Ministry of Textiles
Apparel, Fashion Jewellery and MICE are three industries where India has to grow: Shri Piyush Goyal
Modest target for apparel sector is set: double the production and triple the exports to achieve 15% growth: Shri Piyush Goyal
All countries are eager to make friendship with India, as we offer huge opportunity and promise: Shri Goyal
20 JUN 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the 67th India International Garment Fair (IIGF) at IEML, Greater Noida today.
Shri Mahesh Sharma, Member of Parliament, Chairman AEPC Shri Naren Goenka, Shri Lalit Thukral, Chairman, IGFA, Shri Raj Kumar Malhotra, Chairman, EPCH, exhibitors and international buyers were also present at the event.
Delivering his inaugural address Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Textiles said, “I am amazed to see the size and scale of apparel industry in Noida. I am told that 10 lakh people have engaged in this 35 crores industries. I compliment all of you for good work. Together we have to take this industry from current to next level. Apparel, Fashion Jewellery and MICE are three industries where India has to grow.”
Further, Shri Goyal said that he has set a modest target for apparel sector which is to double the production and triple the exports. So this 15% growth is achievable. Today, Government is helping the industry which cheaper credit, loan in foreign currency, building the cluster for infra development, RoDTEP and ROSL for tax reimbursement, etc. and most important providing better law and order for carrying forward business smoothly.
India at WTO have taken the leadership role in becoming the voice marginalise and developing nations entire world has seen this because of India’s stand, WTO and multilateralism became relevant again this was possible because of our efforts and the support of other nation, Minister added.
Further Textiles Minister said, “All countries are eager to make friendship with India, as we offer huge opportunity and promise. We are moving ahead on FTA with Canada, EU, UK. Australia, Even GCC and Israel along with Eurasia and Brazil have shown their interest to forge FTA with India. I am hopeful that by Diwali, India-UK FTA will be concluded.”
Shri Naren Goenka, Chairman AEPC delivering his inaugural address said, “IIGF provides a direct marketing platform to MSME exporters from across the country bringing together almost 500 exhibitors and more than 2000 overseas buyers and buying agents. It is the biggest platform in Asia under one roof wherein Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) showcase latest garment and fashion accessories trends to the world and begin the order booking process.” 1189 international buyers from 59 countries have registered to participate in the 67th IIGF. The buyers are visiting from the USA, Brazil, Japan, UK, Spain, Australia, Poland, Colombia, Greece, Italy, Egypt, Chile, Argentina, UAE, Thailand, France, Germany, Canada, Iran, etc.”
Shri Goenka further said, “In the last physical fair held in January’ 2020, the business generated was US$ 166.17 million. We are expecting a growth of 10% even though adverse marketing conditions are prevailing in various countries.”
Expressing his optimism on the apparel sector, Chairman AEPC said, “The global apparel market which was just under 1.5trillion USD in 2013 is expected to generate revenues to the tune of 1.8trillion USD in 2022 and 1.9trillion in 2025 before it closes to 2 trillion in 2026. India offers to the world a complete value chain solution from farm to fashion giving us a competitive edge by shortened lead times to reach our buyers.”
We can assure them that the Brand India products are sustainable and meet all social and environmental compliances as per the import requirements of their countries. Council is taking rigorous efforts towards promoting Brand India at various global platforms showcasing its strength on sustainability, circularity, ethical sourcing and manufacturing, labor standards, women employment with no child labour, Chairman AEPC added.
AEPC has put up a stall wherein various start-ups will be showcasing their innovative and path breaking efforts in the textiles and garment sector. India is rising high in the global innovation index and there are about 600 textiles start-ups in India. I am sure the PLI scheme will surely be a window to the investment flow into India and thrust exports of MMF Apparels and Technical Textiles along with scaling their production to match global demand, Chairman AEPC informed.
Shri Goenka also thanked the Government for taking numerous path breaking policy initiatives to increase apparel exports from India including extension of the ROSCT. PM-MITRA scheme towards setting integrated textile parks. Finally, recently signed FTAs will give an immense boost towards product and market diversification to the existing basket of Indian Apparel.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
परिधान, फैशन ज्वैलरी और एमआईसीई तीन उद्योग हैं, जिनमें भारत को आगे बढ़ना है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
परिधान क्षेत्र के लिए सामान्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित: 15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि-दर हासिल करने के लिए उत्पादन को दोगुना और निर्यात को तिगुना करना होगा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
सभी देश भारत के साथ दोस्ती करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं, क्योंकि हम बड़े पैमाने पर अवसर और भरोसा देते हैं: श्री गोयल
20 JUN 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज आईईएमएल, ग्रेटर नोएडा में 67वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिधान मेले (आईआईजीएफ) का उद्घाटन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में संसद सदस्य श्री महेश शर्मा, एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री नरेन गोयनका, आईजीएफए के अध्यक्ष श्री ललित ठुकराल, ईपीसीएच के अध्यक्ष श्री राज कुमार मल्होत्रा, प्रदर्शनी लगाने वाले और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदार भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, “मैं नोएडा में परिधान उद्योग के आकार और पैमाने को देखकर चकित हूं। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस 35 करोड़ के उद्योगों में 10 लाख लोग कार्यरत हैं। मैं आप सभी को अच्छे काम के लिए बधाई देता हूं। हमें मिलकर इस उद्योग को वर्तमान से अगले स्तर तक ले जाना है। परिधान, फैशन ज्वैलरी और एमआईसीई तीन उद्योग हैं, जिनमें भारत को आगे बढ़ना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्होंने परिधान क्षेत्र के लिए एक सामान्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसके तहत उत्पादन को दोगुना और निर्यात को तिगुना किया जाना है। इसलिए यह 15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल करने योग्य है। आज, सरकार किफायती ऋण, विदेशी मुद्रा में ऋण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए क्लस्टर का निर्माण, कर प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए आरओडीटीईपी और आरओएसएल आदि और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण व्यवसाय को सुचारू रूप से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर कानून और व्यवस्था माध्यम से उद्योग क्षेत्र की मदद कर रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्व व्यापार संगठन में भारत ने हाशिए और विकासशील देशों की आवाज बनने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाई है। भारत के रुख के कारण पूरी दुनिया ने इसे देखा है। विश्व व्यापार संगठन और बहुपक्षवाद फिर से प्रासंगिक हो गए हैं, जो हमारे प्रयासों और दूसरे देशों के समर्थन के कारण संभव हुआ है।
वस्त्र मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "सभी देश भारत के साथ दोस्ती करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं, क्योंकि हम बहुत बड़ा अवसर और भरोसा देते हैं। हम कनाडा, ईयू, यूके, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एफटीए पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। यहां तक ​​कि जीसीसी और इज़राइल के साथ-साथ यूरेशिया और ब्राजील ने भी भारत के साथ एफटीए बनाने में अपनी रुचि दिखाई है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि दिवाली तक भारत-यूके एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर हो जायेंगे।“
एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री नरेन गोयनका ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "आईआईजीएफ देश भर के लगभग 500 एमएसएमई निर्यातकों और 2000 से अधिक विदेशी खरीदारों और खरीद एजेंटों के लिए एक सीधा विपणन मंच प्रदान करता है। यह एक छत के नीचे एशिया का सबसे बड़ा मंच है, जहां सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) दुनिया को परिधान और फैशन सहायक वस्तुओं (एक्सेसरीज) के नवीनतम फैशन रुझान दिखाते हैं और ऑर्डर बुकिंग प्रक्रिया शुरू करते हैं।” 67वें आईआईजीएफ में भाग लेने के लिए 59 देशों के 1189 अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों ने पंजीकरण कराया है। खरीदार यूएसए, ब्राजील, जापान, यूके, स्पेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, पोलैंड, कोलंबिया, ग्रीस, इटली, मिस्र, चिली, अर्जेंटीना, यूएई, थाईलैंड, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, कनाडा, ईरान आदि देशों से यहां आ रहे हैं।
श्री गोयनका ने आगे कहा, "जनवरी 2020 में आयोजित पिछले मेले में, 166.17 मिलियन डॉलर का कारोबार हुआ था। हम विभिन्न देशों में प्रतिकूल विपणन स्थितियों के बावजूद 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।”
परिधान क्षेत्र के प्रति अपनी आशा व्यक्त करते हुए, एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा, "वैश्विक परिधान बाजार, जो 2013 में 1.5 ट्रिलियन डालर से कम था, 2022 में 1.8 ट्रिलियन डालर और 2025 में 1.9 ट्रिलियन डालर के करीब पहुँच जायेगा। इसके 2026 तक 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर पर स्थिर होने की उम्मीद है। भारत दुनिया को कृषि से लेकर फैशन तक का एक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला समाधान प्रदान करता है, जो हमें कम समय में ही अपने खरीदारों तक पहुंचने की सुविधा देता है और इस प्रकार प्रतिस्पर्धा में हमें बढ़त देता है।”
एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि हम उन्हें आश्वस्त कर सकते हैं कि ब्रांड इंडिया के उत्पाद टिकाऊ हैं और विभिन्न देशों की आयात आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार सभी सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय अनुपालनों को पूरा करते हैं। परिषद विभिन्न वैश्विक प्लेटफार्मों पर ब्रांड इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कठोर प्रयास कर रहा है, जिनमें समावेश, चक्रीय विशेषता, नैतिक आपूर्ति और विनिर्माण, श्रम मानकों, बाल श्रम के बिना महिला रोजगार आदि शामिल हैं।
एईपीसी ने एक स्टॉल लगाया है, जिसमें विभिन्न स्टार्ट-अप वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र में अपने अभिनव उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। भारत वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहा है और भारत में लगभग 600 टेक्सटाइल स्टार्ट-अप हैं। एईपीसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि मुझे यकीन है कि पीएलआई योजना निश्चित रूप से भारत में निवेश प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहन देगी और वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अपने उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ एमएमएफ परिधानों और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्यात पर जोर देगी।
श्री गोयनका ने भारत से परिधान निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए आरओएससीटी के विस्तार सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत पहल करने के लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। एकीकृत टेक्सटाइल पार्क स्थापित करने की दिशा में पीएम – मित्र योजना से भी बहुत सहायता मिली है। अंत में, हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित एफटीए, भारतीय परिधान के मौजूदा विकल्पों को उत्पाद और बाजार विविधीकरण की दिशा में काफी बढ़ावा देंगे।