Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga, PM participates in a Mass Yoga Demonstration at Mysore Palace ground, Mysuru
Along with PM's Yoga programme at Mysore, mass Yoga demonstrations at 75 iconic locations across the country
Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised by various Non governmental organisations also across the country, with participation of crores of people
PM’s Yoga programme at Mysuru is part of an innovative programme- ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’- underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One earth’
“Yoga is for entire humanity not for merely an individual”
“Yoga brings peace to our society, nations, world and Yoga brings peace to our universe”
“Widespread acceptance of Yoga Day is the acceptance of that Amrit spirit of India which gave energy to India's freedom struggle”
“The experience of collective yoga at the historical sites of India is like tying together India's past, India's diversity, and India's expansion”
“The practices of yoga are giving wonderful inspiration for health, balance and cooperation”
“Today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga”
“When we start living yoga, Yoga Day becomes a medium to celebrate our health, happiness and peace”
21 JUN 2022 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated along with thousands of participants in a Mass Yoga Demonstration at Mysore Palace ground, Mysuru on the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) today. Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the yogic energy, which has been nurtured for centuries by the spiritual centers of India like Mysuru, is today giving direction to global health. Today yoga is becoming a basis for global cooperation and is providing a belief of a healthy life to mankind, he added. He said that today we see that Yoga has come out of the households and has spread all over the world and this is a picture of spiritual realization, and that of natural and shared human consciousness, especially in the last two years of an unprecedented pandemic. “Yoga has now become a global festival. Yoga is not only for any individual, but for the entire humanity. Therefore, this time the theme of International Day of Yoga is - Yoga for humanity”, he said. He thanked the United Nation and all the countries for taking this theme globally.
Quoting Indian sages the Prime Minister emphasized “Yoga brings peace for us. The peace from yoga is not merely for individuals. Yoga brings peace to our society. Yoga brings peace to our nations and the world. And, Yoga brings peace to our universe.”, he continued “This whole universe starts from our own body and soul. The universe starts from us. And, Yoga makes us conscious of everything within us and builds a sense of awareness”
The Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating Yoga Day at a time when the country is celebrating its 75th year of independence, the Amrit Mahotsav. This widespread acceptance of Yoga Day, The Prime Minister said, is the acceptance of that Amrit spirit of India which gave energy to India's freedom struggle. That is why Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised at 75 iconic locations across the country which have been witness to the glorious history of India and have been the center of cultural energy. “The experience of collective yoga at the historical sites of India is like tying together India's past, India's diversity, and India's expansion”, he elaborated. He also informed about the novel programme ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’ which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. As the sun apparently moves from the east to the west across the world, the Mass Yoga Demonstrations in the participating countries, if seen from any one point on Earth, will seem to be happening one after the other, almost in tandem, thus underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One earth’. “These practices of yoga are giving wonderful inspiration for health, balance and cooperation”, he added.
Shri Modi pointed out that Yoga is not just part of life for us, today, it has become a way of life. He said Yoga need not be limited to a particular time and location. He said “no matter how stressful we are, a few minutes of meditation relaxes us and increases our productivity. Therefore, we do not have to take yoga as an extra work. We also have to know yoga and we also have to live yoga. We also have to achieve yoga, we also have to adopt yoga. When we start living yoga, Yoga Day will become a medium for us not to do yoga, but to celebrate our health, happiness and peace.”
The Prime Minister said that today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming in large numbers with new ideas in the field of yoga. He also informed about the Startup Yoga Challenge by the Ayush Ministry. The Prime Minister congratulated the winners of 2021 winners of ‘Prime Minister’s Awards for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga’.
Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers, along with the Yoga Demonstration by the Prime Minister at Mysore. The Yoga demonstrations are also being held by various educational, social, political, cultural, religious, corporate and other civil society organisations and will be attended by crores of people across the country.
The Prime Minister’s Yoga programme at Mysuru is also part of the novel programme ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’ which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses National boundaries.
Since 2015, the International Day of Yoga (IDY) has been celebrated worldwide on 21st June every year. The theme for this year’s Yoga day is “Yoga for Humanity”. The theme portrays how Yoga served humanity in alleviating suffering during Covid Pandemic.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৮ম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে মহীশূৰ পেলেচ গ্ৰাউণ্ডত গণ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
মহীশূৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ যোগ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ ৭৫ আইকনিক স্থানত গণ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শন
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে বিভিন্ন বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰো কোটি-কোটি লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে গণ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ আয়োজন
উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক কাৰ্য্যসূচী - ‘গাৰ্ডিয়ান যোগ ৰিং’ ৰ অংশ হিচাপে মহীশূৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই যোগ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম – যিয়ে ‘ওৱান ছান, ওৱান আৰ্থ’ ৰ ধাৰণাটোক আলোকপাত কৰিছে
“যোগ কেৱল এজন ব্যক্তিৰ নহৈ সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে”
“যোগে আমাৰ সমাজ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, বিশ্বলৈ শান্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে আৰু যোগে আমাৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডলৈ শান্তি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে”
“যোগ দিৱসৰ ব্যাপক গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাই ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা অমৃত উদ্দীপনাক আদৰি লোৱা কাৰ্য্যক সূচিত কৰিছে”
“ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সামূহিক যোগৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাৰতৰ অতীত, ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু ভাৰতৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণক একেলগে বন্ধাৰ দৰে”
“যোগৰ অনুশীলনে স্বাস্থ্য, ভাৰসাম্য আৰু সহযোগিতাক আশ্চৰ্য্যজনক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে”
“যোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় অসীম সম্ভাৱনাক উপলব্ধিৰ সময় সমাগত”
“আমি যোগাভ্যাসক জীৱনৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ কৰি লোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যোগ দিৱস আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য, সুখ আৰু শান্তি উ
21 JUN 2022 8:11AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৮ম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস (IDY) উপলক্ষে মহীশূৰ পেলেচ গ্ৰাউণ্ডত কেইবা হাজাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ সৈতে গণ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শনত যোগদান কৰে। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱাৰ চান্দ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৱৰাজ বম্মাই আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল প্ৰমুখ্য আন-আন বিশিষ্ট লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, মহীশূৰৰ দৰে ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে যুগ- যুগ ধৰি লালিত-পালিত যোগ শক্তিয়ে আজি বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্যক দিক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। আজি যোগ বিশ্ব সহযোগিতাৰ এক আধাৰ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু মানৱ জাতিক সুস্থ জীৱনৰ বিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি তেখেতে লগতে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে আজি আমি দেখিবলৈ পাইছো, যোগ চাৰিবেৰৰ মাজৰপৰা ওলাই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনতে বিয়পি পৰিছে আৰু এয়া আধ্যাত্মিক উপলব্ধিৰ ছবি আৰু ই অভূতপূৰ্ব মহামাৰীৰ যোৱা দুটা বছৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি স্বাভাৱিক আৰু সহভাজিত মানৱ চেতনাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। “যোগ এতিয়া এটি বিশ্ব উৎসৱত পৰিণত হৈছে। যোগ কেৱল এজন ব্যক্তিৰ নহৈ সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে। সেয়ে এইবাৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু হ’ল - মানৱতাৰ বাবে যোগ (Yoga for humanity)”, তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু সকলো দেশকে এই বিষয়বস্তুক গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
ভাৰতীয় ঋষি-মুনিসকলৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয়, “যোগে আমাক প্ৰশান্তি যোগায়। যোগ প্ৰসূত শান্তি কেৱল ব্যক্তিৰ বাবেই নহয়। যোগে আমাৰ সমাজলৈ শান্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে। যোগে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু বিশ্বখনলৈ শান্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছে। আৰু, যোগে আমাৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডলৈ শান্তি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে”, তেখেতে আৰু কয়, “এই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডখন আমাৰ নিজৰ দেহ আৰু আত্মাৰপৰাই আৰম্ভ হয়। বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডখন আমাৰপৰা আৰম্ভ হয়। আৰু, যোগে আমাক আমাৰ সকলো কথাৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন আৰু সজাগতাৰ ভাৱ গঢ়ি তোলে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ হিচাপে উদযাপনৰ সময়তে দেশখনে যোগ দিৱস পালন কৰিছে। যোগ দিৱসৰ এই ব্যাপক গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা অমৃত উদ্দীপনাক আদৰি লোৱা কাৰ্য্য। সেইবাবেই সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ ৭৫ আইকনিক স্থানত গণ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শন কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে যিসমূহ ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসৰ সাক্ষী আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে। “ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সামূহিক যোগৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাৰতৰ অতীত, ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু ভাৰতৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণক একেলগে বন্ধাৰ দৰে”, তেখেতে বিশদভাৱে কয়। তেখেতে লগতে নতুন কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম ‘গাৰ্ডিয়ান যোগ ৰিং’ সম্পৰ্কেও অৱগত কৰে যি হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰা যোগৰ ঐক্যবদ্ধ শক্তিক চিত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ ৭৯ খন দেশ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ লগতে বিদেশত থকা ইণ্ডিয়ান মিছনসমূহৰ মাজত এটি সহযোগিতামূলক অনুশীলন। সূৰ্য্যটোৱে আপাত দৃষ্টিত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বখনতে পূবৰপৰা পশ্চিমলৈ গতি কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী দেশসমূহত গণ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শন পৃথিৱীৰ যিকোনো এটা বিন্দুৰপৰা দেখা পোৱা মাত্ৰেকে ইটোৰ পিছত সিটোকৈ, প্ৰায় একেলগে ঘটি থকা যেন লাগিব। যিয়ে 'ওৱান ছান, ওৱান আৰ্থ' ৰ ধাৰণাটোক আলোকপাত কৰিছে। “যোগৰ অনুশীলনে স্বাস্থ্য, ভাৰসাম্য আৰু সহযোগিতাক আশ্চৰ্য্যজনক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোগ আমাৰ বাবে কেৱল জীৱনৰ অংশই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আজি ই এক জীৱন পদ্ধতিত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেখেতে কয়, যোগক কেৱল এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময় আৰু স্থানত সীমাবদ্ধ ৰাখিব নালাগে। তেখেতে কয়, “আমি যিমানেই মানসিক চাপত নাথাকো কিয়, কেইমিনিটমানৰ ধ্যান-ধাৰণায়েই আমাক সকাহ দিয়ে আৰু আমাৰ কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। সেয়ে আমি যোগাসনক অতিৰিক্ত কাম হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিব নালাগে। আমিও যোগাসন কৰিব জানিব লাগিব আৰু আমিও যোগাসনক জীৱনৰ অংগ কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। আমিও যোগ সাধনা কৰিব লাগিব, আমিও যোগৰ অভিযোজনা কৰিব লাগিব। আমি যোগক জীৱনৰ অংশ কৰি লোৱা মাত্ৰেকে যোগ দিৱস আমাৰ বাবে যোগাসন কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য, সুখ আৰু শান্তি উদযাপনৰ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিব।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যোগৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় অসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰাজি উপলব্ধিৰ সময় সমাগত। আজি আমাৰ বহু সংখ্যক যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত নতুন-নতুন চিন্তা কৰিছে। তেখেতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ যোগ চেলেঞ্জ সম্পৰ্কেও অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২১ ৰ ‘যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু বিকাশত অসামান্য বৰঙণিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা’ বিজয়ীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱক ৮ম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰে একত্ৰীকৰণেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ ৭৫ আইকনিক স্থানত ৭৫ জন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত গণ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে মহীশূৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। বিভিন্ন শৈক্ষিক, সামাজিক, ৰাজনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, ধৰ্মীয়, কৰ্পৰেট আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ সংগঠনসমূহেও আয়োজন কৰা এই যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শনীত সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ কোটি-কোটি লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
মহীশূৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ যোগ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰম, নতুন কাৰ্য্যসূচী ‘গাৰ্ডিয়ান যোগ ৰিং’ ৰো এটি অংশ যি হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰা যোগৰ ঐক্যবদ্ধ শক্তিক চিত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ ৭৯ খন দেশ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ লগতে বিদেশত থকা ইণ্ডিয়ান মিছনসমূহৰ মাজত এটি সহযোগিতামূলক অনুশীলন।
২০১৫ ৰপৰা, প্ৰতি বছৰে ২১ জুনৰ দিনটোত বিশ্বজুৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস (IDY) উদযাপন কৰা হয়। এই বৰ্ষৰ যোগ দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “মানৱতাৰ বাবে যোগ”। এই বিষয়বস্তুৱে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত মানৱ জাতিৰ দুখ-কষ্ট লাঘৱত যোগৰ বৰঙণিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।