Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrated International Yoga Day 2022 at Gwalior Fort
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia led the celebration at historic site
21 JUN 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrated International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2022, by organizing a massive Yoga demonstration of more than 2,000 people at Gwalior Fort. The event was inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
Other than the Minister, the event was graced by Member of Parliament, Gwalior Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, Minister of Power, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Pradhuman Singh Tomar,Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Smt Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Smt Rubina Ali, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri S K Mishra, Joint Secretary MoCA, Shri Vimalendra Patwardhan, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, MoCA, Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, MoCA and various other delegates from MoCA, state government and local administration.
The yoga event started with the lighting of the lamp by Minister of Civil Aviation. Following this, a virtual address by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh and Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi was broadcast at the venue.
Emphasising on the importance of Yoga, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “21st June is a landmark day for India as for this year, the festival of yoga will be celebrated at 75 historic places across the country. It is an important day for every Indian living in India or abroad. Yoga works for both body and soul and acts as an interlink between God and human. Yoga helps in getting rid of tension and diseases entirely from the human body helping attaining peace inside a society. Today, the entire world will do yoga which will outline the prime example of India’s spiritual power.”
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
This year International Day of Yoga has fallen in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush has planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 was “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicted how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering and in the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, bring people together through compassion, kindness, foster a sense of unity and build resilience among people world over.
Common Yoga Protocol, Lecture on Yoga by Experts, Yoga Demonstration from yoga experts from Rani Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education were some of the activities undertaken at the event.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने ग्वालियर के किले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 मनाया
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल पर आयोजित समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
21 JUN 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने ग्वालियर के किले में 2,000 से अधिक लोगों का योगाभ्यास आयोजित कर 21 जून 2022 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। इस समारोह का उद्घाटन और नेतृत्व नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने किया।
इस समारोह में श्री सिंधिया के अतिरिक्त ग्वालियर के सांसद श्री विवेक नारायण शेजवालकर, मध्य प्रदेश के विद्युत मंत्री श्री प्रधुमन सिंह तोमर, नागर विमानन सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रुबीना अली, संयुक्त सचिव श्री एस.के. मिश्रा, संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री विमलेंद्र पटवर्धन, संयुक्त सचिव श्री अम्बर दुबे तथा नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकार तथा स्थानीय प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
नागर विमानन मंत्री द्वारा दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करके समारोह का प्रारंभ किया गया। इसके बाद योगाभ्यास स्थल पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्चुअल सम्बोधन का प्रसारण किया गया।
योग के महत्व पर बल देते हुए श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि 21 जून भारत के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि इस वर्ष योग उत्सव 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर मनाजा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। योग शरीर व आत्मा दोनों के लिए कार्य करता है और यह ईश्वर तथा मानव के बीच कड़ी के रूप में काम करता है। योग तनाव से मुक्ति पाने तथा मानव शरीर को रोग मुक्त करने में सहायक है और समाज में शांति प्राप्ति में भी सहायता करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा विश्व आज योगाभ्यास करेगा जो भारत की आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को रेखांकित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 21 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस घोषित करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय 2014 में लिया। योग की यह विश्वव्यापी स्वीकृति हमारे देश के लिए गौरव की बात है, क्योंकि योग हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अभिन्न भाग है।
इस वर्ष का योग दिवस आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में मनाया जा रहा है जिसके लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने भारत के 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की योजना बनाई है। इससे वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की ब्रांडिंग में मदद मिलेगी।
इस वर्ष के अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का विषय था मानवता के लिए योग। क्योंकि इसमें दिखाया गया था कि किस तरह कोविड-19 महामारी के शीर्ष स्तर पर पहुंचने के समय के दौरान योग ने पीड़ा कम करने में मानवता की सेवा की और कोविड के बाद उभरे भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में भी करुणा, दया के माध्यम से लोगों को एक साथ लाने और पूरे विश्व के लोगों में एकता की भावना बढ़ाने तथा लचीलेपन की भावना को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
समारोह में कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल, विशेषज्ञों द्वारा योग पर व्याख्यान तथा रानी लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान की योग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा योगाभ्यास प्रदर्शन किया गया।