Ministry of Textiles
Apparel, Fashion Jewellery and MICE are three industries where India has to grow: Shri Piyush Goyal
Modest target for apparel sector is set: double the production and triple the exports to achieve 15% growth: Shri Piyush Goyal
All countries are eager to make friendship with India, as we offer huge opportunity and promise: Shri Goyal
20 JUN 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the 67th India International Garment Fair (IIGF) at IEML, Greater Noida today.
Shri Mahesh Sharma, Member of Parliament, Chairman AEPC Shri Naren Goenka, Shri Lalit Thukral, Chairman, IGFA, Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH, exhibitors and international buyers were also present at the event.
Delivering his inaugural address Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Textiles said, “I am amazed to see the size and scale of apparel industry in Noida. I am told that 10 lakh people have engaged in this 35 crores industries. I compliment all of you for good work. Together we have to take this industry from current to next level. Apparel, Fashion Jewellery and MICE are three industries where India has to grow.”
Further, Shri Goyal said that he has set a modest target for apparel sector which is to double the production and triple the exports. So this 15% growth is achievable. Today, Government is helping the industry which cheaper credit, loan in foreign currency, building the cluster for infra development, RoDTEP and ROSL for tax reimbursement, etc. and most important providing better law and order for carrying forward business smoothly.
India at WTO have taken the leadership role in becoming the voice marginalise and developing nations entire world has seen this because of India’s stand, WTO and multilateralism became relevant again this was possible because of our efforts and the support of other nation, Minister added.
Further Textiles Minister said, “All countries are eager to make friendship with India, as we offer huge opportunity and promise. We are moving ahead on FTA with Canada, EU, UK. Australia, Even GCC and Israel along with Eurasia and Brazil have shown their interest to forge FTA with India. I am hopeful that by Diwali, India-UK FTA will be concluded.”
Shri Naren Goenka, Chairman AEPC delivering his inaugural address said, “IIGF provides a direct marketing platform to MSME exporters from across the country bringing together almost 500 exhibitors and more than 2000 overseas buyers and buying agents. It is the biggest platform in Asia under one roof wherein Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) showcase latest garment and fashion accessories trends to the world and begin the order booking process.” 1189 international buyers from 59 countries have registered to participate in the 67th IIGF. The buyers are visiting from the USA, Brazil, Japan, UK, Spain, Australia, Poland, Colombia, Greece, Italy, Egypt, Chile, Argentina, UAE, Thailand, France, Germany, Canada, Iran, etc.”
Shri Goenka further said, “In the last physical fair held in January’ 2020, the business generated was US$ 166.17 million. We are expecting a growth of 10% even though adverse marketing conditions are prevailing in various countries.”
Expressing his optimism on the apparel sector, Chairman AEPC said, “The global apparel market which was just under 1.5trillion USD in 2013 is expected to generate revenues to the tune of 1.8trillion USD in 2022 and 1.9trillion in 2025 before it closes to 2 trillion in 2026. India offers to the world a complete value chain solution from farm to fashion giving us a competitive edge by shortened lead times to reach our buyers.”
We can assure them that the Brand India products are sustainable and meet all social and environmental compliances as per the import requirements of their countries. Council is taking rigorous efforts towards promoting Brand India at various global platforms showcasing its strength on sustainability, circularity, ethical sourcing and manufacturing, labor standards, women employment with no child labour, Chairman AEPC added.
AEPC has put up a stall wherein various start-ups will be showcasing their innovative and path breaking efforts in the textiles and garment sector. India is rising high in the global innovation index and there are about 600 textiles start-ups in India. I am sure the PLI scheme will surely be a window to the investment flow into India and thrust exports of MMF Apparels and Technical Textiles along with scaling their production to match global demand, Chairman AEPC informed.
Shri Goenka also thanked the Government for taking numerous path breaking policy initiatives to increase apparel exports from India including extension of the ROSCT. PM-MITRA scheme towards setting integrated textile parks. Finally, recently signed FTAs will give an immense boost towards product and market diversification to the existing basket of Indian Apparel.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ملبوسات فیشن جیولری اور ایم آئی سی ای ایسی تین صنعتیں ہیں جہاں ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھنا ہے:پیوش گوئل
ملبوسات کے سیکٹر کے لئے موڈسٹ ہدف طے ہے ،15 فیصد کی شرح نمو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پیداوار کو دوگنا اور برآمدات کو تین گنا کیا جائے:پیوش گوئل
سبھی ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ دوستی کرنے کے منتظر ہیں کیونکہ ہم زبردست مواقع اور وعدے کی پیش کش کرتے ہیں : گوئل
20 JUN 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل ،کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے گریٹر نوئیڈا آئی ای ایم ایل میں67ویں انڈیا انٹر نیشنل گارمینٹس میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔پارلیمنٹ کے ممبر جناب مہیش شرما ،اے ای پی سی کے چیئر مین جناب نارائن گوئنکا ،آئی جی ایف اے کے چیئر مین جناب للت ٹھکرال ، ای پی سی ایچ کے چیئر مین جناب راج کمار ملہوترا نمائش کاروں اور بین الاقوامی خریدار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ مجھے ہندوستان میں ملبوسات صنعت کے حجم اور اسکیل کو دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے ۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ دس لاکھ لوگ اس 35 کروڑ صنعتوں میں مصروف عمل ہیں ، میں اچھے کام کے لئے آپ سبھی کی تعریف کرتا ہوں ،آج ہم سب کو موجودہ سطح سے اگلے سطح تک کے لئے اس صنعت کو آگے لے جانا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملبوسات ،فیشن جیولری اور ایم آئی سی ای ایسی تین صنعتیں ہیں جہاں ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ملبوسات سیکٹر کے لئے ایک نشانہ طے کیا ہے۔جس کا مقصد برآمدات کو تین گنا اور پیداوار کو دوگنا کرنا ہے ۔ لہٰذا یہ 15 فیصد کی ترقی قابل حصول ہے۔ آج حکومت صنعت کی مدد کررہی ہے جو ٹیکس کی تقسیم کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ڈیولپمینٹ کے لئے کلسٹر کی تعمیر ،آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اور آر او ایس ایل اور غیر ملکی کرنسی میں سستے قرض لیتی ہےاور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ کاروبار کو خوش اسلوبی سے آگے لے جانے کے لئے بہتر امن و قانون فراہم کررہی ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں محروم اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی آواز بننے میں قائدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے ۔پوری دنیا نے یہ دیکھ لیا ہے کہ یہ سب کچھ ہندوستان کے موقف کی وجہ ممکن ہوپایا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری کوششوں اور دیگر ملکوں کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ڈبلیو ٹی او اور کثیر جہتی ایک بار پھر فعال ہوگئی ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ سبھی ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ دوستی کرنا چاہتے ہیں کیونکہ ہم نے زبردست موقع اور وعدے کی پیش کش کی ہے۔ہم آسٹریلیا،کناڈا، یوروپی یونین اور برطانیہ یہاں تک کے جی سی سی اور اسرائل کے ساتھ یورو ایشیا اور برازیل کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور ان سبھی نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے میں اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے امید ہے کہ دیوالی تک ہندوستان یوٹی اے مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
اے ای پی سی کے چیئر مین جناب نارائن گوئنکا نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ آئی آئی جی ایف تقریباً 500 نمائش کاروں اور دوہزار سے زیادہ بیرون ملکوں کے خریداروں اور خریدار ایجنٹوں کو ایک ساتھ لاکر ملک بھر کے ایم ایس ایم ای برآمدکاروں کے لئے ایک براہ راست مارکٹنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ون روف کے تحت ایشیا میں سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں بہت چھوٹی چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں نے دنیا کو جدید ترین گارمینٹس اور فیشن لوازمات نمایاں کئے اور آرڈر بکنگ کا عمل شروع کیا۔ 69 ملکوں کے 1189 بین الاقوامی خریداروں نے 67ویں انڈیا انٹر نیشنل گارمینٹس میلے میں رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ یہ خریدار امریکہ ، برازیل ،جاپان ،برطانیہ ، اسپین ، آسٹریلیا ، پولینڈ ، کولمبیا ، یونان،اٹلی ، مصر ، چلی،ارجنٹینا، متحدہ عرب امارات، تھائی لینڈ، فرانس ،کناڈا اور ایران وغیرہ سے آرہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئنکا نے مزید کہا کہ جنوری 2020 میں ہوئے پچھلے فزیکل میلے میں 166.17 ملین ڈالر امریکی ڈالر کا کاروبار ہوا ۔ہم دس فیصد شرح ترقی کی امید کررہے ہیں حالانکہ مختلف ملکوں میں مارکٹنگ کے منفی حالات موجود ہیں۔
ملبوسات کے سیکٹر میں اپنی امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اے ای پی سی کے چیئر مین نے کہا کہ عالمی ملبوسات مارکٹ جو 2013 میں 1.5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر سے ذرا کم تھی توقع ہے کہ 2022 میں یہ 1.8 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر تک آمدنی حاصل کرلے گی اور 2026 میں دو ٹریلین کے بند ہونے سے پہلے یہ 2025 میں 1.9ٹریلین تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔ہندوستان نے زراعت سے لیکر فیشن تک ایک مکمل ویلیو چین حل دنیا کو پیش کیا ہے۔
ہم انہیں یقین دلاسکتے ہیں کہ برانڈ انڈیا مصنوعات پائیدار ہے اور ان ملکوں کی درآمدات کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق سبھی سماجی اور ماحولیاتی تعمیل کو پورا کرتی ہیں ۔اے ای پی سی کے چیئر مین نے مزید کہا کہ بچہ مزدوری کے بغیر خواتین کے روزگار ،مزدوری کےمعیارات ،ایتھیکل سورسنگ اور مینو فیکچرنگ ،پائیداریت اور سرکولیٹری سے متعلق اپنی طاقت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے مختلف عالمی پلیٹ فارموں پر برانڈ انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کونسل زبردست کوششیں کررہا ہے۔
اے ای پی سی نے ایک اسٹال قائم کیا ہے جہاں مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس ان کے اختراعات کو نمایاں کریں گے اور ٹیکسٹائل اور گارمینٹس سیکٹر میں ایک اہم کوشش کو پیش کریں گے۔ ہندوستان میں تقریباً600 ٹیکسٹائل اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں اور ہندوستان عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ میں اونچائیاں چھورہا ہے ۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم یقینی طور پر ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک وسیلہ بنے گی اور ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی زبردست برآمدات عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنی پیداوار کو بڑھائے گی ۔
جناب گوئنکا نے آر او ایس سی ٹی کی توسیع سمیت ہندوستان سے ملبوسات برآمدات بڑھانے کے لئے بہت سے اہم پالیسی اقدامات کرنے کےلئے حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔پی ایم مترا اسکیم مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارکس قائم کررہی ہے ،بالآ خر ایف ٹی اے جس پر حال ہی میں دستخط کئے گئے ہیں،مصنوعات کے لئے ایک زبردست موقع فراہم کرےگا اور ہندوستانی ملبوسات کی موجودہ باسکٹ کے لئے مارکٹ میں تنوع پیدا کرےگا۔