Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases first ever report on Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20
The PGI-D report Graded725 districts in 2018-19 and 733 districts in 2019-20 across the States / UTs
27 JUN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education today released the Performance Grading Index for Districts (PGI-D) for 2018-19 and 2019-20which assesses the performance of school education system at the District level by creating an index for comprehensive analysis.
The Indian Education System is one of the largest in the world with about 15 lakh schools, 97 lakh teachers, and nearly 26crore students from varied socio-economic backgrounds. DoSE&L devised Performance Grading Index (PGI) for States and released report for the reference years 2017-18 to 2019-20. Based on the success of State PGI, 83-indicator based PGI for District (PGI-D) has been designed to grade the performance of all districts in school education. The data is filled by districts through online portal. The PGI-D is expected to help the state education departments to identify gaps at the district level and improve their performance in a decentralized manner. The indicator-wise PGI score shows the areas where a district needs to improve. The PGI-D will reflect the relative performance of all the districts in a uniform scale which encourages them to perform better.
The PGI-D structure comprises of total weight age of 600 points across 83 indicators, which are grouped under 6 categories viz., Outcomes, Effective Classroom Transaction, Infrastructure Facilities & Student’s Entitlements, School Safety & Child Protection, Digital Learning and Governance Process. These categories are further divided into 12 domains, viz., Learning Outcomes and Quality (LO), Access Outcomes (AO), Teacher Availability and Professional Development Outcomes (TAPDO), Learning Management (LM), Learning Enrichment Activities (LEA), Infrastructure, Facilities, Student Entitlements (IF&SE), School Safety and Child Protection (SS&CP), Digital Learning (DL), Funds convergence and utilization (FCV), Enhancing CRCs Performance (CRCP), Attendance Monitoring Systems (AMS) and School Leadership Development (SLD).
PGI-D grades the districts into ten grades viz., Highest achievable Grade is Daksh, which is for Districts scoring more than 90% of the total points in that category or overall. The lowest grade in PGI-D is called Akanshi-3 which is for scores upto10% of the total points.Ultimate objective of PGI-D is to help the districts to priorities areas for intervention in school education and thus improve to reach the highest grade.
The PGI-D 2020-21 is presently under compilation. PGI-D 2018-19 and 2019-20 provides insight into intra State comparison of progress of School education.
PGI-D report for 2018-and 2019 can be accessed at https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے سال 2018-19 اور 2019-20 کے لیے اضلاع کے لیے پرفارمنس گریڈنگ انڈیکس (پی جی آئی- ڈی) پر پہلی رپورٹ جاری کی
پی جی آئی- ڈی رپورٹ نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2018-19 میں 725 اضلاع اور 2019-20 میں 733 اضلاع کو درجہ بند کیا ہے
27 JUN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27/جون 2022 ۔ وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل) نے آج 2018-19 اور 2019-20 کے لیے اضلاع کے لیے پرفارمنس گریڈنگ انڈیکس (پی جی آئی- ڈی) جاری کیا جو جامع تجزیہ کے لیے ایک انڈیکس بنا کر ضلعی سطح پر اسکولی تعلیمی نظام کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔
بھارتی تعلیمی نظام دنیا کے سب سے بڑے تعلیمی نظام میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں تقریباً 15 لاکھ اسکول، 97 لاکھ اساتذہ، اور مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 26 کروڑ طلباء ہیں۔ ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل نے ریاستوں کے لیے پرفارمنس گریڈنگ انڈیکس (پی جی آئی) وضع کیا اور 2017-18 سے 2019-20 کے حوالے سے رپورٹ جاری کی۔ ریاستی پی جی آئی کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، 83 اشاریہ جات پر مبنی پی جی آئی فار ڈسٹرکٹ (پی جی آئی- ڈی)کو اسکولی تعلیم میں تمام اضلاع کی کارکردگی کی درجہ بندی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن پورٹل کے توسط سے اضلاع کے ذریعہ ڈیٹا بھرا جاتا ہے۔ پی جی آئی- ڈی سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ریاستی تعلیم کے محکموں کو ضلعی سطح پر کمیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور غیر مرکوز طریقے سے اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ اشاریہ جات کے لحاظ سے پی جی آئی اسکور ان شعبوں کا اظہار کرتا ہے جن شعبوں میں کسی ضلع کو بہتر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پی جی آئی- ڈی تمام اضلاع کی ان کارکردگیوں کو یکساں پیمانے پر ظاہر کرے گا جو انھیں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
پی جی آئی- ڈی ڈھانچہ 83 اشاریہ جات میں 600 پوائنٹس کے کل ویٹ ایج پر مشتمل ہے، جسے 6 زمروں کے تحت گروپ بند کیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ نتائج، ایفیکٹیو کلاس روم ٹرانزیکشن، انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات اور طلباء کے استحقاق، اسکول کی حفاظت اور بچوں کا تحفظ، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ اور گورننس کا عمل۔ ان زمروں کو مزید 12 ڈومینز میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، یعنی سیکھنے کے نتائج اور معیار (ایل او)، رسائی کے نتائج (اے او)، اساتذہ کی دستیابی اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے نتائج (ٹی اے پی ڈی او)، لرننگ مینجمنٹ (ایل ایم)، لرننگ اِنرچمنٹ ایکٹیویٹیز (ایل ای اے)، انفراسٹرکچر، سہولیات، طلباء کے استحقاق (آئی ایف اینڈ ایس ای)، اسکول سیفٹی اینڈ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن (ایس ایس اینڈ سی پی)، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ (ڈی ایل)، فنڈز کنورجنس اور یوٹیلائزیشن (ایف سی وی)، سی آر سی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ (سی آر سی پی)، حاضری کی نگرانی کے نظامات (اے ایم ایس) اور اسکول لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ (ایس ایل ڈی)۔
پی جی آئی- ڈی اضلاع کو دس درجات میں درجہ بند کرتا ہے، جس میں سب سے زیادہ قابل حصول گریڈ دَکش ہے، جو اس زمرے میں یا مجموعی طور پر 90 فیصد سے زیادہ پوائنٹس حاصل کرنے والے اضلاع کے لیے ہے۔ پی جی آئی- ڈی میں سب سے کم گریڈ کو آکانشی-3 کہا جاتا ہے، جو کہ کل پوائنٹس کے 10 فیصد تک کے اسکور کے لیے ہے۔ پی جی آئی- ڈی کا حتمی مقصد اضلاع کو اسکولی تعلیم میں مداخلت کے لیے ترجیحی شعبوں میں مدد کرنا اور اس طرح اعلیٰ ترین گریڈ تک پہنچنے میں بہتری لانا ہے۔
پی جی آئی- ڈی 2020-21 فی الحال تالیف / ترتیب (کمپائلیشن) کے تحت ہے۔ پی جی آئی- ڈی 2018-19 اور 2019-20 اسکولی تعلیم کی پیشرفت کے انٹرا اسٹیٹ موازنہ میں بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2018 اور 2019 کے لیے پی جی آئی- ڈی رپورٹ https://pgi.udiseplus.gov.in/#/home پر رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔