Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Colloboration with Banks for creation of integrated Pensioners’ Portal to enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Pensioners
21 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
A two day Bankers’ Awareness Program was organized by Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare at Udaipur on 20th& 21St June, 2022 for officers of State Bank of India handling pension related work, covering the Northern Region of the country.
A team of officers from DoPPW took sessions on Pension policy reforms& digitization regarding disbursement of pension to Central Government pensioners, with the objective of updating the field functionaries of State Bank of India. Special sessions were organized on Income Tax matters related to pensioners as well as Digital means of submitting the Annual Life Certificates. Chief Controller (Pension), CPAO shared the reasons which are a cause for pensioner’s grievances and suggested actions which may be taken by the bank for redressal.
It was decided that immediate efforts are needed for creation of Integrated Pension Portal by linking DoPPW and SBI existing portals to provide seamless services to pensioners. Awareness of field officials & Pensioners are of utmost importance to ensure the benefits of Government of India’s welfare measures. Face authentication technology for Digital Life Certificate may be advertised extensively by Banks. Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will take policy initiatives to address issues faced by field officials and pensioners. Digital life certificate and face authentication technology would be a game changer for pensioners and banks in submission of life certificates. These awareness programs would serves as huge capacity building exercise for bank officials.
This program was the first in a series of Awareness Programs for Central Pension Processing Centers and field functionaries handling pension related work in various bank. It is expected that through these programs, the objective of enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners will be achieved to a great extent. Four such awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with State Bank of India to cover the whole country. On similar lines, awareness programs will be conducted in collaboration with other Pension Disbursing Banks in year 2022-23.
Bankers’ Awareness Program, Udaipur, 20th&21st June, 2022 was concluded by closing address by Sh Sanjiv N Mathur, Joint Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare. Detailed feedback was taken from bank officers on various policy issues to make proactive changes to ensure “Ease of Living” for pensioners. 50 officers from northern zone from CPPCs and pension dealing branches were awarded certificate of Participation during valediction ceremony.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ' ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
21 JUN 2022 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਬੈਂਕਰਜ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡੀਓਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਏ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਚੀਫ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ (ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ), ਸੀਪੀਏਓ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਓਪੀਪੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫੀਲਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਲਈ ਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਫੀਲਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੀ। ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ' ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ, ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਬੈਂਕਰਜ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਉਦੈਪੁਰ, 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਜ਼ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਐੱਨ ਮਾਥੁਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ "ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ" ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਪੀਪੀਸੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਡੀਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ 50 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।