AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leads Mass Yoga Demonstration held at Mysuru Palace
8th International Day of Yoga 2022 observed across India and abroad with enthusiasm
Yoga is for entire humanity not for merely an individual – Prime Minister
Yoga has brought the world together, reshaping the global values, and is bringing different healthcare systems closer – Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
21 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Karnataka organized the main event of 8th edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru. Prime Minister led the mass yoga demonstration at Mysuru Palace along with over 15,000 participants, which also included over 200 special physically challenged children, 100 orphaned child, 15 transgenders, HIV-positive people, and ASHA workers.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj S Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal official of Ministry of Ayush and Government of Karnataka and other dignitaries also took part in the mass yoga demonstration.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasized that this year’s theme aptly portrays how Yoga served humanity in alleviating suffering during COVID-19 pandemic. Today yoga is becoming a basis for global cooperation and is providing a belief of a healthy life to mankind. He added that we see that Yoga has come out of the households and has spread all over the world and this is a picture of spiritual realization, and that of natural and shared human consciousness, especially in the last two years of an unprecedented pandemic.
The Prime Minister said that today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming in large numbers with new ideas in the field of yoga. Ministry of Ayush’s Startup Yoga Challenge is bringing together new ideas and innovation which is inspiring this generation.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that It is Prime Minister’s vision to bring world peace and harmony by focusing on the health and well-being of individuals, communities, nations, and the world as a whole. He said that Yoga has brought the world together, reshaping the global values, and is bringing different healthcare systems closer.
The Minister further said that Ministry of Ayush has designed unique programs to include various sections of the society to celebrate health and heterogeneity. Shri Sonowal further informed that the Ministry have taken various initiatives to ensure advancement in the health and well-being of the people through Yoga.
This year International Day of Yoga 2022 saw many new initiatives, the ‘Guardian Ring’ program, which is collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries. Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations were organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Digital yoga exhibition, which is showcasing the latest technologies like Virtual Reality to project the history and wisdom of Yoga. Prime Minister also visited the static Ayush exhibition, which consists of 146 stalls were yoga institutions, Ayush institutions under the ambit of the Government of Karnataka and the Government of India are participating.

وزارت آیوش
وزیراعظم نے میسورو پیلس میں منعقد یوگ کے عوامی مظاہرے کی قیادت کی
یوگ کا آٹھواں بین الاقوامی دن 2022، پورے بھارت اور بیرون ملک جوش وخروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا
یوگ، محض کسی ایک شخص کے لئے نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لئے ہے: وزیراعظم
یوگ نے دنیا کو یکجا کیا ہے، عالمی اقدار کے خدو خال کو از سر نو وضع کیا ہے اور اس سے حفظان صحت سے متعلق مختلف النوع نظام آپس میں قریب آرہے ہیں: جناب سربانند سونووال
21 JUN 2022 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت اور کرناٹک سرکار نے یوگ کے آٹھویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2022 کے موقع پر میسورو میں میسورو پیلس میں خاص تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ میسورو پیلس میں یوگ کے عوامی مظاہرے کی قیادت کی۔ ان شرکاء میں 200 سے زیادہ معذوری سے متاثرہ بچے ، 100 یتیم بچے، 15 مخنث افراد، ایچ آئی وی پوزیٹو افراد اور آشا کارکنان بھی شامل تھے۔
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بسوراج ایس بومئی، آیوش، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، آیوش کی وزارت کے عہدیدار اور کرناٹک سرکار کے اعلیٰ افسران اور دیگر ممتاز اہم شخصیات نے بھی یوگ کے اس عوامی مظاہرے میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سال یوگ کے موضوع سے، کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران لوگوں کی مشکلات اور پریشانیوں میں کمی کرنے کی غرض سے یوگ کی خدمات کی مناسب طور پر عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ آج یوگ، عالمی اشتراک کے لئے ایک بنیاد بن رہا ہے اور بنی نوع انسان کو ایک صحت مند زندگی میں اعتماد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ یوگ، کنبوں اور گھرانوں سے باہر نکل آیا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں پھیل گیا ہے اور یہ روحانیت، قدرتی اور مشترکہ انسانی ضمیر کے ایک حقیقت کا روپ اختیار کرنے کی ایک تصویر ہے، اور خاص طور پر غیر معمولی عالمی وبا کے آخری دو سالوں میں یہ پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ، یوگ کے ساتھ وابستہ لا محدود امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کا وقت ہے۔ آج ہمارے نوجوان، یوگ کے شعبے میں نئے نئے خیالات اور نظریات کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں آگے آرہے ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ یوگ چیلنج کی بدولت نئے نظریات اور خیالات اور اختراعات آپس میں یکجا ہو رہے ہیں، جس سے اس نسل کو ترغیب حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آیوش ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم کا ویژن ہے، جس میں افراد، برادریوں، قوموں اور پوری دنیا کی صحت اور خیر و عافیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، عالمی امن اور یکجہتی پیدا کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ کی بدولت ، دنیا آپس میں قریب آئی ہے، عالمی اقدار کے خدو خال از سر نو وضع ہوئے ہیں اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق مختلف النوع نظام، ایک دوسرے کے قریب آئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے صحت اور تنوع کو منانے کی خاطر سماج کے مختلف طبقات کو شامل کرنے کی غرض سے منفرد پروگرام تیار کئے ہیں۔ جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت نے یوگ کے توسط سے عام لوگوں کی صحت اور خیر و عافیت میں پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے، مختلف پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں۔
اس سال، یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کے موقع پر ‘‘دی گارجین رنگ’’ پروگرام جیسی کئی نئی پہل قدمیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ پہل قدمیاں، بیرون ملک بھارت کے مشنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کی تنظیموں اور 79 ملکوں کے ما بین تال میل پر مبنی ایک مشق ہے، تاکہ یوگ کی متحد کرنے کی طاقت کا قومی سرحدوں کے باہر بھی مظاہرہ کیا جاسکے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو یوگ کے آٹھویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہوئے ، 75 مرکزی وزیروں کی قیادت کے تحت، ملک بھر کے 75 یادگاری مقامات پر یوگ کے عوامی مظاہروں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے ‘‘ڈیجیٹل یوگ نمائش’’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس نمائش میں یوگ کی تاریخ اور حکمت ودانش کو پیش کرنے کی غرض سے ورچوئل ریئلٹی جیسی جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجی کو اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم آیوش نمائش بھی دیکھنے گئے، جو 146 اسٹالس پر مشتمل ہے اور اس میں کرناٹک سرکار اور حکومت ہند کی سرپرستی کے تحت آیوش ادارے اور یوگ سے متعلق تنظیمیں شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔