Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Regulations for Bharat New Car Assessment Programme
25 JUN 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 24th June 2022, whereby it is proposed to insert a new rule 126E in CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP). The following has been proposed :-
(a) It is applicable on Type Approved motor vehicles of category M1 [motor vehicles used for the carriage of passengers, comprising not more than eight seats, in addition to driver’s seat] with gross vehicle weight less than 3.5 Tonnes, manufactured or imported in the country, in accordance with the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-197, as amended from time to time. The standard is aligned with global benchmarks: it is beyond minimum regulatory requirements.
(b) Bharat NCAP rating will provide consumers an indication of the level of protection offered to occupants by evaluating the vehicle in the areas of (a) Adult Occupant Protection (AOP) (b) Child Occupant Protection (COP) and (c) Safety Assist Technologies (SAT). The vehicle shall be assigned a star rating from one to five stars , based on scoring against various tests undertaken as per AIS 197.
It introduces the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empowers consumers to take informed decisions. It will promote export worthiness of the cars produced by OEMs in the country and increase the domestic customer’s confidence in these vehicles . Additionally the program will encourage manufacturers to provide advanced safety technologies to earn higher ratings.
(c) The testing of vehicles for this program will be carried out at Testing Agencies, with the necessary infrastructure, referred to in Rule 126 of CMVR 1989.
(d) Date of Applicability: 1st day of April 2023.
Comments and suggestions have been solicited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम के लिए नियमन
25 JUN 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 24 जून, 2022 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की है, जिसके तहत भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम (बीएनसीएपी) के संबंध में सीएमवीआर (केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियमन), 1989 में एक नया नियम 126 सम्मिलित करने का निम्नलिखित प्रस्ताव किया गया है : -
• यह देश में निर्मित या आयातित 3.5 टन से कम सकल वाहन वजन के साथ श्रेणी एम 1 श्रेणी (यात्रियों की गाड़ी के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले मोटर वाहन, जिसमें चालक की सीट के अलावा आठ सीटें शामिल हैं) के स्वीकृत मोटर वाहनों पर समय-समय पर संशोधित ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानक (एआईएस)-197 के अनुसार लागू होता है। यह मानदंड वैश्विक बेंचमार्क के अनुसार है और न्यूनतम नियामक आवश्यकताओं से कहीं अधिक है।
• भारत एनसीएपी रेटिंग उपभोक्ताओं को () एडल्ट ऑक्यूपेंट प्रोटेक्शन (एओपी) (बी) चाइल्ड ऑक्यूपेंट प्रोटेक्शन (सीओपी) और (सी) सुरक्षा सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में वाहन का मूल्यांकन करके इसमें सवार लोगों की सुरक्षा के स्तर का संकेत प्रदान करेगी। एआईएस 197 के अनुसार किए गए विभिन्न परीक्षणों के खिलाफ स्कोरिंग के आधार पर वाहन को एक से पांच स्टार तक स्टार रेटिंग दी जाएगी।
यह यात्री कारों की सुरक्षा रेटिंग की अवधारणा पेश करता है और उपभोक्ताओं को संकेत के अनुसार निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह देश में ओईएम द्वारा उत्पादित कारों की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ावा देगा और इन वाहनों में घरेलू ग्राहकों का विश्वास बढ़ाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त यह कार्यक्रम निर्माताओं को उच्च रेटिंग अर्जित करने के लिए उन्नत सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
• इस कार्यक्रम के लिए सीएमवीआर 1989 के नियम 126 में शामिल आवश्यक बुनियादी सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित परीक्षण एजेंसियों में वाहनों की जांच की जाएगी।
• लागू होने की की तिथि: अप्रैल 2023 का पहला दिन।
तीस दिनों की अवधि के भीतर सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव मांगे गए हैं।