AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads Mass Yoga Demonstration held at Mysuru Palace
8th International Day of Yoga 2022 observed across India and abroad with enthusiasm
Yoga is for entire humanity not for merely an individual – Prime Minister
Yoga has brought the world together, reshaping the global values, and is bringing different healthcare systems closer – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Karnataka organized the main event of 8th edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru. Prime Minister led the mass yoga demonstration at Mysuru Palace along with over 15,000 participants, which also included over 200 special physically challenged children, 100 orphaned child, 15 transgenders, HIV-positive people, and ASHA workers.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal official of Ministry of Ayush and Government of Karnataka and other dignitaries also took part in the mass yoga demonstration.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized that this year’s theme aptly portrays how Yoga served humanity in alleviating suffering during COVID-19 pandemic. Today yoga is becoming a basis for global cooperation and is providing a belief of a healthy life to mankind. He added that we see that Yoga has come out of the households and has spread all over the world and this is a picture of spiritual realization, and that of natural and shared human consciousness, especially in the last two years of an unprecedented pandemic.
The Prime Minister said that today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming in large numbers with new ideas in the field of yoga. Ministry of Ayush’s Startup Yoga Challenge is bringing together new ideas and innovation which is inspiring this generation.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that It is Prime Minister’s vision to bring world peace and harmony by focusing on the health and well-being of individuals, communities, nations, and the world as a whole. He said that Yoga has brought the world together, reshaping the global values, and is bringing different healthcare systems closer.
The Minister further said that Ministry of Ayush has designed unique programs to include various sections of the society to celebrate health and heterogeneity. Shri Sonowal further informed that the Ministry have taken various initiatives to ensure advancement in the health and well-being of the people through Yoga.
This year International Day of Yoga 2022 saw many new initiatives, the ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which is collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations were organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Digital yoga exhibition, which is showcasing the latest technologies like Virtual Reality to project the history and wisdom of Yoga. Prime Minister also visited the static Ayush exhibition, which consists of 146 stalls were yoga institutions, Ayush institutions under the ambit of the Government of Karnataka and the Government of India are participating.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मैसूर पैलेस में आयोजित सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का नेतृत्व किया
8वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 पूरे भारत और विदेशों में उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया
योग पूरी मानवता के लिए है केवल एक व्यक्ति के लिए नहीं - प्रधानमंत्री
योग ने दुनिया को एक साथ लाकर वैश्विक मूल्यों को नया आकार दिया है और विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को करीब ला रहा है– श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और कर्नाटक सरकार ने मैसूर पैलेस, मैसूर में आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के मुख्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 15,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ मैसूर पैलेस में सामूहिक योगाभ्यास का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें 200 से अधिक विशेष दिव्यांग बच्चे, 100 अनाथ बच्चे, 15 ट्रांसजेंडर, एचआईवी पॉजिटिव लोग और आशा कार्यकर्ता शामिल थे।
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज एस. बोम्मई, केंद्रीय आयुष, पत्तन, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, आयुष मंत्रालय और कर्नाटक सरकार के अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी सामूहिक योगाभ्यास में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस वर्ष की थीम उपयुक्त रूप से दर्शाती है कि कैसे योग ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पीड़ा को कम करने में मानवता की सेवा की। आज योग वैश्विक सहयोग का आधार बनता जा रहा है और मानव जाति को स्वस्थ जीवन का एक भरोसा प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम देखते हैं कि खासकर पिछले दो वर्षों में एक अभूतपूर्व महामारी के दौरान योग घरों से निकल कर पूरे विश्व में फैल गया है और यह आध्यात्मिक अनुभूति की तस्वीर है और यह प्राकृतिक और साझा मानव चेतना की तस्वीर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज योग से जुड़ी अनंत संभावनाओं को साकार करने का समय है। आज हमारे युवा बड़ी संख्या में योग के क्षेत्र में नए विचारों के साथ रहे हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय का स्टार्टअप योग चैलेंज नए विचारों और नवाचारों को एक साथ ला रहा है जो इस पीढ़ी को प्रेरित कर रहा है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष, पत्तन, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण है कि व्यक्तियों, समुदायों, राष्ट्रों और दुनिया के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके पूरे विश्व में शांति और सद्भाव लाया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि योग ने दुनिया को एक साथ लाकर वैश्विक मूल्यों को नया रूप दिया है और विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को करीब ला रहा है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य और विविधता का जश्न मनाने के उद्देश्य से समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों को शामिल करने के लिए अद्वितीय कार्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने योग के माध्यम से लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहलें की हैं।
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 अनेक नई पहलों का साक्षी बना। 'गार्जियन रिंग' कार्यक्रम, जो कि 79 देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के बीच सहयोगात्मक अभ्यास है और राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं को पार करने वाली योग की एकीकृत शक्ति की कहानी कहता है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के साथ एकीकृत करते हुए, 75 केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के नेतृत्व में देश भर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल योग प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो योग के इतिहास और ज्ञान को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वर्चुअल रियलिटी जैसी नवीनतम तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टैटिक आयुष प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में 146 स्टॉल शामिल हैं, जिसमें कर्नाटक सरकार और भारत सरकार के योग संस्थान, आयुष संस्थान भाग ले रहे हैं।