Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga, PM participates in a Mass Yoga Demonstration at Mysore Palace ground, Mysuru
Along with PM's Yoga programme at Mysore, mass Yoga demonstrations at 75 iconic locations across the country
Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised by various Non governmental organisations also across the country, with participation of crores of people
PM’s Yoga programme at Mysuru is part of an innovative programme- ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’- underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One earth’
“Yoga is for entire humanity not for merely an individual”
“Yoga brings peace to our society, nations, world and Yoga brings peace to our universe”
“Widespread acceptance of Yoga Day is the acceptance of that Amrit spirit of India which gave energy to India's freedom struggle”
“The experience of collective yoga at the historical sites of India is like tying together India's past, India's diversity, and India's expansion”
“The practices of yoga are giving wonderful inspiration for health, balance and cooperation”
“Today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga”
“When we start living yoga, Yoga Day becomes a medium to celebrate our health, happiness and peace”
21 JUN 2022 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated along with thousands of participants in a Mass Yoga Demonstration at Mysore Palace ground, Mysuru on the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) today. Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the yogic energy, which has been nurtured for centuries by the spiritual centers of India like Mysuru, is today giving direction to global health. Today yoga is becoming a basis for global cooperation and is providing a belief of a healthy life to mankind, he added. He said that today we see that Yoga has come out of the households and has spread all over the world and this is a picture of spiritual realization, and that of natural and shared human consciousness, especially in the last two years of an unprecedented pandemic. “Yoga has now become a global festival. Yoga is not only for any individual, but for the entire humanity. Therefore, this time the theme of International Day of Yoga is - Yoga for humanity”, he said. He thanked the United Nation and all the countries for taking this theme globally.
Quoting Indian sages the Prime Minister emphasized “Yoga brings peace for us. The peace from yoga is not merely for individuals. Yoga brings peace to our society. Yoga brings peace to our nations and the world. And, Yoga brings peace to our universe.”, he continued “This whole universe starts from our own body and soul. The universe starts from us. And, Yoga makes us conscious of everything within us and builds a sense of awareness”
The Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating Yoga Day at a time when the country is celebrating its 75th year of independence, the Amrit Mahotsav. This widespread acceptance of Yoga Day, The Prime Minister said, is the acceptance of that Amrit spirit of India which gave energy to India's freedom struggle. That is why Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised at 75 iconic locations across the country which have been witness to the glorious history of India and have been the center of cultural energy. “The experience of collective yoga at the historical sites of India is like tying together India's past, India's diversity, and India's expansion”, he elaborated. He also informed about the novel programme ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’ which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. As the sun apparently moves from the east to the west across the world, the Mass Yoga Demonstrations in the participating countries, if seen from any one point on Earth, will seem to be happening one after the other, almost in tandem, thus underlining the concept of ‘One Sun, One earth’. “These practices of yoga are giving wonderful inspiration for health, balance and cooperation”, he added.
Shri Modi pointed out that Yoga is not just part of life for us, today, it has become a way of life. He said Yoga need not be limited to a particular time and location. He said “no matter how stressful we are, a few minutes of meditation relaxes us and increases our productivity. Therefore, we do not have to take yoga as an extra work. We also have to know yoga and we also have to live yoga. We also have to achieve yoga, we also have to adopt yoga. When we start living yoga, Yoga Day will become a medium for us not to do yoga, but to celebrate our health, happiness and peace.”
The Prime Minister said that today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming in large numbers with new ideas in the field of yoga. He also informed about the Startup Yoga Challenge by the Ayush Ministry. The Prime Minister congratulated the winners of 2021 winners of ‘Prime Minister’s Awards for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga’.
Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers, along with the Yoga Demonstration by the Prime Minister at Mysore. The Yoga demonstrations are also being held by various educational, social, political, cultural, religious, corporate and other civil society organisations and will be attended by crores of people across the country.
The Prime Minister’s Yoga programme at Mysuru is also part of the novel programme ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’ which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses National boundaries.
Since 2015, the International Day of Yoga (IDY) has been celebrated worldwide on 21st June every year. The theme for this year’s Yoga day is “Yoga for Humanity”. The theme portrays how Yoga served humanity in alleviating suffering during Covid Pandemic.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर, मैसुरु के मैसूर पैलेस ग्राउंड पर प्रधानमंत्री विराट योग प्रदर्शन में सम्मिलित हुये; मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री के योग कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ, देशभर के 75 प्रमुख स्थलों पर विराट योग प्रदर्शन
देशभर में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा भी विराट योग प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन, जिनमें करोड़ों लोग ने भागीदारी की
प्रधानमंत्री का मैसुरु का योग कार्यक्रम ‘वन सन, वन अर्थ’ की अवधारणा को रेखांकित करने वाले अभिनव कार्यक्रम ‘गार्डियन योग रिंग’ का अंग
“योग किसी व्यक्ति मात्र के लिये नहीं, संपूर्ण मानवता के लिये है”
“योग से हमारे समाज, राष्ट्रों, विश्व और हमारे ब्रह्माण्ड में शांति आती है”
“योग दिवस की यह व्यापकता, यह स्वीकार्यता भारत की उस अमृत भावना की स्वीकार्यता है, जिसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को ऊर्जा दी थी”
“भारत के ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का अनुभव, भारत के अतीत, भारत की विविधता और भारत के विस्तार को एक सूत्र में पिरोने जैसा है”
“योगाभ्यास से स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और सहकारिता के लिये अद्भुत प्रेरणा मिलती है”
“आज समय आ गया है कि हम योग से जुड़ी अनन्त संभावनाओं को पहचानें”
“जब हम योग को जीना शुरू करते हैं, तो योग दिवस हमारे स्वास्थ्य, आनन्द और शांति के मंगलोत्सव का माध्यम बन जाता है”
21 JUN 2022 8:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर हजारों लोगों के साथ मैसूर पैलेस ग्राउंड में विराट योग प्रदर्शन में हिस्सा लिया। इस अवसर पर अन्य तमाम लोगों सहित कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, मुख्यमंत्री श्री बासवराज बोम्मई और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मैसुरु जैसे आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों ने जिस योग-ऊर्जा को सदियों से पोषित किया, आज वह योग-ऊर्जा विश्व स्वास्थ्य को दिशा दे रही है। आज योग वैश्विक सहयोग का पारस्परिक आधार बन रहा है और योग मानव मात्र को निरोग जीवन का विश्वास दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम देख रहे हैं कि योग घरों की चहारदीवारी से बाहर निकलकर पूरे विश्व में फैल गया है; और यह आध्यात्मिक बोध, प्राकृतिक और साझा मानव चेतना का प्रतीक बन गया है, खासतौर से अभूतपूर्व महामारी के पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान। उन्होंने कहा, “योग अब वैश्विक पर्व बन गया है। योग किसी व्यक्ति मात्र के लिये नहीं, संपूर्ण मानवता के लिये है। इसलिये, इस बार योग दिवस की विषयवस्तु है – मानवता के लिये योग।” प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विषयवस्तु को विश्वस्तर पर अपनाने के लिये संयुक्त राष्ट्र और सभी देशों को धन्यवाद दिया।
मनीषियों का उद्धरण देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “योग हमें शांति देता है। योग से प्राप्त शांति किसी व्यक्ति मात्र के लिये नहीं है। योग हमारे समाज में शांति लाता है। योग हमारे राष्ट्रों और विश्व में शांति लाता है। और, योग हमारे ब्रह्माण्ड में शांति लाता है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “यह पूरा ब्रह्माण्ड हमारे अपने शरीर और आत्मा से आरंभ होता है। ब्रह्माण्ड हमसे आरंभ होता है। और, योग हमें भीतर से चेतन करता है और जागरूकता की भावना पैदा करता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में इस बार योग दिवस हम एक ऐसे समय पर मना रहे हैं, जब देश अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का पर्व मना रहा है, अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। योग दिवस की यह व्यापकता, यह स्वीकार्यता भारत की उस अमृत भावना की स्वीकार्यता है, जिसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को ऊर्जा दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यही कारण है कि देशभर के उन 75 प्रमुख स्थलों पर विराट योग प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जो भारत के गौरवशाली इतिहास के साक्षी रहे हैं तथा जो सांस्कृतिक ऊर्जा के केंद्र रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत के ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का अनुभव भारत के अतीत, भारत की विविधता और भारत के विस्तार को एक सूत्र में पिरोने जैसा है।” उन्होंने अभिनव कार्यक्रम ‘गार्डियन योग रिंग’ के बारे में भी बताया, जो विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ-साथ 79 देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों द्वारा किये जाने वाले सामूहिक योगाभ्यास के जरिये योग की एकीकरण ऊर्जा का प्रदर्शन से सम्बंधित है तथा जिसने राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को पार कर लिया है। सूर्य जैसे-जैसे पूर्व से पश्चिम की तरफ बढ़ रहा है, योग में हिस्सा लेने वाले देशों में विराट योगाभ्यास हो रहा है। अगर पृथ्वी के किसी एक बिंदु से देखा जाये, तो ऐसा लगेगा कि यह सब-कुछ एक के बाद एक, लगभग बारी-बारी से घटित हो रहा है। यही है ‘वन सन, वन अर्थ’ की अवधारणा। उन्होंने कहा, “योग के ये प्रयोग स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और सहयोग की अद्भुत प्रेरणा दे रहे हैं।”
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि योग हमारे लिये केवल जीवन का अंग नहीं है, आज यह जीने का तरीका बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग किसी समय और स्थान विशेष तक सीमित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम कितने तनावपूर्ण माहौल में क्यों न हों, कुछ मिनट का ध्यान हमें शांत कर देता है, हमारी उत्पादकता बढ़ा देता है। इसलिये, हमें योग को एक अतिरिक्त काम के तौर पर नहीं लेना है। हमें योग को जानना भी है, हमें योग को जीना भी है। हमें योग को पाना भी है, हमें योग को अपनाना भी है। जब हम योग को जीना शुरू करते हैं, तो योग दिवस योगाभ्यास भर करने के लिये नहीं, बल्कि हमारे स्वास्थ्य, आनन्द और शांति के मंगलोत्सव का माध्यम बन जाता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज समय आ गया है कि हम योग से जुड़ी अनन्त संभावनाओं को पहचानें। आज हमारे युवा बड़ी संख्या में योग क्षेत्र में नये विचार लेकर आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय के स्टार्ट-अप योग चैलेंज के विषय में भी बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘योग के प्रोत्साहन और विकास के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिये प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार’ के 2021 के विजेताओं को बधाई दी।
आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर्व को आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के साथ संलग्न करते हुये विराट योग प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन देशभर के 75 प्रमुख स्थलों पर किया जा रहा है। यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री के मैसुरु में योगाभ्यास के साथ 75 केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की अगुवाई में हो रहा है। योगाभ्यास विभिन्न शैक्षिक, सामाजिक, राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक, औद्योगिक और अन्य सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों द्वारा भी किया जा रहा है, जिनमें देशभर के करोड़ों लोग हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
मैसुरु में प्रधानमंत्री का योग कार्यक्रम अभिनव कार्यक्रम ‘गार्डियन योग रिंग’ का हिस्सा है, जो विदेश में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ-साथ 79 देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों द्वारा किये जाने वाले सामूहिक योगाभ्यास से जुड़ा है, ताकि राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे योग की एकीकरण ऊर्जा प्रकट हो सके।
वर्ष 2015 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पूरे विश्व में हर वर्ष 21 जून को मनाया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष के योग दिवस की विषयवस्तु ‘मानवता के लिये योग’ है। यह विषयवस्तु बताती है कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान बीमारी की पीड़ा हरने में कैसे योग ने मानव मात्र की सेवा की।