Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra participated as Chief Guest in the International Day of Yoga 2022 at Kargil
21 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga 2022, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra participated as the Chief Guest at the Yoga function in Kargil in Ladakh today, along with officials of the Union Territory of Ladakh, other dignitaries and students.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra speaking on the occasion said that it is his privilege to celebrate the International Day of Yoga in Kargil and appreciated the role and contribution of the people of Ladakh in the development of the country. He said Yoga should be adopted by all.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said that Yoga has been recognized and adopted by crores of people across the world, due to the efforts of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Due to these efforts on this day crores of people across the world are taking part in the International Day of Yoga.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
21 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ,ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।