Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoS for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the National Conference on Millets on the theme ‘The Future Super Food for India'
Production of coarse cereals in the country has increased
Coarse grain also considered a storehouse in times of famine: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Need to mainstream millets to improve India’s nutrition outcomes: MoS, Ministry of FPI
Millets the superfood of India among the oldest eatables in the country: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
23 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today inaugurated the National Conference on Millets on the theme ‘The Future Super Food for India' in New Delhi, organised by industry body ASSOCHAM with the support of M/o Food Processing Industries. The conference has been organised to discuss opportunities and challenges in ensuring food and nutritional security.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister said that the production of coarse cereals in the country has increased to 17.96 million tonnes in 2020-21 from 14.52 million tonnes in 2015-16 and the production of bajra (pearl millet) has also increased to 10.86 million tonnes in the same period.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that due to its ability to be easily preserved for a long time even under ordinary conditions, coarse grain is also considered a storehouse in times of famine.
Talking about advantages of Millets at the National Conference on Millets, the Minister of State for M/o FPI said that Millets have been among the oldest eatables in the country. It is a crop grown from small seeds which can be grown well in dry areas or even on lands with deficient and low fertility thus is known as the superfood of India.
The Minister shared that due to their short growing season, millets can develop from seeds to ready-to-harvest crops in just about 65 days and this characteristic of the millets is of vital importance in thickly populated regions of the world. If stored properly, millets can keep well for two years or beyond. He stated that there is a need to mainstream millets to improve India’s nutrition outcomes.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel noted that the Government of India has already revised the guidelines to facilitate the movement of the surplus production of millets to other states. The provision of inter-state transportation of surplus millets through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) is incorporated to cater for advance demands placed by consuming states before the start of procurement.
The major millets producing states in India include Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.
Shri Minhaj Alam, Joint Secretary, M/o Food Processing Industries talked about spreading awareness of millets all around the globe as India is now the 5th largest exporter of millets globally. He informed that year 2023 will be the international year of millets that will create value generation and promotion of sustainable products in food choices. He added that more investments are required in production and processing of millets.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ’بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کا سپر فوڈ‘موضوع پر قومی باجرہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ملک میں موٹے اناج کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
قحط سالی کے وقت موٹے اناج کو اسٹوریج ہاؤس بھی تصور کیا جاتا ہے: جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
بھارت کےتغذیاتی نتائج میں بہتری کے لیے باجرہ کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت : وزیر مملکت، ایف پی آئی وزارت
ملک کی سب سے قدیم خردنی اشیاء میں باجرہ بھارت کا سپر فوڈ: جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
23 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں 'بھارت کے لیے مستقبل کا سپر فوڈ' کے موضوع پر قومی باجرہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا، جس کا اہتمام صنعتی ادارہ ایسوچم نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کیا۔اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد خوراک اور تغذیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے مواقع اور چیلنجز پر مباحثے کے لیے کیا گیا ۔
کانفرنس میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیرجناب پٹیل نے بتایا کہ ملک میں موٹے اناج کی پیداوار 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر 17.96 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے جو کہ 16-2015میں 14.52 ملین ٹن تھی اور باجرہ (موتی باجرہ) کی پیداوار بھی اسی مدت میں بڑھ کر 10.86 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ عام حالات میں بھی آسانی سے طویل عرصے تک محفوظ رہنے کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے قحط سالی کے وقت موٹے اناج کو اسٹوریج ہاؤس بھی تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی باجرہ کانفرنس میں باجرہ کے فوائد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ایف پی آئی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ باجرہ ملک کی سب سے قدیم خردنی اشیاء میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ یہ چھوٹے بیجوں سے اگائی جانےوالی فصل ہے جسے خشک علاقوں میں یا یہاں تک کہ کم زرخیز زمین پر بھی اگایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اسے بھارت کے سپر فوڈ کے طورپر جانا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فصل کا چھوٹا سیزن ہونے کی وجہ سے، باجرہ تقریباً 65 دنوں میں چھوٹے بیج سے تیارہوکر کٹائی کے لائق فصل کے طور پر تیار ہوسکتا ہے۔ باجرہ کے فصل کی یہ خصوصیت دنیا کی گھنی آباد ی والےعلاقوں کے لیے کافی اہم ہے۔ اگر ٹھیک سے اسے ذخیرہ کیا جائے تو باجرہ دو سال یا اس سے زیادہ عرصہ تک محفوظ رہ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے تغذیاتی نتائج میں بہتری کے لئے باجرہ کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے باجرہ کی اضافی پیداوار کو دوسری ریاستوں میں منتقل کرنے کی سہولت کے لئے پہلے ہی رہنما اصولوں میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ فصلوں کی خرید شروع ہونے سے پہلے ہی استعمال کرنے والی ریاستوں کی پیشگی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے توسط سے اضافی باجرہ کے بین ریاستی نٹرانسپورٹیشن کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت میں باجرہ پیدا کرنے والی اہم ریاستوں میں ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ شامل ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب منہاج عالم نے دنیا بھر میں باجرہ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے بارے میں بات کی کیونکہ بھارت اب دنیا میں باجرےکا 5واں سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سال 2023 باجرہ کا بین الاقوامی سال ہو گا جو خوراک کے انتخاب میں ویلیو جنریشن اور پائیدار پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باجرہ کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔