Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Vanijya Bhawan and launch NIRYAT portal on 23rd June
22 JUN 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the new premises of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry - ‘Vanijya Bhawan’ - on 23rd June 2022, at 10:30 AM. During the Programme, Prime Minister will also launch a new portal - NIRYAT (National Import-Export Record for Yearly Analysis of Trade) - which is developed as a one stop platform for stakeholders to get all necessary information related to India’s foreign trade. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Constructed near India Gate, the Vanijya Bhawan is designed as a smart building which incorporates the principles of sustainable architecture with a special focus on energy saving. It will serve as an integrated and modern office complex that will be used by the two Departments under the Ministry i.e. Department of Commerce and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते येत्या 23 जूनला वाणिज्य भवनाचे आणि निर्यात पोर्टलचे उद्‌घाटन
22 JUN 2022 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते, उद्या म्हणजेच येत्या 23 जून रोजी सकाळी साडे दहा वाजता, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग भवनाच्या 'वाणिज्य भवन' या नव्या इमारतीचे उद्‌घाटन होणार आहे. याच कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान निर्यात- (NIRYAT म्हणजेच व्यापाराच्या वार्षिक विश्लेषणासाठी राष्ट्रीय आयात-निर्यात नोंदी करणाऱ्या) पोर्टलचाही शुभारंभ करतील. भारताच्या परदेशी व्यापाराशी संबंधित आवश्यक ती सगळी माहिती संबंधित व्यक्तींना एकाच ठिकाणी मिळावी, यासाठी हे पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. यावेळी पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शनही करतील.
नवी दिल्लीत इंडिया गेटजवळ उभरण्यात आलेल्या वाणिज्य भवनाची संरचना एक स्मार्ट इमारत म्हणून करण्यात आली असून, शाश्वत स्थापत्याच्या तत्वावर ते आधारलेले आहे. तसेच यात, ऊर्जा बचतीवरही लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात आले आहे. हे एक एकात्मिक आणि अत्याधुनिक कार्यालय संकुल म्हणून विकसित करण्यात आले असून, मंत्रालयाच्या दोन विभागांचे- वाणिज्य विभाग आणि उद्योग तसेच अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग- कामकाज इथून चालेल.