Ministry of Communications
Assessment of telecom connectivity in border villages of Kachchh district
22 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
From 20.06.2022 to 22.06.2022, team of Gujarat LSA Department of Telecommunications conducted on ground assessment of telecom connectivity in the following seven villages of Bhachau taluka in Kachchh district, as part of the “Vibrant Village Program“ (VVP) for concerted and coordinated action by all the ministries for the comprehensive development of the border villages :-
1. Kharoda
2. Kalyanpar
3. Janan
4. Ratanpar
5. Gadhada
6. Amarapar
7. Ganeshpar
Hon’ble Prime Minister has directed about deputing senior officers from the Ministry/Department in the border villages for on the ground assessment of the challenges and socio-economic conditions of the people living in the border villages and to give a practical prescription for all-round development and mainstreaming of these villages. Based on the report of the officers, the Ministry/Department must incorporate in all their schemes, focussed activities for infrastructure development and promotion of the economic activities in the border villages.
Apart from the critical feedback from the villagers on the status and further requirements related to the telecom connectivity, the Gujarat LSA team studied and recorded the parameters and details of the serving 2G, 3G & 4G BTS(s) of the telecom service providers like backhaul, reliability & availability status of power supply, battery & generator backup, quality of service parameters, down time report with major reason(s) for outage etc, no. of working connections and data speed & receive coverage level at the central & periphery locations of the habitant. Apart from above, other telecom related status of spillage of international signals, Bharatnet broadband connectivity status at the Gram Panchayats (up-time, installation quality, PC availability etc.), feasibility of the public wi-fi under PM-Wani scheme etc. were also assessed.
The Gujarat LSA team also conducted a public awareness program on 22.06.2022 in the Janan gram panchayat on “Electromagnetic exposure from telecom towers and related public concerns” to break the false myths of the villagers regarding the health effects of radiation from mobile towers.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
કચ્છ જિલ્લાના સરહદી ગામોમાં ટેલિકોમ કનેક્ટિવિટીનું મૂલ્યાંકન
22 JUN 2022 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાત એલએસએ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સની ટીમે "વાયબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ" (VVP) ના ભાગ રૂપે, 20.06.2022 થી 22.06.2022 સુધી, કચ્છ જિલ્લાના ભચાઉ તાલુકાના નીચેના સાત ગામોમાં ટેલિકોમ કનેક્ટિવિટીનું ગ્રાઉન્ડ એસેસમેન્ટ હાથ ધર્યું. સરહદી ગામોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે તમામ મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા સંકલિત કાર્યવાહી :-
1. ખરોડા
2. કલ્યાણપર
3. જનાન
4. રતનપર
5. ગઢડા
6. અમરાપર
7. ગણેશપર
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સરહદી ગામડાઓમાં રહેતા લોકોના પડકારો અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિઓનું જમીની મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને બધા માટે વ્યવહારુ પ્રિસ્ક્રિપ્શન આપવા માટે સરહદી ગામોમાં મંત્રાલય/વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને આ ગામોનો સર્વાંગી વિકાસ અને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં સામેલ કરવા નિયુક્ત કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે. અધિકારીઓના અહેવાલના આધારે, મંત્રાલય/વિભાગે તેમની તમામ યોજનાઓમાં, આંતરમાળખાના વિકાસ માટે કેન્દ્રિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સરહદી ગામોમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું આવશ્યક છે.
ટેલિકોમ કનેક્ટિવિટીને લગતી સ્થિતિ અને આગળની જરૂરિયાતો અંગે ગ્રામજનોના નિર્ણાયક પ્રતિસાદ ઉપરાંત, ગુજરાત LSA ટીમે બેકહોલ જેવા ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓની સેવા આપતા 2G, 3G અને 4G BTS(s)ના પરિમાણો અને વિગતો જેમકે પાવર સપ્લાયની વિશ્વસનીયતા અને પ્રાપ્યતાની સ્થિતિ, બેટરી અને જનરેટર બેકઅપ, સેવાના પરિમાણોની ગુણવત્તા, આઉટેજ માટેના મુખ્ય કારણો() સાથે ડાઉન ટાઈમ રિપોર્ટ વગેરે, વર્કિંગ કનેક્શન્સની સંખ્યા અને ડેટા સ્પીડ અને રહેઠાણના કેન્દ્રિય અને પરિઘ સ્થાનો પર કવરેજ લેવલ મેળવવા અંગેનો અભ્યાસ કર્યો અને રેકોર્ડ કર્યો. ઉપરાંત, અન્ય ટેલિકોમ સંબંધિત સ્થિતિ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સિગ્નલોના ફેલાવાની, ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં ભારતનેટ બ્રોડબેન્ડ કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્થિતિ (અપ-ટાઇમ, ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન ગુણવત્તા, પીસી ઉપલબ્ધતા વગેરે), PM-વાની યોજના હેઠળ જાહેર વાઇ-ફાઇની શક્યતા વગેરેનું મૂલ્યાંકન પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ગુજરાત LSA ટીમે 22.06.2022ના રોજ જનન ગ્રામ પંચાયતમાં "ટેલિકોમ ટાવરમાંથી ઇલેક્ટ્રોમેગ્નેટિક એક્સપોઝર અને સંબંધિત જાહેર ચિંતાઓ" પર જનજાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમ પણ હાથ ધર્યો હતો, જેથી મોબાઇલ ટાવરમાંથી રેડિયેશનની આરોગ્ય પર થતી અસરો અંગે ગ્રામજનોની ખોટી માન્યતાઓને તોડી શકાય.