Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan and Mumbai
21 JUN 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 16.06.2022 on a business group involved in retail and export sale of handicrafts, cash financing, purchase and sale of land and buildings, alongwith some bullion traders. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Rajasthan and Mumbai.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating documents have been found and seized. The perusal of seized evidences indicates that the group has indulged in unaccounted cash transactions in real estate business as well as obtaining bogus purchase bills. The modus operandi of the group has been to suppress profits of the handicrafts business by inflating the purchases in the books of account, through bogus bills of gold and silver arranged from bullion traders. During the search, it has also been seen that cash has been received back against the cheques issued to these bullion traders.
Cash was found to be utilised for investment in real estate as well as for obtaining cheques to be introduced as credits into the books of account. The seized evidence also revealed that the group recently acquired few shell companies through entry operators.
The search action has led to seizure of unaccounted cash exceeding Rs. 1.30 crore and unaccounted gold jewellery exceeding Rs. 7.90 crore. Prima facie, estimated unaccounted income in excess of Rs. 100 crore has been unearthed, so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने राजस्थान और मुंबई में छापामारी अभियान चलाया
21 JUN 2022 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 16 जून, 2022 को कुछ सर्राफा कारोबारियों के साथ हस्तशिल्प की खुदरा व निर्यात बिक्री, नकद वित्तीय पोषण और भूमि व आवासों की खरीद व बिक्री में शामिल एक कारोबारी समूह के खिलाफ छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इसके तहत राजस्थान और मुंबई में फैले 25 से अधिक परिसरों पर छापामारी की गई।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान कई दोषी ठहराने योग्य दस्तावेज मिले हैं और इन्हें जब्त किया गया है। इन जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों को देखने से इसके संकेत मिलते हैं कि समूह ने अचल संपत्ति के कारोबार में बेहिसाब नकद लेनदेन के साथ-साथ फर्जी खरीद बिल प्राप्त किए। इस समूह की कार्यप्रणाली सर्राफा कारोबारियों से प्राप्त सोने और चांदी के फर्जी बिलों के जरिए लेखा-बही में खरीद को बढ़ाकर हस्तशिल्प व्यवसाय के लाभ को छिपाने की रही है।
छापामारी के दौरान यह भी पाया गया है कि इन सर्राफा कारोबारियों को जारी किए गए चेक के बदले नकद वापस मिल गया है। इस नकदी का उपयोग रियल एस्टेट में निवेश के साथ-साथ लेखा- बही में क्रेडिट के रूप में प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले चेक प्राप्त करने के लिए किया गया था। इसके अलावा इन जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों से यह भी पता चला है कि समूह ने हाल ही में समायोजन (इंट्री) परिचालकों के जरिए कुछ फर्जी कंपनियों का अधिग्रहण किया था।
इस छापामारी अभियान में 1.30 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी और 7.90 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब सोने के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
शुरुआती जांच में अब तक 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता चला है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।