Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases first ever report on Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20
The PGI-D report Graded725 districts in 2018-19 and 733 districts in 2019-20 across the States / UTs
27 JUN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education today released the Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for 2018-19 and 2019-20which assesses the performance of school education system at the District level by creating an index for comprehensive analysis.
The Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with about 15 lakh schools, 97 lakh teachers, and nearly 26crore students from varied socio-economic backgrounds. DoSE&L devised Performance Grading Index (PGI) for States and released report for the reference years 2017-18 to 2019-20. Based on the success of State PGI, 83-indicator based PGI for District (PGI-D) has been designed to grade the performance of all districts in school education. The data is filled by districts through online portal. The PGI-D is expected to help the state education departments to identify gaps at the district level and improve their performance in a decentralized manner. The indicator-wise PGI score shows the areas where a district needs to improve. The PGI-D will reflect the relative performance of all the districts in a uniform scale which encourages them to perform better.
The PGI-D structure comprises of total weight age of 600 points across 83 indicators, which are grouped under 6 categories viz., Outcomes, Effective Classroom Transaction, Infrastructure Facilities & Student’s Entitlements, School Safety & Child Protection, Digital Learning and Governance Process. These categories are further divided into 12 domains, viz., Learning Outcomes and Quality (LO), Access Outcomes (AO), Teacher Availability and Professional Development Outcomes (TAPDO), Learning Management (LM), Learning Enrichment Activities (LEA), Infrastructure, Facilities, Student Entitlements (IF&SE), School Safety and Child Protection (SS&CP), Digital Learning (DL), Funds convergence and utilization (FCV), Enhancing CRCs Performance (CRCP), Attendance Monitoring Systems (AMS) and School Leadership Development (SLD).
PGI-D grades the districts into ten grades viz., Highest achievable Grade is Daksh, which is for Districts scoring more than 90% of the total points in that category or overall. The lowest grade in PGI-D is called Akanshi-3 which is for scores upto10% of the total points.Ultimate objective of PGI-D is to help the districts to priorities areas for intervention in school education and thus improve to reach the highest grade.
The PGI-D 2020-21 is presently under compilation. PGI-D 2018-19 and 2019-20 provides insight into intra State comparison of progress of School education.
PGI-D report for 2018-and 2019 can be accessed at https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ 725 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 733 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
27 JUN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਲੱਖ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, 97 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਚਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 26 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਪੀਜੀਆਈ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017-18 ਤੋਂ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਜ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ 83-ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ (ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸੰਕੇਤਕ-ਵਾਰ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ ਸਕੋਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਪੇਖ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 83 ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 600 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਭਾਰ ਉਮਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ 12 ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ (ਐੱਲਓ), ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ (ਏਓ), ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ (ਟੀਏਪੀਡੀਓ), ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਮੈਨੇਜੈਂਟ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮ), ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਐੱਲਈਏ), ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਈਐੱਫ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਸਈ), ਸਕੂਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ( ਐੱਸੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀ), ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ (ਡੀਐੱਲ), ਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ (ਐੱਫਸੀਵੀ), ਸੀਆਰਸੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀਪੀ), ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੇਤ੍ਰਿਤਵ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਡੀ)।
ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਉਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ‘ਦਕਸ਼’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋਂ-ਘੱਟ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਂਸ਼ੀ-3 ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਕੋਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ 2020-21 ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਮਪੇਰੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
2018 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ-ਡੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।