Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoS for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the National Conference on Millets on the theme ‘The Future Super Food for India'
Production of coarse cereals in the country has increased
Coarse grain also considered a storehouse in times of famine: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Need to mainstream millets to improve India’s nutrition outcomes: MoS, Ministry of FPI
Millets the superfood of India among the oldest eatables in the country: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
23 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today inaugurated the National Conference on Millets on the theme ‘The Future Super Food for India' in New Delhi, organised by industry body ASSOCHAM with the support of M/o Food Processing Industries. The conference has been organised to discuss opportunities and challenges in ensuring food and nutritional security.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister said that the production of coarse cereals in the country has increased to 17.96 million tonnes in 2020-21 from 14.52 million tonnes in 2015-16 and the production of bajra (pearl millet) has also increased to 10.86 million tonnes in the same period.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that due to its ability to be easily preserved for a long time even under ordinary conditions, coarse grain is also considered a storehouse in times of famine.
Talking about advantages of Millets at the National Conference on Millets, the Minister of State for M/o FPI said that Millets have been among the oldest eatables in the country. It is a crop grown from small seeds which can be grown well in dry areas or even on lands with deficient and low fertility thus is known as the superfood of India.
The Minister shared that due to their short growing season, millets can develop from seeds to ready-to-harvest crops in just about 65 days and this characteristic of the millets is of vital importance in thickly populated regions of the world. If stored properly, millets can keep well for two years or beyond. He stated that there is a need to mainstream millets to improve India’s nutrition outcomes.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel noted that the Government of India has already revised the guidelines to facilitate the movement of the surplus production of millets to other states. The provision of inter-state transportation of surplus millets through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) is incorporated to cater for advance demands placed by consuming states before the start of procurement.
The major millets producing states in India include Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.
Shri Minhaj Alam, Joint Secretary, M/o Food Processing Industries talked about spreading awareness of millets all around the globe as India is now the 5th largest exporter of millets globally. He informed that year 2023 will be the international year of millets that will create value generation and promotion of sustainable products in food choices. He added that more investments are required in production and processing of millets.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने 'भारत के लिए भविष्य का सुपर फूड' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय बाजरा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
देश में मोटे अनाज का उत्पादन बढ़ा है
अकाल के समय मोटे अनाज को भण्डार गृह भी माना जाता है: श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
भारत के पोषण परिणामों में सुधार के लिए बाजरा को मुख्यधारा में लाने की आवश्यकता: राज्य मंत्री, एफपीआई मंत्रालय
देश के सबसे पुराने खाद्य पदार्थों में बाजरा भारत का सुपरफूड: श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल
23 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'भारत के लिए भविष्य का सुपर फूड' विषय पर राष्ट्रीय बाजरा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका आयोजन उद्योग निकाय एसोचैम ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए किया गया।
सम्मेलन में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पटेल ने बताया कि देश में मोटे अनाज का उत्पादन 2020-21 में बढ़कर 17.96 मिलियन टन हो गया है, जो 2015-16 में 14.52 मिलियन टन था और बाजरा (मोती बाजरा) का उत्पादन भी इसी अवधि में बढ़कर 10.86 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि सामान्य परिस्थितियों में भी आसानी से लम्बे समय तक सुरक्षित रहने की क्षमता के कारण अकाल के समय में मोटे अनाज को भण्डार गृह भी माना जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय बाजरा सम्मेलन में बाजरा के फायदों के बारे में बात करते हुए एफपीआई राज्य मंत्री श्री पटेल ने कहा कि बाजरा देश के सबसे पुराने खाद्य पदार्थों में से एक रहा है। यह छोटे बीजों से उगाई जाने वाली फसल है जिसे शुष्क क्षेत्रों में या यहां तक कि कम उर्वरता वाली भूमि पर भी उगाया जा सकता है। यही कारण है कि इसे भारत के सुपरफूड के रूप में जाना जाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि फसल का छोटा सीजन होने के कारण, बाजरा लगभग 65 दिनों में छोटे बीज से तैयार होकर काटे जाने लायक फसल के रूप में विकसित हो सकता है। बाजरा फसल की यह विशेषता दुनिया की घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। अगर ठीक से इसे संग्रहित किया जाए तो बाजरा दो साल या उससे अधिक समय तक सुरक्षित रह सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पोषण परिणामों में सुधार के लिए बाजरा को मुख्यधारा में लाने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने अन्य राज्यों में बाजरा के अधिशेष उत्पादन की पहल को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को पहले ही संशोधित कर दिया है। फसलों की खरीद शुरू होने से पहले ही उपभोक्ता राज्यों की अग्रिम मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के माध्यम से अधिशेष बाजरा के अंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन का प्रावधान किया गया है।
भारत में प्रमुख बाजरा उत्पादक राज्यों में हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना शामिल हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम ने दुनिया भर में बाजरा के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के बारे में बात की क्योंकि भारत अब दुनिया में बाजरा का 5वां सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक देश है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2023 बाजरा का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष होगा जो खाद्य विकल्पों में मूल्य सृजन और टिकाऊ उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजरा के उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण में अधिक निवेश की आवश्यकता है।