AYUSH
President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the upgraded Ayush Wellness Centre in the President’s Estate
A book documenting the functioning and key milestone of Ayush Wellness Centre in Rastrapati Bhavan was also released
24 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The upgraded Ayush Wellness Centre in the President’s Estate, New Delhi was inaugurated by President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in the presence of Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of State for Ayush Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai and other dignitaries. First lady Smt Savita Kovind also graced the inauguration ceremony.
Ayush Wellness Centre (AWC) at President Estate started on 25th July 2015, as a joint initiative of the Ministry of Ayush and President Secretariat. The AWC has treatment facilities in the streams of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha &Homeopathy, and it caters to the medical needs of the President, officials of President’s Secretariat and residents of the President’s Estate. The upgraded infrastructure along with facilities for Ayush system will follow standard protocols of treatment.
A book documenting “establishment, functioning and key milestone” of Ayush Wellness Centre in Rashtrapati Bhavan was also released today at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre by Minister of State for Ayush Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai in the presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Minister of Ayush and Shri K D Tripathi, Secretary to the President.
Appreciating the publication, President has said in his message contained in the book, “I am pleased to note that a large number of patients have benefitted from this Centre. Initiatives like patient education workshops, school health program and outreach OPDs etc undertaken by this Centre are well-appreciated. Telemedicine facilities started during the COVID-19 pandemic and online Yoga classes helped the beneficiaries during this difficult phase.”
On this occasion, Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, that AYUSH systems of medicine have been traditionally used for healthcare through centuries. He said that the health promotive, preventive and curative roles of Ayush systems are the reasons for its acceptance among the masses. The Minister informed that Ministry of Ayush and President Secretariat collaborated to start Ayush Wellness Centre, President Estate as the first step in this direction. He further said that the upgraded Ayush Wellness Centre will continue to provide Ayush treatment in seamless and efficient manner.
While recapturing the salient features of the centre, Secretary Ayush, Vd. Rajesh Kotecha said that the level of acceptance of this centre can be gauged from the fact that in the last 7 years, more than 1.6 lakh residents of the President Estate have visited this centre. A total of 60 research papers have been published by the centre till date. He further emphasized that with its enhanced facilities, the centre is bound to serve the residents in a more holistic manner.
Rashtrapati Bhavan with help of Ministry of Ayush had established the first AYUSH Wellness Clinic (AWC) of the country with all systems under one roof at President’s Estate in July 2015. At that time a dilapidated building in the President’s Estate was renovated and converted into the AWC. The AWC has treatment facilities in the streams of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha & Homeopathy. It is a precursor of many such clinics in various government departments and reputed institutes like AIIMS across the country.

وزارت آیوش
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے پریسیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ میں جدید ترین آیوش ویلنس سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا
راسٹرپتی بھون میں آیوش معالجہ مرکز کے کام کاج اور اہم سنگ میل کو دستاویز کرنے والی ایک کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا
24 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں پریسیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ، نئی دہلی میں جدید ترین آیوش معالجہ سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ خاتون اول محترمہ سویتا کووند نے بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پریسیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ میں آیوش ویلنس سنٹر (اے ڈبلیو سی) 25 جولائی 2015 کو آیوش کی وزارت اور صدر کے سکریٹریٹ کی مشترکہ پہل کے طور پر شروع ہوا۔ اے ڈبلیو سی کے پاس آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیو پیتھی کے سلسلے میں علاج کی سہولیات موجود ہیں، اور یہ صدر جمہوریہ، صدر کے سیکرٹریٹ کے اہلکاروں اور پریسیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ کے مکینوں کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ آیوش نظام کی سہولیات کے ساتھ جدید تر بنیادی ڈھانچہ علاج کے معیاری ضابطے پر عمل کرے گا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں آیوش معالجہ مرکز کے ‘‘قیام، کام کاج اور کلیدی سنگ میل’’ کو دستاویز کرنے والی ایک کتاب بھی آج راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سنٹر میں وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش جناب منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی کے ذریعہ وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا اور صدر جمہوریہ کے سکریٹری جناب کے ڈی ترپاٹھی کی موجودگی میں جاری کی گئی۔
اس اشاعت کو سراہتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کتاب میں موجود اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے کہ ‘‘مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ اس مرکز سے بڑی تعداد میں مریضوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اس مرکز کی طرف سے مریضوں کی تعلیم کے ورکشاپ، اسکول صحت پروگرام اور او پی ڈی رسائی وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کو خوب سراہا گیا ہے۔ ٹیلی میڈیسن کی سہولیات کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران شروع ہوئیں اور آن لائن یوگا کلاسز نے اس مشکل مرحلے میں مستفیدین کی مدد کی۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ آیوش کے نظام طب کو صدیوں سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے روایتی طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش نظام کے صحت کو فروغ دینے والے نیز بچاؤ اور علاج کا رول عوام میں اس کی مقبولیت کی وجہ ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت اور صدر سکریٹریٹ نے اس سمت میں پہلے قدم کے طور پر آیوش ویلنس سنٹر، پریسیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ کو شروع کرنے میں تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ترین آیوش ویلنیس سنٹر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور موثر طریقے سے آیوش کا علاج فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔
اس سنٹر کی نمایاں خصوصیات کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے سکریٹری ودیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ اس سنٹر کی مقبولیت کی سطح کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں صدر اسٹیٹ کے 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ رہائش پذیر افراد نے اس سنٹر کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ مرکز کی طرف سے اب تک کل 60 تحقیقی مقالات شائع ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مزید زور دیا کہ اپنی بہتر سہولیات کے ساتھ آیوش معالجہ سنٹر زیادہ جامع انداز میں رہائش پذیر لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کا پابند ہے۔
راشٹرپتی بھون نے آیوش کی وزارت کی مدد سے جولائی 2015 میں پریذیڈنٹ اسٹیٹ میں تمام نظاموں کے ساتھ ملک کا پہلا آیوش ویلنیس کلینک (اے ڈبلیو سی) قائم کیا تھا۔ اے ڈبلیو سی۔ اے ڈبلیو سی میں آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی کے سلسلے میں علاج کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ یہ ملک بھر میں مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) جیسے معروف اداروں میں ایسے بہت سے کلینک کا پیش خیمہ ہے۔