Ministry of Defence
38TH INDIA – INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL (IND-INDO CORPAT)
22 JUN 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th edition of India–Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy is being conducted from 13-24 Jun 22. Indian Naval Ship INS Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette based at the Andaman and Nicobar Command, along with a Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, is participating in the CORPAT whilst the Indonesian Navy is being represented by KRI Cut Nyak Dien, a Kapitan Pattimura (PARCHIM I) class Corvette.
Maritime interaction between India and Indonesia has expanded substantially with frequent port visits, participation in bilateral/ multilateral exercises and training exchanges. Under the broad ambit of this strong maritime relationship, the two navies have been carrying out CORPATs along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) every year since 2002, with the aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping and international trade. The CORPAT has also strengthened understanding and interoperability between the navies and facilitated institution of measures to prevent unlawful activities at sea as well as conduct Search and Rescue (SAR) operations.
The current edition of IND-INDO CORPAT commenced on 13 Jun 22 with the arrival of KRI Cut Nyak Dien at Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The opening ceremony was conducted on 14 Jun 22 under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar Command. The Indonesian warship during its three day port call at Port Blair, participated in multiple activities including professional discussions, pre-sail conference and various sports fixtures. The CORPAT has helped both navies to better understand each other’s operating procedures and enhance interoperability whilst facilitating institutional measures for preventing/ suppressing Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy in the region. The sea phase for the 38th edition of CORPAT was undertaken from 20 – 21 Jun 22 along the IMBL in Andaman Sea, whilst the closing ceremony is scheduled at Sabang, Indonesia on 23 June 22.
The 38th Ind-Indo CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship with Indonesian Navy/ TNI AL.

وزارت دفاع
38 ویں بھارت - انڈونیشیا مربوط گشت (انڈ-انڈو کورپیٹ)
22 JUN 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ اور انڈونیشیا کی بحریہ کے درمیان 38 ویں بھارت -انڈونیشیا مربوط گشت (انڈ-انڈو کورپیٹ ) 13سے 24 جون 22 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز آئی این ایس کرمک ،جوکہ انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان میں واقع ایک دیسی ساختہ میزائل کورویٹ ہے ، ایک ڈورنیئر میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئر کرافٹ کے ساتھ، کورپیٹ میں حصہ لے رہا ہے جب کہ انڈونیشیائی بحریہ کی نمائندگی کے آر آئی کٹ نیاک ڈین کر رہا ہے، جو کہ ایک کیپیٹن پتی مورا(پرچم I) کلاس کورویٹ ہے۔
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان میری ٹائم تعاملات اکثر بندرگاہوں کے دوروں، دوطرفہ/ کثیر جہتی مشقوں میں شرکت اور تربیتی تبادلوں کے ساتھ کافی حد تک وسیع ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس مضبوط بحری تعلقات کی وسعت کے تحت، دونوں بحری افواج 2002 سے ہر سال بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم باؤنڈری لائن (آئی ایم بی ایل) کے ساتھ کورپیٹس انجام دے رہی ہیں، جس کا مقصد بحر ہند کے خطے کے اس اہم حصے کو کمرشیل جہازرانی اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے محفوظ اور خطرے سے باہر رکھنا ہے۔ کورپیٹ نے بحریہ کے درمیان سمجھ اور باہمی تعاون کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے اور سمندر میں غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) کی کارروائی کے لیے اقدامات کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
انڈ-انڈوکورپیٹ کے موجودہ ایڈیشن کا آغاز 13 جون 22 کو کے آرآئی کٹ نیاک ڈین کی پورٹ بلیئر، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں آمد کے ساتھ ہوا۔ افتتاحی تقریب 14 جون 22 کو انڈمان اور نکوبار کمان کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہوئی۔ انڈونیشیا کے جنگی جہاز نے پورٹ بلیئر میں اپنے تین روزہ پورٹ کال کے دوران متعدد سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا جن میں پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت، پری سیل کانفرنس اور مختلف مقررہ کھیل شامل ہیں۔کورپیٹ نے دونوں بحری افواج کو ایک دوسرے کے آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے جبکہ خطے میں غیر قانونی غیر رپورٹ شدہ غیر ریگولیٹیڈ (آئی یویو) ماہی گیری، منشیات کی ا سمگلنگ، بحری دہشت گردی، مسلح ڈاکہ زنی اور بحری قزاقی کو روکنے/ کچلنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اقدامات میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔کورپیٹ کے 38ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے سمندری مرحلہ 20 سے 21 جون 22 تک بحیرہ انڈمان میں آئی ایم بی ایل کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا، جب کہ اختتامی تقریب 23 جون 22 کو انڈونیشیا کے سبانگ میں طے ہے۔
38 ویں انڈ-انڈو کورپیٹ انڈونیشیائی بحریہ/ٹی این آئی اے ایل کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اورمضبوط دوستی قائم کرنے کی بھارتی بحریہ کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرے گی ۔