Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Regulations for Bharat New Car Assessment Programme
25 JUN 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 24th June 2022, whereby it is proposed to insert a new rule 126E in CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP). The following has been proposed :-
(a) It is applicable on Type Approved motor vehicles of category M1 [motor vehicles used for the carriage of passengers, comprising not more than eight seats, in addition to driver’s seat] with gross vehicle weight less than 3.5 Tonnes, manufactured or imported in the country, in accordance with the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-197, as amended from time to time. The standard is aligned with global benchmarks: it is beyond minimum regulatory requirements.
(b) Bharat NCAP rating will provide consumers an indication of the level of protection offered to occupants by evaluating the vehicle in the areas of (a) Adult Occupant Protection (AOP) (b) Child Occupant Protection (COP) and (c) Safety Assist Technologies (SAT). The vehicle shall be assigned a star rating from one to five stars , based on scoring against various tests undertaken as per AIS 197.
It introduces the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empowers consumers to take informed decisions. It will promote export worthiness of the cars produced by OEMs in the country and increase the domestic customer’s confidence in these vehicles . Additionally the program will encourage manufacturers to provide advanced safety technologies to earn higher ratings.
(c) The testing of vehicles for this program will be carried out at Testing Agencies, with the necessary infrastructure, referred to in Rule 126 of CMVR 1989.
(d) Date of Applicability: 1st day of April 2023.
Comments and suggestions have been solicited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத் புதிய கார் மதிப்பீட்டு திட்டத்திற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை
25 JUN 2022 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் புதிய கார் மதிப்பீட்டு திட்டம் தொடர்பாக மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 1989-ல் 126இ என்ற புதிய விதி ஒன்றை சேர்க்க மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் 24 ஜூன் 2022 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிப்பு ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. கீழ்காணும் அம்சங்கள் இந்த புதிய விதியில் சேர்க்கப்படவுள்ளன:-
1. உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட அல்லது இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட 3.5 டன்னுக்கும் குறைவான எடை கொண்ட எம்1 வகை மோட்டார் வாகனங்களை அங்கீகரிக்க இது பொருந்தும். இத்தகைய வாகனங்களின் தரம் சர்வதேச அளவில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தரத்திற்கு இணையானதாக இருக்கும்: குறைந்தபட்ச ஒழுங்குமுறை தேவைகளுக்கும் அப்பாற்பட்டதாக இது இருக்கும்.
2. பாரத் புதிய கார் மதிப்பீட்டு திட்டம், அந்த வாகனத்தை பயன்படுத்துவோருக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களின் அளவை நுகர்வோருக்கு தெரிவிக்கும் (a) வயது வந்த பயணியருக்கான பாதுகாப்பு (AOP) (b) குழந்தை பயணியருக்கான பாதுகாப்பு (COP) மற்றும் (c) பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் (SAT) ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் இந்த பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கப்படும். இத்தகைய வாகனங்களுக்கு, வாகன தொழில்தரம் 197-ன் படி, மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு பரிசோதனைகளில் வழங்கப்பட்ட தர மதிப்பெண் அடிப்படையில், ஒன்று முதல் ஐந்து நட்சத்திரங்கள் வரை நட்சத்திர குறியீடு அளிக்கப்படும்.
3. இந்த திட்டத்திற்கான வாகன பரிசோதனை, தேவையான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை கொண்ட பரிசோதனை முகமைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
4. நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் தேதி : 1 ஏப்ரல் 2023
இது குறித்த கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் 30 நாட்களுக்குள் அனுப்பி வைக்குமாறு கோரப்படுகிறது.