Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses the Inaugural session at the G20 Health Ministers meeting at Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Advocates for a WHO-led member states driven process for sharing of neutral & aggregate data amongst countries
Urged for a WHO-led member states driven process for boosting Global South’s resilience through strengthening research and manufacturing capacities, and equitable deployment of medical countermeasures
20 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizer Minister, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addressed the inaugural session at the G20 Health Ministers meeting at Yogyakarta, Indonesia today. Indonesia has hosted two Health Working Group Meetings in Yogyakarta and Lombok wherein priority issues of ‘Harmonizing Global Health Protocol Standards’ and ‘Building Global Health System Resilience’ were discussed and deliberated upon. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya also thanked the Indonesian Presidency for prioritizing the issue of TB and One Health in the meeting and conducting events for the same. India has pledged to End TB by 2025, five years ahead of the global SDG target of 2030.
Highlighting the status of the pandemic and the need for systemic changes in health governance, Dr.Mandaviya said that “The ongoing pandemic has posed multiple challenges on the health systems across the globe, developed and developing countries alike. The present pandemic has highlighted the fault lines in the global health governance and has brought to the fore the importance of strengthening Global Health Architecture. It has reinforced the need to assess health ecosystems, health financing and their linkages in light of the experience in managing the current pandemic.”
He was hopeful that the ongoing reduced trajectory of COVID-19 is an encouraging sign that the pandemic’s end is near. He said that India agrees to mutual recognition of vaccine credentials including its wider application for interoperability of health data. “A boost to digital health data systems to enable seamless interoperability of data and creation of longitudinal electronic health records within a country and at the global level is crucial.” He further added. He also suggested G20 members for an institutional framework to enable rapid sharing of genome sequencing data along with a neutral & aggregate data-sharing model amongst countries. This could be done across multiple pathogens with equitable benefit sharing under the framework of the Nagoya protocol.
Union Health Minister advocated for an inclusive, agile and responsive framework for health emergency management, supported by a global mechanism of surveillance, sustainable financing and equitable distribution of medical countermeasures. He said that “G20 countries account for 80% of the world’s GDP and share 80% of global cross-border trade and hence G20’s engagement and leadership will be vital to strengthen the global health architecture and management of any future health emergencies.”
Reiterating the centrality and significance of WHO as a member state-driven process in global health reforms, Dr. Mandaviya proposed for factoring in proposals discussed during the 75th World Health Assembly regarding strengthening global health architecture too in discussions at the G20 level. This would help in avoiding any duplicity and create a robust architecture. He also reemphasized the urgent need for bringing transparency and accountability in WHO functioning so as to make WHO ‘fit for purpose’ beside the need to work towards the financial sustainability of WHO.
Dr. Mandaviya finally stressed upon the need for global cooperation and urged members that “global health resilience must be created by working towards mutual recognition of vaccine credentials to aid seamless cross-border travel, and the need for expanding research network, m-RNA manufacturing hubs and distributed manufacturing of medical countermeasures with particular focus on the global south.”
Emphasising further for supporting the global south and removing inequities, Dr. Mandaviya said that mechanisms must be created to support low-and lower-middle-income countries. This can be done through strengthening research and manufacturing capacities, and equitable deployment of medical countermeasures. “G20 countries must prioritize establishing an ecosystem for VTD research, technology transfers and regional manufacturing hubs, especially in Global South. India will also support this endeavour and will collaborate proactively to develop an mRNA vaccine hub in the global south by extending its manufacturing and research capacity.” This will help the global south to face future health threats effectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے انڈونیشا کے یوگیاکارتا میں منعقد جی-20وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے افتتاحی سیشن کو ورچوئل ذرائع سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے عالمی تنظیم صحت کی قیادت والے ممبرملکوں کے بیچ غیر جانبدار اور جامع ڈاٹا ساجھا کرنے کا عمل شروع کرنے کی وکالت کی
عالمی تنظیم صحت کی قیادت والے ممبر ملکوں کے ذریعے تحقیق و مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور طبی روک تھام اقدامات کی یکساں تقسیم کے توسط سے عالمی جنوب (جنوبی امریکہ، ایشیا ، افریقہ اور اوسمیا )کے صحت سسٹم کے لچیلے پن کوبڑھاوا دینے کی گزارش کی
20 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍جون2022:
صحت وخاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج انڈونیشیا کے یوگیا کارتا میں منعقد جی-20وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے افتتاحی سیشن کو ورچوئل ذرائع سے خطاب کیا۔انڈونیشیا نے یوگیا کارتا لومبوک میں دو صحت ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کی میزبانی کی ہے۔ان میں اولیت کے ساتھ شامل ایشوز –’عالمی صحت پروٹوکال معیارات کا تال میل‘و’عالمی صحت نظام کے لچیلے پن کی تعمیر‘پر بات چیت کی گئی اور ان پر صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا۔ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس میٹنگ میں ٹی بی اور ون ہیلتھ کے ایشو کو اولیت دینے اور پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لئے انڈونیشیا کے صدر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ہندوستان نے 2030 کے عالمی ایس ڈی جی ہدف سے 5 سال پہلے یعنی 2025تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کا عہد لیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے وباء کی صورتحال اور صحت حکمرانی میں نظام کے اندر تبدیلی کی ضرورت کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ وباء نے پوری دنیا میں ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے صحت سسٹم کے سامنے کئی چیلنج پیدا کئے ہیں۔ موجودہ وباء نے عالمی صحت نظام میں خامیوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے اور عالمی صحت ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے۔موجودہ وباء کے نظم میں حاصل تجربے کو دیکھتے ہوئے صحت ایکو سسٹم کا تجزیہ کرنے ، صحت مالی امداد اور ان کے جڑاؤ کی ضرورت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19وباء کے معاملوں کی کم ہوتی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس وباء خاتمہ قریب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صحت ڈاٹا کے تال میل کے لئے اس کے وسیع استعمال سمیت ٹیکہ تصدیق ناموں کی باہمی منظوری کے لئے رضامند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ملک اندر اور عالمی سطح پر ڈاٹا کی بلا رکاوٹ تال میل اور بین ملکی الیکٹرونک صحت ریکارڈ کی تعمیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل صحت ڈاٹانظام کو بڑھاوا دینا اہم ہے۔ ‘‘اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے جی-20ممبروں کو ایک ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کا مشورہ دیا، جس سے ممالک کے درمیان ایک غیر جانبدار اور جامع ڈاٹا شراکت داری ماڈل کے ساتھ جینوم سکوینسنگ ڈاٹا کو تیزی سے ساجھا کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے صحت ایمرجنسی انتظام کے لئے ایک شمولیاتی، تیز اور جواب دہ ڈھانچے کی پیروی کی، جو نگرانی کے عالمی سسٹم ، پائیدار مالی امداد اور طبی روک تھام اقدامات کی یکساں تقسیم سے مزین ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’دنیا کے جی ڈی پی میں جی-20ممالک کا حصہ 80 فیصد ہے اور عالمی سرحد پار کاروبار میں بھی 80 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ اس لئے جی -20 کا جڑاؤ و قیادت عالمی صحت ڈھانچہ اور مستقبل کی کسی بھی صحت ایمرجنسی صورتحال کے نظم کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئے مضبوط ہوگی۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے عالمی صحت اصلاحات میں ایک ممبر ملک –سے چلائے جانے والے عمل کی شکل میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی مرکزیت اور اہمیت کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے عالمی صحت ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کو لے کر 75ویں عالمی صحت اجلاس کے دوران بحث میں لائی گئی تجاویز کو جی-20 کی سطح پر بھی بات چیت میں شامل کئے جانے کی تجویز رکھی۔ انہوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ورکنگ سسٹم میں شفافیت اور جواب دہی لانے کی فوری ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جس سے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مالی استحکام کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی ضرورت کے علاوہ اسے ’مقصد کے لئے مناسب‘بنایا جاسکے ۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ممبروں سے درخواست کی کہ بلارکاوٹ سرحد پار سفر میں مدد کے لئے ٹیکہ سرٹیفکیٹ کی باہمی منظوری کی سمت میں کام کرکے عالمی صحت لچیلے پن کی تعمیر کی جانی چاہئے اور تحقیقاتی نیٹ ورک و ایم –آراین اےمیوفیکچرنگ مرکز کی توسیع اور عالمی جنوب (جنوبی امریکہ، ایشیا، افریقہ اور اوسنیا)پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ صحت روک تھام اقدامات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی تقسیم کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے عالمی جنوب کی مدد کرنے اور عدم یکسانیت کو دور کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ایک سسٹم کی تعمیر کی جانی چاہئے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے بتایا کہ یہ تحقیق و مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور طبی روک تھام کے اقدامات کی یکساں تقسیم کے توسط سے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی -20ممالک کو خاص طور سے عالمی جنوب میں وی ٹی ڈی تحقیق ، ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی اور علاقائی مینوفیکچرنگ مراکز کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنے کو اولیت دینی چاہئے۔اس کوشش کی ہندوستان بھی حمایت کرے گا اور اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ و تحقیقی صلاحیت کی توسیع کرکے عالمی جنوب میں ایک ایم-آر این اے ٹیکہ مرکز تیار کرنے کے لئے سرگرم طور سے تعاون کرے گا۔یہ عالمی جنوب کو مستقبل کے صحت خطرات کا مؤثر ڈھنگ سے سامنا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔