Special Service and Features
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Students from Himachal Pradesh to get first-hand experience of Kochi
27 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: June 27, 2022
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB) initiative facilitating the visits of students to paired states, 50 students from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh are visiting Kochi, Kerala from tomorrow. Of the 50 students, 25 are 11th and 12th standard students of Senior Secondary Schools in and around Shimla and Una (13 boys and 12 girls) and 25 are B.Tech students (15 boys and 10 girls) from the University Institute of Technology (UIT), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. They will be accompanied by four teachers. The team will visit various places in Kochi from June 28 to July 03, 2022. SCMS Cochin School of Business is the host institute.
As part of the programme, the team will visit famous ASI monuments and local museums such as the Museum of Kerala History in Edappally, Durbar Hall Art Gallery in Ernakulam, Hill Palace Museum in Tripunithura and Kerala Folklore Museum at Thevara. In addition, a special session of Kalaripayatt has been arranged for the group to learn about indigenous arts and sports. The team will also visit Rasa Gurukulam in Chalakudy, Parade Ground in Fort Kochi, and Mattancherry Jew Street and Kochi Metro's Muttam station to learn about water conservation activities.
The visit is being facilitated by the Union Ministry of Education and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत: हिमाचल प्रदेश के छात्र कोच्चि का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव करेंगे
27 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव - एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (एककेएएम-ईबीएसबी) के भाग के रूप में जोड़ीदार राज्यों में छात्रों की यात्राओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने की पहल के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश में शिमला के 50 छात्र कल से केरल में कोच्चि का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इन 50 छात्रों में से 25 विद्यार्थी (13 लड़के व 12 लड़कियां) शिमला और ऊना के सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूलों के 11वीं तथा 12वीं कक्षा के छात्र हैं जबकि 25 विद्यार्थी (15 लड़के एवं 10 लड़कियां) शिमला में हिमाचल प्रदेश विश्वविद्यालय यूनिवर्सिटी के इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (यूआईटी) में बी.टेक के छात्र हैं। उनके साथ चार शिक्षक भी यात्रा पर होंगे। टीम 28 जून से 03 जुलाई 2022 तक कोच्चि में विभिन्न स्थानों का दौरा करेगी। एससीएमएस कोचीन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस उनकी मेजबानी करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में यह टीम प्रसिद्ध एएसआई स्मारकों तथा स्थानीय संग्रहालयों जैसे एदापल्ली में केरल इतिहास संग्रहालय, एर्णाकुलम में दरबार हॉल आर्ट गैलरी, थ्रिप्पुनिथुरा में हिल पैलेस संग्रहालय और थेवारा में केरल लोकगीत संग्रहालय का दौरा करेगी। इसके अलावा, समूह के लिए स्वदेशी कला और खेल के बारे में जानने के उद्देश्य से कलारीपयट्टू के एक विशेष सत्र की व्यवस्था की गई है। टीम जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों के बारे में जानने के लिए चलाकुडी में रासा गुरुकुलम, फोर्ट कोच्चि में परेड ग्राउंड और मट्टनचेरी ज्यू स्ट्रीट और कोच्चि मेट्रो के मुत्तम स्टेशन का भी दौरा करेगी।
इस यात्रा को केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई), नई दिल्ली द्वारा सहयता प्रदान की जा रही है।