Ministry of Earth Sciences
On the eve of 2022 UN Ocean Conference beginning tomorrow, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds pre-conference meeting with Indian delegates and Embassy officials at Lisbon to assess preparation by the Indian side and to deliberate on the stand to be taken by Indian delegation on various issues
India to bring to plate, the much needed science-based innovative solutions aimed at starting a new chapter of global ocean action to “Save our Ocean and Protect the Future”: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 JUN 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Soon after his arrival at Lisbon, Portugal for the 5-day UN Ocean Conference beginning tomorrow, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a pre-conference meeting with Indian delegates and Embassy officials to assess the preparation by the Indian side and to deliberate on the stand to be taken by the Indian delegation on various issues likely to be raised at the meet.
More than 130 countries are participating in the UN Ocean Conference at Lisbon from 27th of June to 1st of July 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh observed that the Ocean Conference, co-hosted by the Governments of Kenya and Portugal, comes at a critical time when the world is seeking to address many of the deep-rooted problems of our societies laid bare by the COVID-19 pandemic and the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has taken a lead in these global endeavours. The Minister added that this will require major structural transformations and common shared solutions that are anchored in SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals).
Dr Jitendra Singh said India will bring to the plate, the much needed science-based innovative solutions aimed at starting a new chapter of global ocean action to “Save our Ocean and Protect the Future”. Dr Jitendra Singh will deliver the Keynote address at the UN Conference on the theme “Scaling up Ocean Action based on Science and Innovation for the implementation of Goal 14: Stocktaking, Partnerships and Solutions”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India will take active take part in deliberations and suggest solutions on issues like marine pollution, promoting and strengthening sustainable ocean-based economies, managing, protecting, conserving and restoring marine and coastal ecosystems, managing and addressing ocean acidification, deoxygenation and ocean warming and making fisheries sustainable.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under PM Narendra Modi, India would be providing science and innovation-based solutions for the implementation of Goal 14 through partnerships and environmentally friendly solutions. He said, India has well established collaboration and partnerships with UN Agencies and Research Institutions for bridging the methodology and data gaps on SDG indicators and working towards UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development, 2021–2030, for clean, healthy, productive, predictive, safe and accessible ocean.
Reiterating India’s deep rooted commitment for saving Oceans and its resources, Dr Jitendra Singh refereed to today’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ by Prime Minister Modi, wherein he said, “the pollution caused by plastic was also increasing on the sea coast of Puducherry, therefore, to save its sea, beaches and ecology, people here have started the 'Recycling for Life' campaign. Today, thousands of kilograms of garbage is collected and segregated every day in Karaikal, Puducherry”.
At the end of deliberations, the Conference will adopt, by consensus, a brief, concise, action-oriented and inter-governmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based and innovative areas of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 and a report containing the co-chairs’ summaries of the interactive dialogues.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
लिस्बन येथे 27 जूनपासून ते 1 जुलै पर्यंत चालणाऱ्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ सागरी परिषद 2022 मध्ये भाग घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग पोर्तुगालला आज रवाना
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले, उद्दिष्टे 14 च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी भारत पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष आधारित उपाय भागीदारी आणि पर्यावरण स्नेही तोडग्यांच्या माध्यमातून पुरवेल
25 JUN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग आज लिस्बन येथे 27 जून ते 1 जुलैपर्यंत चालणार्या 2022 संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ सागरी परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी पोर्तुगालला रवाना झाले. संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या सागरी परिषदेत 130 हून अधिक देश सहभागा होणार आहेत.
या संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या परिषदेत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग हे उद्दिष्टे 14 ची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या आधाराने सागरी कृती मध्ये वाढ , आढावा तसेच भागीदारी आणि उपाय यावर भारताच्या वतीने प्रमुख भाषण करतील.
पोर्तुगालला रवाना होताना त्यांनी जारी केलेल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या आधारावर उद्दिष्ट 14 ची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी भागीदारी आणि पर्यावरण स्नेही तोडग्यांच्या माध्यमातून उपाययोजना प्रदान करेल. ते म्हणाले की, शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे निर्देशांकांबाबत कार्यपद्धतीचे शास्त्र आणि आकडेवारीतील तफावत भरून काढण्याच्या दृष्टिने तसेच शाश्वत विकास, स्वच्छ, सुदृढ, उत्पादक, भविष्यवेधी, सुरक्षित आणि सहजसाध्य सागरासाठी 2021- 2030 या सागरी विज्ञान दशकाच्या दिशेने काम करण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या संस्था आणि संशोधन संस्थांशी भारताचे सहकार्य आणि भागीदारी उत्तमरित्या स्थापित झाली आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले की, सिव्हिल सोसायटी आणि इतर महत्वाच्या भागधारकांच्या सहभागाने, सागरांचे संवर्धन करून सागरी स्त्रोतांचा शाश्वततेने उपयोग करण्यासाठी आमची दृढ कटिबद्धता सहभागी देश पुन्हा एकदा ठोसपणे सांगतील. त्यांनी पुढे असेही म्हटले की, जगभरातील महासागरांच्या दयनीय अवस्थेवर विचार करण्यासाठी सर्व स्तरांवर अधिक महत्वाकांक्षेची आवश्यकता आहे. आमचे नेते आणि आमच्या सरकारांच्या प्रतिनिधींप्रमाणे, महासागरांचे आणि त्यांच्या परिसंस्थांचे आरोग्य, उत्पादकता, शाश्वत वापर आणि पुनरूज्जीवन निर्णायक रित्या करण्यासाठी निर्णायकरित्या आणि तातडीने कृती करण्याचा आमचा निश्चय आहे.
भारताने सागरी आणि किनारपट्टीवरील परिसंस्थांचे, खारफुटीचे आणि प्रवाळांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी भारताने अनेक उपक्रम, कार्यक्रम आणि धोरणात्मक हस्तक्षेप विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या माध्यमांतून हाती घेतले आहेत,अशी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी माहिती दिली . उद्दिष्टे 14 मध्ये जलसंबधित परिसंस्थांचे आरोग्य आणि सेवांचे मापन करण्य़ासाठी 10 लक्ष्ये निश्चित केली असून त्यासह सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि पर्यावरणीय संवर्धनावर जोर देण्यात आला आहे. ही लक्ष्ये साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने किती प्रगती झाली आहे, ते मोजण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 11 निदर्शक निश्चित करण्यात आली असून किनारपट्टीवरील प्रदेशातील पाणी आणि सागरी परिसंस्थेचे आरोग्य तसेच आरोग्यावर देखरेख करून 9 निदर्शकांबाबत नियमित स्तरावर माहिती गोळा केली जात आहे.
चर्चेच्या अखेरीस, परिषद सहमतीने थोडक्यात, संक्षिप्त, कृतीवर जोर देणारा आणि सर्व देशांनी मान्य केलेला ठराव मंजूर केला जाईल. ज्यात उद्दिष्ट 14 ची अमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष आधारित कृतीला समर्थन देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केलेले असेल तसेच विविध सहअध्यक्षांच्या संवादांचा सारांशावर एक अहवालही त्यात समाविष्ट असेल.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या उच्चस्तरीय परिषदेने उद्दिष्ट 14 ची अमलबजावणीला समर्थन देण्यासाठी मंजूर केलेल्या आमचे महासागर, आमचे भविष्य, कृतीसाठी हाक या नावाच्या एका घोषणापत्रात नेते महासागरांचे संवर्धन करून त्यांचा उपयोग शाश्वत रित्या करतानाच, सागरी स्त्रोतांचा शाश्वत विकास करण्यासाठी 5 जून ते 9 जून 2017 या दरम्यान झालेल्या परिषदेतील ठरावाप्रति कटिबद्धता पुन्हा स्पष्ट करतील.