Special Service and Features
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Students from Himachal Pradesh to get first-hand experience of Kochi
27 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: June 27, 2022
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB) initiative facilitating the visits of students to paired states, 50 students from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh are visiting Kochi, Kerala from tomorrow. Of the 50 students, 25 are 11th and 12th standard students of Senior Secondary Schools in and around Shimla and Una (13 boys and 12 girls) and 25 are B.Tech students (15 boys and 10 girls) from the University Institute of Technology (UIT), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. They will be accompanied by four teachers. The team will visit various places in Kochi from June 28 to July 03, 2022. SCMS Cochin School of Business is the host institute.
As part of the programme, the team will visit famous ASI monuments and local museums such as the Museum of Kerala History in Edappally, Durbar Hall Art Gallery in Ernakulam, Hill Palace Museum in Tripunithura and Kerala Folklore Museum at Thevara. In addition, a special session of Kalaripayatt has been arranged for the group to learn about indigenous arts and sports. The team will also visit Rasa Gurukulam in Chalakudy, Parade Ground in Fort Kochi, and Mattancherry Jew Street and Kochi Metro's Muttam station to learn about water conservation activities.
The visit is being facilitated by the Union Ministry of Education and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت: ہماچل پردیش کے طلباءکوہوگا کوچی کا براہ راست تجربہ
27 JUN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (اے کے اے ایم –ای بی ایس بی) پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جس کے تحت طلباء کوجوڑی والی ریاستوں کے دورے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، ہماچل پردیش کے شملہ کے 50 طلباء کل سے کیرالہ کے کوچی کا دورہ کر یں گے ۔ 50 طلباء میں سے 25 شملہ اور اونا کے آس پاس کے سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں کے 11ویں اور 12ویں جماعت کے طلباء ہیں (13 لڑکے اور 12 لڑکیاں) اور 25 بی ٹیک طلباء (15 لڑکے اور 10 لڑکیاں)ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی ،شملہ کے یونیورسٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (یوآئی ٹی )کے ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ چار اساتذہ بھی ہوں گے۔ یہ ٹیم 28 جون سے 03 جولائی 2022 تک کوچی کے مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کرے گی۔ ایس سی ایم ایس کوچین اسکول آف بزنس میزبان ادارہ ہے۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ٹیم اے ایس آئی کی مشہور یادگاروں اور مقامی عجائب گھروں کا دورہ کرے گی جیسے کہ ایڈاپلی میں میوزیم آف کیرالہ ہسٹری، ایرناکولم میں دربار ہال آرٹ گیلری، تری پونیتھرا میں ہل پیلیس میوزیم اور تھیورا میں کیرالہ لوک گیت میوزیم۔ اس کے علاوہ، گروپ کے لیے دیسی فنون اور کھیلوں کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے کلاری پیٹ کے ایک خصوصی سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیم آبی تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے چلاکوڈی میں راسا گروکلم، فورٹ کوچی میں پریڈ گراؤنڈ اور متانچیری جیو اسٹریٹ اور کوچی میٹرو کے متم اسٹیشن کا بھی دورہ کرے گی۔
اس دورے کو مرکزی وزارت تعلیم اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)، نئی دہلی کی طرف سے سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔