Ministry of Science & Technology
N95 mask with nanoparticle coating developed using 3D printing technology
27 JUN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a reusable, recyclable, washable, odourless, non-allergic and anti-microbial N95 mask by using 3D printing technology. The four-layer mask whose outer layer is made up of silicon has a shelf life of more than 5 years depending upon the use.
Apart from its well-known uses to prevent infections like COVID 19, the mask can also be used by workers in different industries where they are exposed to high volumes of dust like cement factory, brick kilns, cotton factories and pain industries. It can be modified according to the requirement by changing the filter configuration according to the place in which it will be used and can help prevent severe lung diseases such as SILICOSIS. A trademark and a patent have also been filed for the mask called Nano Breath.
A 4-layer filtration mechanism has been provided in the mask wherein the outer and first layer of the filter is coated with nanoparticles. The second layer is a high-efficiency particulate absorbing (HEPA) filter, third layer is 100 µm filter and fourth layer is moisture absorbent filter.
Dr. Atul Thakur, Dr. Preeti Thakur, Dr. Lucky Krishnia, and Prof. P. B. Sharma, Dinesh Kumar research scholar from Amity University Haryana (AUH) and Prof. Rakesh Srivastava from University of Nebraska, USA have jointly developed this product that has immense potential as a prophylactic.
A Zetasizer Nano ZS, a facility supported by ‘Fund for Improvement of Science & Technology Infrastructure’ (FIST) project of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India which enables high temperature thermal analysis for ceramic materials and catalysis applications, has been used to carry out this work. It is a high performance, versatile system for measuring particle size, zeta potential, molecular weight, particle mobility and micro-rheology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
3डी प्रिंटिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके नैनोपार्टिकल कोटिंग के साथ एन 95 मास्क विकसित किया गया
27 JUN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने 3डी प्रिंटिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके एक ऐसा N95 मास्क विकसित किया है जिसका पुन: इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, जिसे धोया जा सकता है, जो नॉन-एलर्जिक और एंटी-माइक्रोबियल है। चार लेयर वाले इस मास्क की बाहरी परत सिलिकॉन से बनी है जिसे यदि सही से इस्तेमाल किया जाए तो इसकी 5 साल से अधिक की शेल्फ लाइफ होती है।
कोविड-19 जैसे संक्रमणों को रोकने के लिए इसके उपयोगों के अलावा, मास्क का इस्तेमाल विभिन्न उद्योगों में श्रमिकों द्वारा भी किया जा सकता है, जहां वे सीमेंट कारखाने, ईंट भट्टों, कपास कारखानों और अन्य उद्योगों जहां काफी मात्रा में धूल के संपर्क में आते हैं। इसके इस्तेमाल के स्थान की परिस्थितियों के मुताबिक इसके फिल्टर कॉन्फ़िगरेशन को बदला जा सकता है और यह सिलिकोसिस जैसी गंभीर फेफड़ों की बीमारियों को रोकने में मदद कर सकता है। नैनो ब्रीथ नामक मास्क के लिए ट्रेडमार्क और पेटेंट भी दाखिल किया गया है।
मास्क में 4-लेयर फिल्ट्रेशन मैकेनिज्म दिया गया है जिसमें फिल्टर की बाहरी और पहली परत पर नैनोपार्टिकल्स की कोटिंग होती है। दूसरी परत एक उच्च दक्षता वाले कण अवशोषित करने वाला (एचईपीए) फिल्टर है, तीसरी परत 100 माइक्रोमीटर फिल्टर है और चौथी परत नमी अवशोषक फिल्टर है।
डॉ. अतुल ठाकुर, डॉ. प्रीति ठाकुर, डॉ. लकी कृष्णा, और प्रो. पी.बी. शर्मा, एमिटी यूनिवर्सिटी हरियाणा (एयूएच) के रिसर्च स्कॉलर दिनेश कुमार और नेब्रास्का विश्वविद्यालय, यूएसए के प्रो. राकेश श्रीवास्तव ने संयुक्त रूप से इस प्रोडक्ट को विकसित किया है जिसमें रोगनिरोधी होने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
एक जेटासाइजर नैनो जेडएस, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के 'फंड फॉर इम्प्रूवमेंट ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर' परियोजना द्वारा समर्थित एक सुविधा है जो सिरेमिक सामग्री और उत्प्रेरण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए हाई टेंपरेचर थर्मल एनालिसिस को सक्षम बनाता है। इस काम को अंजाम देने के लिए जेटासाइजर नैनो जेडएस का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। यह पार्टिकल साइज, जीटा क्षमता, मोलेक्यूलर वेट, कण गतिशीलता और माइक्रो-रियोलॉजी को मापने के लिए एक हाई परफॉर्मेंस और बहुमुखी प्रणाली है।