Ministry of Earth Sciences
On the eve of 2022 UN Ocean Conference beginning tomorrow, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds pre-conference meeting with Indian delegates and Embassy officials at Lisbon to assess preparation by the Indian side and to deliberate on the stand to be taken by Indian delegation on various issues
India to bring to plate, the much needed science-based innovative solutions aimed at starting a new chapter of global ocean action to “Save our Ocean and Protect the Future”: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 JUN 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Soon after his arrival at Lisbon, Portugal for the 5-day UN Ocean Conference beginning tomorrow, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a pre-conference meeting with Indian delegates and Embassy officials to assess the preparation by the Indian side and to deliberate on the stand to be taken by the Indian delegation on various issues likely to be raised at the meet.
More than 130 countries are participating in the UN Ocean Conference at Lisbon from 27th of June to 1st of July 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh observed that the Ocean Conference, co-hosted by the Governments of Kenya and Portugal, comes at a critical time when the world is seeking to address many of the deep-rooted problems of our societies laid bare by the COVID-19 pandemic and the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has taken a lead in these global endeavours. The Minister added that this will require major structural transformations and common shared solutions that are anchored in SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals).
Dr Jitendra Singh said India will bring to the plate, the much needed science-based innovative solutions aimed at starting a new chapter of global ocean action to “Save our Ocean and Protect the Future”. Dr Jitendra Singh will deliver the Keynote address at the UN Conference on the theme “Scaling up Ocean Action based on Science and Innovation for the implementation of Goal 14: Stocktaking, Partnerships and Solutions”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India will take active take part in deliberations and suggest solutions on issues like marine pollution, promoting and strengthening sustainable ocean-based economies, managing, protecting, conserving and restoring marine and coastal ecosystems, managing and addressing ocean acidification, deoxygenation and ocean warming and making fisheries sustainable.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under PM Narendra Modi, India would be providing science and innovation-based solutions for the implementation of Goal 14 through partnerships and environmentally friendly solutions. He said, India has well established collaboration and partnerships with UN Agencies and Research Institutions for bridging the methodology and data gaps on SDG indicators and working towards UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development, 2021–2030, for clean, healthy, productive, predictive, safe and accessible ocean.
Reiterating India’s deep rooted commitment for saving Oceans and its resources, Dr Jitendra Singh refereed to today’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ by Prime Minister Modi, wherein he said, “the pollution caused by plastic was also increasing on the sea coast of Puducherry, therefore, to save its sea, beaches and ecology, people here have started the 'Recycling for Life' campaign. Today, thousands of kilograms of garbage is collected and segregated every day in Karaikal, Puducherry”.
At the end of deliberations, the Conference will adopt, by consensus, a brief, concise, action-oriented and inter-governmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based and innovative areas of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 and a report containing the co-chairs’ summaries of the interactive dialogues.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
कल से शुरू होने वाले 2022 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन की पूर्व संध्या पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय पक्ष की तैयारी का आकलन करने और विभिन्न संभावित मुद्दों पर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के रुख पर विचार करने के लिए लिस्बन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों और दूतावास के अधिकारियों के साथ पूर्व-सम्मेलन बैठक की
भारत "हमारे महासागर को बचाओ और भविष्य की रक्षा" के लिए वैश्विक महासागर कार्रवाई का एक नया अध्याय शुरू करने के उद्देश्य से बहुत आवश्यक विज्ञान-आधारित अभिनव समाधान प्रस्तुत करेगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 JUN 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
कल से शुरू होने वाले 5 दिवसीय संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन के लिए पुर्तगाल के लिस्बन पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों और दूतावास के अधिकारियों के साथ भारतीय पक्ष की तैयारी का आकलन करने और विभिन्न सम्भावित मुद्दों पर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के रुख पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक पूर्व-सम्मेलन बैठक की ।
27 जून से 1 जुलाई, 2022 तक लिस्बन में आयोजित हो रहे इस संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन में 130 से अधिक देश भाग ले रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केन्या और पुर्तगाल की सरकारों द्वारा सह-आयोजित यह महासागर सम्मेलन एक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय में हो रहा है जब दुनिया हमारे समाज की कई ऐसी पुरानी समस्याओं को दूर करने की कोशिश कर रही है, जो कि कोविड-19 महामारी के माध्यम से सामने आई हैं तथा और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इन वैश्विक प्रयासों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसके लिए बड़े संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों और सामान्य साझा समाधानों की आवश्यकता होगी जो एसडीजी (सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों) में ही निहित हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत "हमारे महासागर को बचाओ और भविष्य की रक्षा" के लिए वैश्विक महासागर कार्रवाई का एक नया अध्याय शुरू करने के उद्देश्य से बहुत आवश्यक विज्ञान-आधारित नवीन समाधानों को आगे रखेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन में "लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार पर आधारित महासागर कार्रवाई को बढ़ाना: अब तक किए गए कार्यों का लेखा-जोखा लेने (स्टॉकटेकिंग), साझेदारी और समाधान" विषय पर मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगा और समुद्री प्रदूषण, टिकाऊ महासागर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देने और मजबूत करने, समुद्री और तटीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के प्रबंधन, संरक्षण, संरक्षण और पुनर्स्थापित करने, समुद्र के अम्लीकरण, डीऑक्सीजनेशन के प्रबंधन के साथ ही समुद्र के गर्म होने तथा मत्स्य पालन को टिकाऊ बनाने जैसे मुद्दों पर समाधान सुझाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत साझेदारी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधानों के माध्यम से लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार आधारित समाधान प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सतत् विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) संकेतकों पर कार्यप्रणाली और डेटा अंतराल को पाटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ अच्छी तरह से स्थापित सहयोग और साझेदारी की है और अब वह स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ, उत्पादक और भविष्य में सुरक्षित और सुलभ महासागरों हेतु सतत् विकास, 2021-2030 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर विज्ञान के दशक की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
महासागरों और उसके संसाधनों को बचाने के लिए भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा आज के 'मन की बात' का उल्लेख किया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा था कि "प्लास्टिक के कारण होने वाला प्रदूषण पुडुचेरी के समुद्री तट पर भी बढ़ रहा था, इसलिए, अपने समुद्र, समुद्र तटों और पारिस्थितिकी को बचाने के लिए यहां के लोगों ने 'जीवन के लिए पुनर्चक्रण (रिसाइक्लिंग फॉर लाइफ)' अभियान शुरू किया है। आज पुडुचेरी के कराईकल में हजारों किलोग्राम कचरा प्रतिदिन एकत्र किया करने के बाद अलग किया जाता है।
सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श के अंत में सर्वसम्मति से लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित और कार्रवाई के अभिनव क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, एक संक्षिप्त, संक्षिप्त, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और अंतर-सरकारी रूप से सहमत घोषणा और परस्पर विचार विमर्श (इंटरैक्टिव) के बाद सह-अध्यक्षों के सारांश वाली एक रिपोर्ट को अपनाया जाएगा।