Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra participated as Chief Guest in the International Day of Yoga 2022 at Kargil
21 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga 2022, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra participated as the Chief Guest at the Yoga function in Kargil in Ladakh today, along with officials of the Union Territory of Ladakh, other dignitaries and students.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra speaking on the occasion said that it is his privilege to celebrate the International Day of Yoga in Kargil and appreciated the role and contribution of the people of Ladakh in the development of the country. He said Yoga should be adopted by all.
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said that Yoga has been recognized and adopted by crores of people across the world, due to the efforts of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Due to these efforts on this day crores of people across the world are taking part in the International Day of Yoga.

गृह मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने आज लद्दाख के कारगिल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया
21 JUN 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने आज लद्दाख के कारगिल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। लद्दाख के अधिकारियों सहित अन्य गणमान्य व विद्यार्थी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि कारगिल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में भाग लेना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है I उन्होंने देश के विकास में कारगिल के लोगों की भूमिका और योगदान की सराहना भी की । उन्होंने कहा कि योग को जीवन में एक दिनचर्या के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए
श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के प्रयास से योग को दुनिया में करोड़ो लोगो ने अपनाया है, और आज के दिन दुनिया भर में करोड़ों लोग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में भाग ले रहे हैं।