपत्रों की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए सहमत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "देश के भीतर और वैश्विक स्तर पर डेटा की निर्बाध पारस्परिकता और देशांतरीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के निर्माण को सक्षम करने के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य डेटा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देना महत्वपूर्ण है।" इसके अलावा डॉ. मांडविया ने जी20 सदस्यों को एक संस्थागत ढांचे के निर्माण लिए सुझाव दिया, जिससे देशों के बीच एक तटस्थ और समग्र डेटा-साझाकरण मॉडल के साथ जीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग डेटा को तेजी से साझा किया जा सके। यह नागोया प्रोटोकॉल के ढांचे के तहत समान लाभ साझा करने वाले कई रोगाणुओं में किया जा सकता है।
केन्द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य आपात्कालीन प्रबंधन के लिए एक समावेशी, तेज और उत्तरदायी ढांचे की पैरवी की, जो निगरानी के वैश्विक तंत्र, टिकाऊ वित्तीय पोषण और चिकित्सा रोकथाम उपायों के समान वितरण द्वारा समर्थित है। उन्होंने कहा, "विश्व के जीडीपी में जी20 देशों का हिस्सा 80 फीसदी है और वैश्विक सीमा- पार व्यापार में भी 80 फीसदी हिस्सा है, इसलिए जी20 का जुड़ाव व नेतृत्व, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना और भविष्य की किसी भी स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुधारों में एक सदस्य राष्ट्र-संचालित प्रक्रिया के रूप में डब्ल्यूएचओ की केंद्रीयता और महत्व को दोहराया। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत करने को लेकर 75वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के दौरान चर्चा किए गए प्रस्तावों को जी20 के स्तर पर भी चर्चा में शामिल किए जाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। यह किसी भी दोहराव से बचने और एक मजबूत ढांचे के निर्माण में सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने डब्ल्यूएचओ की कार्यप्रणाली में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही लाने की तत्काल जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे डब्ल्यूएचओ की वित्तीय स्थिरता की दिशा में काम करने की आवश्यकता के अलावा इसे 'उद्देश्य के लिए उपयुक्त' बनाया जा सके।
अंत में, डॉ. मांडविया ने वैश्विक सहयोग की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सदस्यों से अनुरोध किया कि निर्बाध सीमा-पार यात्रा में सहायता के लिए टीका प्रमाणपत्र की पारस्परिक मान्यता की दिशा में काम करके वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य लचीलापन का निर्माण किया जाना चाहिए और अनुसंधान नेटवर्क व एम-आरएनए विनिर्माण केंद्र के विस्तार और वैश्विक दक्षिण (दक्षिणी अमेरिका, एशिया, अफ्रीका और ओसिनिया) पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ चिकित्सा रोकथाम उपायों के विनिर्माण के वितरण की जरूरत है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने वैश्विक दक्षिण की सहायता करने और असमानताओं को दूर करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि निम्न और निम्न-मध्यम आय वाले देशों की सहायता करने के लिए एक तंत्र का निर्माण किया जाना चाहिए। डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि यह अनुसंधान व विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और चिकित्सा रोकथाम के उपायों के समान वितरण के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "जी20 देशों को विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण में वीटीडी अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षेत्रीय विनिर्माण केंद्रों के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए। इस प्रयास का भारत भी समर्थन करेगा और अपनी विनिर्माण व अनुसंधान क्षमता का विस्तार करके वैश्विक दक्षिण में एक एम-आरएनए टीका केंद्र विकसित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करेगा। यह वैश्विक दक्षिण को भविष्य के स्वास्थ्य खतरों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने में सहायता करेगा।”