Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation to organize iconic week celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Field Operations Division to organise nationwide quiz contest on official statistics for college/university students & alumni
26 JUN 2022 3:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is organizing iconic week celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav during 27th June-3rd July 2022. As part of the week-long celebrations, Field Operations Division is organising nationwide quiz contest on official statistics for college/university students & alumni on 27th June 2022 at State Capital Regional Offices.
In Mumbai, the event is being organised at Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College by the State Capital Regional Office, Mumbai of Field Operations. About 100 students from different colleges/universities of Mumbai and nearby cities are likely to participate in the event. All participating students will be provided certificate of participation and exciting prizes will be awarded to the winning teams.
With the spirit of involving students in celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the event intends to promote awareness about official statistics and enlighten the young minds about various facets of Indian official statistical system.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाकडून आयकॉनिक सप्ताहाचे आयोजन
26 JUN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
क्षेत्रीय परीचालन विभाग महाविद्यालयीन/विद्यापीठातील विद्यार्थी आणि माजी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अधिकृत आकडेवारीवर आधारीत देशव्यापी प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेचे आयोजन
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय येत्या 27 जून-ते 3 जुलै 2022 दरम्यान स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त आयकॉनिक सप्ताह साजरा करणार आहे.आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या या उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, क्षेत्रीय परीचालन विभाग महाविद्यालय/विद्यापीठातील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अधिकृत आकडेवारीवर देशव्यापी प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा आयोजित करत आहे.
हा उपक्रम, मुंबई येथील क्षेत्रीय परीचालन विभागाच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या वतीने, लोकमान्य टिळक महापालिका वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
मुंबई आणि जवळपासच्या परिसरातील विविध महाविद्यालये/विद्यापीठातील सुमारे 100 विद्यार्थी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची शक्यता आहे. सर्व सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना सहभागाचे प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल आणि विजेत्या संघांना आकर्षक बक्षिसे दिली जातील.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या या उत्सवात विद्यार्थ्यांना सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या भावनेने,अधिकृत आकडेवारीबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवणे आणि भारतीय अधिकृत सांख्यिकी प्रणालीच्या विविध पैलूंबद्दल तरुणांच्या मनात प्रबोधन करण्याचा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.