உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா –நேபாளம் எல்லை மேலாண்மை குறித்த 12-வது கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக் குழுக்கூட்டம்
21 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா- நேபாள எல்லைப்புற மேலாண்மை பாதுகாப்பு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்த 12-வது கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக்குழு கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய தரப்புக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளர் (எல்லைப்புற மேலாண்மை) மற்றும் நேபாள தரப்பில் அந்நாட்டு உள்துறை அமைச்சக இணை செயலாளர் ஆகியோர் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற இந்த கூட்டத்தில், நேபாளத்தின் பொக்காராவில் கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முடிவுகள் மறு ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. அத்துடன் எல்லைப் பகுதியில் நடைபெறும் குற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள், எல்லைப்புற கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தீவிரவாத நடவடிக்கைகள் தடுப்பு உள்ளிட்ட அம்சங்கள் குறித்து இந்த கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து, கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக்குழுவின் அடுத்த கூட்டத்தை நேபாளத்தில் நடத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1835897

Ministry of Home Affairs
12th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Border Management between India and Nepal held on 15-16 June in New Delhi
21 JUN 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th India-Nepal Joint Working Group (JWG), which discusses several issues related to Border Management and security matters, was held in New Delhi on 15-16 June. The Indian Delegation was led by Joint Secretary (Border Management) in the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Nepali side was led by the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Nepal, during the two-day talks.
The two sides reviewed the decisions taken in the last JWG held on February 10 -11, 2015 in Pokhara, Nepal. They also deliberated on issues related to trans-border criminal activities, strengthening of border infrastructure, empowerment and capacity building of various security related institutions, preventing/curbing terrorist and criminal activities amongst others. The Joint Working Group reviewed the Border District Coordination Committee (BDCC) meetings held earlier and also the progress made on the signing of the Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty, Extradition Treaty and other outstanding MoUs to be signed between the two sides.
The Nepalese delegation extended an invitation to the Indian delegation for the next JWG to be held in Nepal next year.