Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan and Mumbai
21 JUN 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 16.06.2022 on a business group involved in retail and export sale of handicrafts, cash financing, purchase and sale of land and buildings, alongwith some bullion traders. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Rajasthan and Mumbai.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents have been found and seized. The perusal of seized evidences indicates that the group has indulged in unaccounted cash transactions in real estate business as well as obtaining bogus purchase bills. The modus operandi of the group has been to suppress profits of the handicrafts business by inflating the purchases in the books of account, through bogus bills of gold and silver arranged from bullion traders. During the search, it has also been seen that cash has been received back against the cheques issued to these bullion traders.
Cash was found to be utilised for investment in real estate as well as for obtaining cheques to be introduced as credits into the books of account. The seized evidence also revealed that the group recently acquired few shell companies through entry operators.
The search action has led to seizure of unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 1.30 crore and unaccounted gold jewellery exceeding Rs. 7.90 crore. Prima facie, estimated unaccounted income in excess of Rs. 100 crore has been unearthed, so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाकडून राजस्थान आणि मुंबईत छापे
21 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2022
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 16.06.2022 रोजी काही सराफा व्यापाऱ्यांसह हस्तकला उत्पादनांची किरकोळ विक्री आणि निर्यात करणाऱ्या, रोखीने वित्तपुरवठा करणाऱ्या, जमीन आणि इमारतींची खरेदी आणि विक्रीचे व्यवहार करणाऱ्या व्यावसायिक समूहावर छापे टाकत जप्तीची कारवाई केली. राजस्थान आणि मुंबईतील 25 हून अधिक ठिकाणी हे छापे टाकण्यात आले.
छापासत्रादरम्यान, अनेक आक्षेपार्ह कागदपत्रे सापडली आहेत असून ती जप्त करण्यात आली आहेत. जप्त केलेले पुरावे लक्षपूर्वक तपासले असता असे दिसून आले की,या समूहाने बांधकाम व्यवसायात बेहिशेबी रोख व्यवहार केले असून बोगस खरेदी देयके मिळवली आहेत. सराफा व्यापाऱ्यांकडून घेतलेल्या सोन्या-चांदीच्या बनावट देयकांच्या माध्यमातून हिशेबाच्या खाते वह्यांमध्ये खरेदी फुगवून दाखवत हस्तकला उत्पादन व्यवसायातील नफा दडपण्याची या समूहाची कार्यपद्धती आहे. सराफा व्यापाऱ्यांना देण्यात आलेल्या धनादेशापोटी रोख रक्कम परत मिळाल्याचेही या छाप्यादरम्यान दिसून आले आहे.
रोख रकमेचा वापर बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीसाठी तसेच तसेच धनादेश मिळवण्यासाठी खाते पुस्तकांमध्ये जमा म्हणून सादर करण्यात येत होता, हे आढळून आले. जप्त केलेल्या पुराव्यांवरून असेही समोर आले आहे की, या समूहाने अलीकडेच काही बनावट कंपन्या एन्ट्री ऑपरेटर्सच्या माध्यमातून विकत घेतल्या आहेत.
या जप्तीच्या कारवाईदरम्यान, 1.30 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिकची बेहिशेबी रोख रक्कम आणि 7.90 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किंमतीचे बेहिशेबी सोन्याचे दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. सकृतदर्शनी, आतापर्यंत अंदाजे 100 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न आढळून आले आहे.
पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.