कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने नागालैंड में राष्ट्रीय मिथुन अनुसंधान केंद्र, आईसीएआर संस्थान व खेत का किया दौरा
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ पर काम कर रही केंद्र सरकार - श्री तोमर
26 JUN 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने नागालैंड प्रवास के दौरान भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के राष्ट्रीय मिथुन अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनआरसी), आईसीएआर के अनुसंधान संस्थान व अनानास के खेत का दौरा किया। इस दौरान श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ की थीम पर लगातार काम कर रही है। “कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा इसके लिए पहल करते हुए इस पर विशेष जोर दिया गया व देश के आर्थिक विकास के लिए इसे मिशन मोड पर लिया गया है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मिथुन अनुसंधान केंद्र पूर्वोत्तर भारत का अनूठा जैव संसाधन है, जिसे संरक्षित करना सबकी जिम्मेदारी है।
“पहले मिथुन को फ्री-रेंज सिस्टम में पाला जाता था, जैसे-जैसे कृषि बढ़ रही है, वन क्षेत्र कम हो रहा है, ऐसे में किसानों को आईसीएआर-एनआरसी द्वारा विकसित अर्ध-गहन प्रणाली के तहत मिथुन पालन के लिए प्रथाओं का वैकल्पिक पैकेज अपनाना चाहिए,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने मिथुन-किसानों को उनके आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए लाभान्वित करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में संस्थान की सफलता पर बात की, साथ ही किसानों में रूचि पैदा करके व आय बढ़ाकर जीवन स्तर बदलने के लिए केंद्र के प्रयासों को सराहा। उन्होंने किसानों के अधिकाधिक लाभ के लिए मिथुन के उपयोग पर और शोध करने की जरूरत भी बताई। श्री तोमर ने इस केंद्र से दूध के पोषण व चिकित्सीय गुणों का पता लगाने और एक व्यवसाय मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने के लिए मिथुन के गोबर और मूत्र की उर्वरक क्षमता का पता लगाना होगा। श्री तोमर ने केंद्र द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न तकनीक व उत्पाद प्रदर्शित करने वाले मिथुन फार्म और प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने केंद्र द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों, जैसे- फीड ब्लॉक, मिनरल ब्लॉक डिस्पेंसर व क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट खनिज मिश्रण पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने यहां पौधारोपण भी किया। निदेशक डॉ. एम.एच. खान ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए केंद्र की 33 वर्षों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री तोमर आईसीएआर के नागालैंड केंद्र भी पहुंचे, जिसकी स्थापना वर्ष 1975 में हुई थी। यह केंद्र नागालैंड के लिए कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, विस्तार और मानव संसाधन विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देते हुए विविध कार्य संचालित कर रहा है। विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार को केंद्र के दीमापुर, पेरेन, वोखा, किफिर व लॉन्गलेंग जिलों के तहत 5 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के मजबूत नेटवर्क द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। केंद्र विभिन्न योजनाओं, अनुसंधान व विस्तार गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जनजातीय आजीविका को बढ़ाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है इस केंद्र ने नागालैंड के छोटे व मझौले किसानों के लिए विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु स्थिति हेतु 5 स्थान विशिष्ट एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली मॉडल विकसित किए हैं, वहीं 5 हजार से अधिक आदिवासी किसानों के लिए दोहरे उद्देश्य वाली नस्लों- वनराज व श्रीनिधि पक्षियों को लोकप्रिय बनाया है। केंद्र ने सुअर में कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की तकनीक विकसित व प्रसारित की है, जो नागालैंड के आदिवासी किसानों में अत्यधिक लोकप्रिय है। केंद्र व केवीके से हजारों आदिवासी किसानों को लाभ होता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्र के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए गतिशीलता से काम करने को कहा।
श्री तोमर ने वोलवम गांव में अनानास के खेत का दौरा करने के साथ ही इसके उत्पादक किसानों के संगठन (एफपीओ) के सदस्यों से भी चर्चा की। इस अवसर पर नागालैंड के कृषि मंत्री श्री जी. काइटो, केंद्रीय बागवानी आयुक्त डॉ. प्रभात कुमार, नागालैंड के बागवानी और सीमा मामलों के सलाहकार श्री मथुंग यंथन, केंद्रीय कृषि वि.वि. के कुलपति डॉ. अनुपम मिश्रा, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए आईसीएआर अनुसंधान परिसर के निदेशक डॉ. वी.के. मिश्रा सहित अन्य अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक एवं किसानबंधु उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister visits National Mithun Research Center, ICAR Institute and Farm in Nagaland
Central Government working on 'Vocal for Local' in AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign - Shri Tomar
26 JUN 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, ICAR’s National Research Center on Mithun and a pineapple farm on the first day of his visit to Nagaland. Shri Tomar said that the Government of India is continuously working on the theme of 'Vocal for Local' in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign. “During the Covid-19 pandemic, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the initiative for this, special emphasis was given on it and it has been taken on Mission Mode for the economic development of the country,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the National Research Center on Mithun is a unique biological resource of Northeast India and it is everyone's responsibility to preserve it.
“Earlier mithun was reared in free-range system, but now as agriculture is increasing, forest area is decreasing, so farmers should adopt alternate practices for mithun rearing under semi-intensive system developed by the ICAR-NRC,” he said.
Shri Tomar appreciated the success of the institute in developing technologies that have benefitted the Mithun farmers in their economic uplift, as well as the efforts of the Center to improve the standard of living of farmers by generating interest and increasing their incomes. He also called for further research on the use of Mithun (a breed of cow) for maximum benefit of the farmers. Shri Tomar urged the institute to conduct research to find out the nutritional and therapeutic properties of milk and develop a business model and said that the fertilizer potential of Mithun dung and urine should be explored as an alternative model for natural farming. Shri Tomar also visited the Mithun farm and exhibition stalls showcasing various technologies and products developed by the Centre. He discussed the technologies developed by the Centre, such as feed blocks, mineral block dispensers and region-specific mineral mixtures. Shri Tomar also planted a sapling on the occasion. Delivering the welcome address, NRC Director Dr. M.H. Khan highlighted the major achievements of the Institute during the last 33 years.
Shri Tomar also visited the Nagaland Center of ICAR, which was established in the year 1975. The center is carrying out various activities for Nagaland by promoting research, extension and human resource development activities in agriculture and allied sectors. The dissemination of the developed technologies is facilitated by the Central Government’s strong network of 5 Krishi Vigyan Kendras at Dimapur, Peren, Wokha, Kiphire and Longleng districts. The Central Government plays a major role in enhancing tribal livelihoods through various schemes, research and extension activities. This ICAR Center has developed 5 location specific integrated farming system models for different agro-climatic conditions for small and medium farmers of Nagaland, while the dual purpose breeds – Vanraj and Srinidhi birds have been promoted among more than 5,000 tribal farmers. This center has developed and disseminated the technique of artificial insemination in pigs, which is very popular among the tribal farmers of Nagaland. Thousands of tribal farmers benefit from the KVKs under the Central Government. Appreciating the efforts of the ICAR Center, the Union Minister asked them to work with dynamism.
Shri Tomar later visited a pineapple field in Volvam village and interacted with the members of the Farmers' Producer Organization (FPO). On this occasion, Agriculture Minister of Nagaland, Shri G. Kaito, Central Horticulture Commissioner Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Nagaland Adviser on Horticulture and Border Affairs, Shri Mathung Yanthan, Vice Chancellor of Central Agricultural University, Dr. Anupam Mishra, Director of ICAR Research Complex for North Eastern Region, Dr. V.K. Mishra along with other officials, scientists and farmers were present.