NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Launches Report on India's Gig and Platform Economy
27 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a report titled ‘India's Booming Gig and Platform Economy’. The report was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery, CEO Amitabh Kant and Special Secretary Dr. K Rajeswara Rao.
The report is a first-of-its-kind study that presents comprehensive perspectives and recommendations on the gig–platform economy in India. The report provides a scientific methodological approach to estimate the current size and job-generation potential of the sector. It highlights the opportunities and challenges of this emerging sector and presents global best practices on initiatives for social security and delineates strategies for skill development and job creation for different categories of workers in the sector.
Speaking on the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said, “This report will become a valuable knowledge resource in understanding the potential of the sector and drive further research and analysis on gig and platform work.”
CEO Amitabh Kant highlighted the job creation potential of this sector given rising urbanization, widespread access to internet, digital technologies and smartphones in India. He said, “The recommendations in this report will serve as a crucial resource for ministries, state governments, training providers, platform companies and other stakeholders to work in collaboration for promoting growth and employment opportunities in this sector.”
Special Secretary Dr. K Rajeswara Rao presented the key findings and recommendations of the report. The report estimates that in 2020–21, 77 lakh (7.7 million) workers were engaged in the gig economy. They constituted 2.6% of the non-agricultural workforce or 1.5% of the total workforce in India. The gig workforce is expected to expand to 2.35 crore (23.5 million) workers by 2029–30. Gig workers are expected to form 6.7% of the non-agricultural workforce or 4.1% of the total livelihood in India by 2029–30. At present, about 47% of the gig work is in medium skilled jobs, about 22% in high skilled, and about 31% in low skilled jobs. Trend shows the concentration of workers in medium skills is gradually declining and that of the low skilled and high skilled is increasing.
To harness the potential of the gig-platform sector, the report recommends accelerating access to finance through products specifically designed for platform workers, linking self-employed individuals engaged in the business of selling regional and rural cuisine, street food, etc., with platforms to enable them to sell their produce to wider markets in towns and cities. The report puts forth suggestions for platform-led transformational and outcome-based skilling, enhancing social inclusion through gender sensitization and accessibility awareness programmmes for workers and their families and extending social security measures in partnership mode as envisaged in the Code on Social Security 2020. Other recommendations include undertaking a separate enumeration exercise to estimate the size of the gig and platform workforce and collecting information during official enumerations ( Periodic Labour Force Survey) to identify gig workers.
The report can be accessed here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-06/25th_June_Final_Report_27062022.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने इंडियाज बूमिंग गिग एंड प्लेटफॉर्म इकोनॉमी पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
27 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज 'इंडियाज बूमिंग गिग एंड प्लेटफॉर्म इकोनॉमी' शीर्षक नामक रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत और विशेष सचिव डॉ. के. राजेश्वर राव ने जारी की।
यह रिपोर्ट अपनी तरह का ऐसा पहला अध्ययन है जो भारत में गिग-प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में व्यापक दृष्टिकोण और सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करता है। यह रिपोर्ट क्षेत्र के मौजूदा आकार और रोजगार की सृजन क्षमता का अनुमान लगाने के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक पद्धति से संबंधित दृष्टिकोण उपलब्‍ध कराती है। यह इस उभरते हुए क्षेत्र में अवसरों और चुनौतियों के बारे में भी प्रकाश डालती है और सामाजिक सुरक्षा पहल के बारे में श्रेष्‍ठ वैश्विक प्रथाओं को भी प्रस्तुत करती है। यह इस क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन की रणनीतियों की रूपरेखा भी दर्शाती है।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट क्षेत्र की क्षमता को समझने और गिग तथा प्लेटफॉर्म के काम के बारे में अनुसंधान और विश्लेषण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मूल्यवान ज्ञान संसाधन बन जाएगी।
मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत ने भारत में बढ़ते शहरीकरण, इंटरनेट, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्मार्टफोन तक व्यापक पहुंच को देखते हुए इस क्षेत्र की रोजगार सृजन क्षमता के बारे में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि इस रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशें मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं, प्लेटफॉर्म कंपनियों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में काम करेगी, ताकि ये इस क्षेत्र में विकास और रोजगार क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकें।
विशेष सचिव डॉ. के. राजेश्वर राव ने इस रिपोर्ट के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष और सिफारिशों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस रिपोर्ट में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि वर्ष 2020-21 में गिग अर्थव्‍यस्‍था में 77 लाख कर्मचारी कार्यरत थे। इनका गैर-कृषि कार्यबल में 2.6% या भारत के कुल कार्यबल में 1.5% योगदान है। गिग कार्यबल की संख्‍या बढ़कर वर्ष 2029-30 तक 2.35 करोड़ हो जाने की उम्मीद है। वर्ष 2029-30 तक भारत में गिग कर्मचारियों का गैर-कृषि कार्यबल में 6.7% या भारत में कुल आजीविका में 4.1% योगदान होने की उम्मीद है। वर्तमान में लगभग 47% गिग कार्य मध्यम कौशल रोजगार में है और लगभग 22% उच्च कौशल में त‍था लगभग 31% कम कौशल रोजगार में है। इस रूख से यह पता चलता है कि मध्यम कौशल में श्रमिकों की एकाग्रता धीरे-धीरे कम हो रही है और कम कौशल और उच्च कौशल में बढ़ रही है।
गिग-प्लेटफ़ॉर्म क्षेत्र की क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए यह रिपोर्ट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कर्मियों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए उत्‍पादों के माध्‍यम से वित्‍त तक पहुंच में तेजी लाने, क्षेत्रीय और ग्रामीण व्यंजन, स्ट्रीट फ़ूड आदि को बेचने के व्यवसाय में लगे स्व-नियोजित व्यक्तियों को प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों से जोड़ने की सिफारिश करती है ताकि उन्‍हें अपने उत्‍पादों को कस्बों और शहरों में, बड़े बाजारों में बेचने के लिए सक्षम बनाया जा सके। यह रिपोर्ट प्लेटफॉर्म आधारित परिवर्तनकारी और परिणाम-आधारित कौशल के बारे में भी सुझाव देती है तथा कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता और पहुंच जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ाने तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा वर्ष 2020 में परिकल्पना के अनुसार साझेदारी मोड में सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों का विस्तार भी करती है। अन्य सिफारिशों में गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कार्यबल के आकार का अनुमान लगाने के लिए एक अलग गणना करना और आधिकारिक गणना (आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण) के दौरान जानकारी एकत्र करना भी शामिल है ताकि गिग श्रमिकों की पहचान की जा सके।
यह रिपोर्ट https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-06/25th June_Final
_Report_27062022.pdf पर देखी जा सकती है।