Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run on the occasion of International Day against Drug Abuse.
26 JUN 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is organized Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run - 19th Run Against Drug Abuse today at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Bhishma Pitamah Marg, Pragati Vihar, New Delhi. The Run is being organized in association with Health Fitness Trust, New Delhi. To wean away youth and others from drugs and to make our country drugs free, a Pledge will also be administered to the participants.
The Pledge will be followed by the Run to be flagged off by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment for spreading mass awareness against the drug abuse.
The International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is marked on 26 June every year to strengthen action and cooperation in achieving a world free of drug abuse. This run is organized to create awareness for the same and to present a united front against Drug Abuse.
A nationwide drug-free India campaign namely Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is going on in 272 identified districts of the Country. There are more than 8000 master volunteers for campaign activities in these 272 districts, reaching out to more than 3.10 crore people including more than 1.20 crore youth and over 31 lakh women through various activities actually carried out so far. So far, the results of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan have been very encouraging and this Ministry is also working vigorously to declare 100 districts drug free by the end of the year 2022 within defined parameters.
This year’s theme is “Share Facts on Drugs, Save Lives”. The motive is to combat misinformation by sharing real facts on drugs — from health risks and solutions for the world drug problem to evidence-based prevention, treatment, and care.
The Mass Event “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Run - Run against Drug Abuse” initiative is being taken and 1 km, 5 km, 10 km run, jumba classes, aerobics are being organized.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف عالمی دن کے موقع پرنشہ مُکت بھارت ابھیان چلایا گیا
26 JUN 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے ذریعہ آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی وہار میں بھیشم پیتامہ مارگ واقع جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم،
میںنشہ مُکتبھارت ابھیان دوڑ- نشیلی اشیا کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف 19 ویں دوڑ- کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس دوڑ کا انعقاد نئی دہلی کے ہیلتھ فٹنس ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ نوجوانوں اور دیگر لوگوں کو نشے سے دور کرنے اور ملک کو منشیات سے پاک بنانے کے لئے شرکا کوسنکلپ بھی دلایا جائے گا۔
منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف عوامی بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار دوڑ کو جھنڈی دکھا نے کے بعد حلف دلائیں گے۔
منشیات کے استعمال اور غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف عالمی دن ہر سال 26 جون کو نشہ آور اشیا کے غلط استعمال سے پاک دنیا کی تعمیر کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس دوڑ کا انعقاد اس کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف ایک مشترکہ محاذ پیش کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضلع کے 272 نامزد اضلاع میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے نام سے ملک گیر منشیات سے پاک بھارت مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔ ان 272 اضلاع میں مہم کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 8000 سے زیادہ ماسٹر رضاکار ہیں، جو حقیقت میں اب تک شروع کئے گئے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ سے 1.20 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوان اور 31 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین سمیت 3.10 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کےنتیجے ابھی تک بہت حوصلہ افزا رہے ہیں اور یہ وزارت سال 2022 کے آخر تک 100 اضلاع کو طے شدہ معیارات کے اندر منشیات سے پاک قرار دینے کے لیےبھی سختی سے کام کررہی ہے۔
اس سال کا موضوع "منشیات کے بارے میں حقائق مشترک کریں، زندگی بچائیں" ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دواوں-صحت سے متعلق خطرات اورعالمی دوا کے مسئلے کے حل سے لے کر شواہد پر مبنی روک تھام، علاج اور دیکھ بھال تک- پر اصل حقائق کو مشترک کرکے گمراہ کن معلومات کا مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔
"نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان دوڑ - منشیات کے خلاف دوڑ" کے لئے اجتماعی پروگرام سے متعلق پہل کی جارہی ہے اور 1 کلومیٹر، 5 کلومیٹر، 10 کلومیٹر دوڑ، زومبا کلاسز، ایروبکس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔