Ministry of Home Affairs
12th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Border Management between India and Nepal held on 15-16 June in New Delhi
21 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-Nepal Joint Working Group (JWG), which discusses several issues related to Border Management and security matters, was held in New Delhi on 15-16 June. The Indian Delegation was led by Joint Secretary (Border Management) in the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Nepali side was led by the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Nepal, during the two-day talks.
The two sides reviewed the decisions taken in the last JWG held on February 10 -11, 2015 in Pokhara, Nepal. They also deliberated on issues related to trans-border criminal activities, strengthening of border infrastructure, empowerment and capacity building of various security related institutions, preventing/curbing terrorist and criminal activities amongst others. The Joint Working Group reviewed the Border District Coordination Committee (BDCC) meetings held earlier and also the progress made on the signing of the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty, Extradition Treaty and other outstanding MoUs to be signed between the two sides.
The Nepalese delegation extended an invitation to the Indian delegation for the next JWG to be held in Nepal next year.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत और नेपाल के बीच सीमा प्रबंधन पर 12वें संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 15-16 जून को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
21 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा मामलों से संबंधित विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने वाले 12वें भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक नई दिल्ली में 15-16 जून को आयोजित की गई थी। दो दिवसीय वार्ता के दौरान भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व गृह मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (सीमा प्रबंधन) ने किया और नेपाली प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व नेपाल के गृह मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव ने किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने 10-11 फरवरी, 2015 को पोखरा, नेपाल में आयोजित अंतिम संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह की बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों की समीक्षा की। दोनों पक्षों ने सीमा पार आपराधिक गतिविधियों, सीमा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, सुरक्षा संबंधी विभिन्न संस्थानों के सशक्तिकरण एवं क्षमता निर्माण, आतंकवादी और आपराधिक गतिविधियों की रोकथाम/अंकुश लगाने, इत्‍यादि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह ने पूर्व में आयोजित सीमा जिला समन्वय समिति (बीडीसीसी) की बैठकों की समीक्षा की। संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह ने इसके साथ ही पारस्परिक कानूनी सहायता संधि पर हस्ताक्षर करने, प्रत्यर्पण संधि और दोनों पक्षों के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए जाने वाले अन्य लंबित समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
नेपाली प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को अगले साल नेपाल में आयोजित होने वाले अगले जेडब्ल्यूजी की बैठक के लिए निमंत्रण दिया।