कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा नागालैंड में हनी टेस्टिंग लैब का शुभारंभ, बांस संग्रहालय व आर्गैनिक मार्केट का दौरा
पूर्वोत्तर की ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ेगा देश- श्री तोमर
27 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि भारत सरकार देश में चौमुखी व संतुलित विकास की कल्पना को साकार करना चाहती है। श्री तोमर ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की यह मान्यता है कि पूर्वोत्तर की ताकत बढ़ेगी तो देश की ताकत बढ़ेगी और इस ताकत के साथ देश आगे बढ़ेगा।
जब चौतरफा विकास की बात होती है तो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अनदेखी नहीं की जा सकती है। इसलिए सरकार की योजनाएं-कार्यक्रमों, फंडिंग व संस्थानों के माध्यम से लगातार यह कोशिश की जा रही है कि हमारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र किसी के भरोसे नहीं रहे, बल्कि अपने पैरों पर खड़ा हो और देश के नवनिर्माण में अपना पूरा योगदान दे सकने में सक्षम हो। इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री बार-बार इस क्षेत्र का प्रवास करते हैं और अपने साथी मंत्रियों से भी उन्होंने कहा है कि वे इस क्षेत्र का नियमित प्रवास कर यहां की कठिनाइयां समझते हुए अपने विभागों से संबंधित समस्याओं का त्वरित निदान करें। पूर्वोत्तर विकास के लिए उन्होंने कई सौगातें गत वर्षों में दी, ताकि यहां की बरसों से होती आई अनदेखी की भरपाई की जा सकें,” श्री तोमर ने आज नार्थ-ईस्ट एग्री एक्सपो, चौमुकिडमा में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में कहा।
श्री तोमर ने यह बात आज नार्थ-ईस्ट एग्री एक्सपो, चौमुकिडमा में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में कही। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यह हम सब के लिए सौभाग्य व प्रसन्नता की बात है कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी है, जिन्हें देश का विश्वास प्राप्त है और दुनिया में भी उनकी लोकप्रियता व्याप्त है।
जब देश का नेतृत्व समर्थ व सशक्त होता है तो नागरिकों को आगे बढ़ना आसान हो जाता है। नागरिक पूरी तरह तत्पर होते हैं तो नेतृत्व को भी ताकत मिलती है व देश के समक्ष विद्यमान समस्याओं का समाधान खोज लेते हैं और हम अपने लक्ष्य तक आसानी तक पहुंच पाने में सफल होते हैं,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि गत 8 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने लगातार इस बात का प्रयत्न किया है कि हमारे देश में गरीबी, गैर-बराबरी, बेरोजगारी को दूर करने के लिए गंभीरता से काम किया जाए।
समाज-देश में अंसतुलन बना रहने पर आगे बढ़ने में कठिनाई आती है। श्री मोदी ने शपथ लेने के बाद से गरीबी व असंतुलन दूर करने के लिए ठोस काम करना शुरू कर दिया, इसी कड़ी में गरीबों के करोड़ों जन-धन खाते खोले गए व अनेक योजनाओं के माध्यम से निरंतर लाभान्वित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार ने साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों को अभी तक 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा राशि दी है, हर साल छह-छह हजार रु. दिए है, यह कोई साधारण बात नहीं है। कोविड के दौरान केंद्र द्वारा 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त राशन दिया गया व अन्य सुविधाएं भी मुहैया कराई गई,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने नागालैंड के दीमापुर में शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का शुभारंभ भी किया, जिससे उत्पादित शहद परीक्षण के लिए मधुमक्खी पालकों व प्रोसेसर्स को मदद मिलेगी। श्री तोमर ने बांस संग्रहालय व आर्गेनिक एसी मार्केट का भी अवलोकन किया। इस दौरान नागालैंड के कृषि मंत्री श्री जी. काइटो, मुख्य सचिव श्री जे. आलम, अन्य अधिकारी, केंद्रीय बागवानी आयुक्त श्री प्रभात कुमार व प्रबुद्धजन, किसान, वैज्ञानिक मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inauguration of Honey Testing Lab in Nagaland by Union Agriculture Minister, Visit to Bamboo Museum and Organic Market
The nation will move forward with the strength of Northeast- Shri Tomar
27 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Government of India wants to realize the vision of all-round and balanced development in the country. Shri Tomar said that it is the belief of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that if the strength of the Northeast will increase, then the country's strength will consolidate and with this strength the nation will move forward.
“The Northeast Region cannot be overlooked when it comes to all-round development. Therefore, through the schemes-programmes, funding and institutions of the government, it is our constant endeavour that the northeastern region should not depend on anyone, but should stand on its own feet and be able to contribute its fullest to the country's development. That is why the Prime Minister visits this area time and again and he has also asked his cabinet ministers to visit this area regularly and understand the difficulties here and quickly solve the problems related to their departments. He launched many schemes for the development of the Northeast in the last few years, so that the neglect which has been done here for years can be compensated,” said Shri Tomar, at an event organized at the North-East Agri Expo, Chumaokedlma today.
Shri Tomar said that it is a matter of good fortune and happiness for all of us that our Prime Minister is Shri Modi, who has the trust of the country and his popularity is soaring in the world too.
“When the leadership of the country is capable and empowered, it becomes easy for the citizens to move forward. If the citizens are fully prepared, then the leadership also gets strengthened and find solutions to the problems facing the country and we are able to reach our goals easily,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that in the last 8 years the Union Government has relentlessly tried to work sincerely to eradicate poverty, inequality and unemployment in our country.
“If there is an imbalance in the society and the country, it becomes difficult to move forward. After taking oath Shri Modi started doing concrete work to remove poverty and imbalance, in this effort crores of Jan-Dhan accounts of the poor have been opened and they have been benefited continuously through many schemes. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme the central government has given more than Rs 2 lakh crore to 11-and-a-half crore farmers so far, each farmer getting Rs. 6,000 rupees every year, this is not a simple matter. During Covid, 80 crore people have been given free ration and other facilities were also provided by the Center,” he said.
Later, Shri Tomar launched the Honey Testing Laboratory at Dimapur, Nagaland, which will help beekeepers and processors for testing the honey produced. He also visited the Bamboo Museum and Organic AC Market. During these events, the Agriculture Minister of Nagaland Shri G. Kaito, Chief Secretary Shri J. Alam, Central Horticulture Commissioner Shri Prabhat Kumar, other senior officers and distinguished people, farmers and scientists were present.