Ministry of Defence
IAF TO PARTICIPATE IN TACTICAL LEADERSHIP PROGRAMME WITH EGYPTIAN AIR FORCE
24 JUN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force would be participating in Tactical Leadership Programme at Egyptian Air Force Weapon School from 24 Jun - 24 Jul 22 in Egypt (Cairo west Airbase) with three Su-30MKI aircraft, two C-17 aircraft and 57 IAF personnel (including C-17 contingent).
It is a unique exercise with Air assets in a Large Force Engagement environment, simulating various conflict scenarios. The exercise is aimed at enhancing defence cooperation between the two countries and exchange of best practices.
In the present geopolitical scenario, this exercise provides a unique opportunity to showcase reach and capability of the IAF. It will also provide an opportunity to showcase the Su-30 MKI manufactured in India by HAL and our country's expertise for deeper indigenisation of spares and components.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना मिस्र की वायु सेना के साथ सामरिक नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम में भाग लेगी
24 JUN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना मिस्र (काहिरा के पश्चिम एयरबेस) में 24 जून से लेकर 24 जुलाई 2022 तक मिस्र के वायु सेना वेपन स्कूल में सामरिक नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम में भाग लेगी, जिसमें भारत के तीन सुखोई-30 एमकेआई विमान, दो सी-17 विमान और भारतीय वायु सेना के 57 कर्मचारी (सी-17 टुकड़ी सहित) हिस्सा लेंगे।
यह पहल विभिन्न संघर्ष परिदृश्यों को देखते हुए एक बड़े वायु सैन्य बल के माध्यम से युद्ध के माहौल में युद्धक विमानों के साथ अभ्यास का एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम है। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाना और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करना है।
वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में यह अभ्यास भारतीय वायुसेना की पहुंच तथा इसकी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह एचएएल द्वारा भारत में निर्मित सुखोई-30 एमकेआई और लड़ाकू विमान के कलपुर्जों तथा यांत्रिक घटकों के गहन स्वदेशीकरण के लिए हमारे देश की विशेषज्ञता को दर्शाने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।