प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जर्मनी में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में 'बेहतर भविष्य में निवेश: जलवायु, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य' विषय पर सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी
27 JUN 2022 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
दुर्भाग्यवश, ऐसा माना जाता है कि विश्व के विकास और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा के लक्ष्यों के बीच एक मूल टकराव है। एक और गलत धारणा यह भी है कि गरीब देश और गरीब लोग पर्यावरण को अधिक नुक्सान पहुंचाते हैं। किन्तु भारत का हज़ारों वर्षों का इतिहास इस सोच का पूर्ण रूप से खंडन करता है।
प्राचीन भारत ने अपार समृधि का समय देखा; फिर हमने आपदा से भरी गुलामी की सदियाँ भी सहीं; और आज स्वतन्त्र भारत पूरे विश्व में सबसे तेज़ी से ग्रो कर रही बड़ी economy है। किन्तु इस पूरे कालखंड में भारत ने पर्यावरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को रत्ती भर भी dilute नहीं होने दिया। भारत में विश्व की 17% आबादी रहती है। किन्तु वैश्विक कार्बन इमिशन में हमारा योगदान सिर्फ 5% है। इसका मूल कारण हमारी lifestyle है, जो नेचर के साथ सह-सस्तित्व के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है।
यह तो आप सभी मानेंगे कि energy एक्सेस सिर्फ अमीरों का प्रिविलेज नहीं होना चाहिए – एक गरीब परिवार का भी energy पर बराबर का हक़ है।आज जब geopolitical टेंशन के कारण उर्जा के दाम आसमान छू रहे हैं इस बात को याद रखना और महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। इसी सिद्धांत से प्रेरणा ले कर हमने भारत में घर-घर LED bulbs और clean कुकिंग गैस पहुँचाया, और यह दिखाया कि गरीबों के लिए ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करते हुए भी कई मिलियन टन कार्बन एमिशन बचाया जा सकता है।
अपने climate commitments के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता हमारे performance से स्पष्ट है। Non-Fossil sources से 40 प्रतिशत उर्जा-capacity का लक्ष्य हमने समय से 9 वर्ष पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया। पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत एथनॉल-ब्लेंडिंग का लक्ष्य समय से 5 माह पूर्व प्राप्त कर लिया गया। भारत में विश्व का पहला पूरी तरह सोलर पावर संचालित एयरपोर्ट है। भारत का विशाल रेलवे system इसी दशक में नेट zero हो जाएगा।
Excellencies,
भारत जैसा विशाल देश जब ऐसी महत्वाकांक्षा दिखाता है तो अन्य विकासशील देशों को भी प्रेरणा मिलती है। हमें आशा है कि G-7 के समृद्ध देश भारत के प्रयत्नों को समर्थन देंगे। आज भारत में क्लीन एनर्जी टेक्नोलॉजीज के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा market बन रहा रहा है। G-7 देश इस क्षेत्र में research, innovation, और manufacturing में निवेश कर सकते हैं। हर नयी technology के लिए भारत जो स्केल दे सकता है उससे वह technology पूरे विश्व के लिए किफायती बन सकती है। सर्कुलर ईकोनॉमी के मूल सिद्धांत भारतीय संस्कृति और जीवनशैली का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं।
मैंने पिछले वर्ष ग्लासगो में LIFE – Lifestyle for Environment – नाम के मूवमेंट का आह्वान किया था। इस वर्ष विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर हमने LiFE अभियान के लिए ग्लोबल इनिशियेटिव लाँच किया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देना है। इस movement के अनुयायियों को हम ट्रिपल-P यानि ‘pro planet people’ बोल सकते हैं, और हम सभी को अपने अपने देशों में ट्रिपल-P लोगों कि संख्या बढ़ाने का जिम्मा लेना चाहिए।आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए यह हमारा सबसे बड़ा योगदान होगा।
Excellencies,
मानव और प्लानेट का स्वास्थ्य आपस में जुड़ा है। इसलिए, हमने one world, one health का approach अपनाया है। महामारी के दौरान भारत ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में digital technology के उपयोग के लिए कई रचनात्मक तरीके निकाले। इन innovations को अन्य विकासशील देशों तक ले जाने के लिए G7-देश भारत को सहयोग दे सकते हैं। अभी हाल ही हम सभी ने इंटरनेशनल डे of योग मनाया। COVID के संकट के समय में योग विश्व के सभी लोगों के लिए preventive हेल्थ का उत्तम साधन बना – इस से कई लोगों को अपने शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को मेन्टेन करने में मदद मिली।
योग के आलावा भी भारत समेत विश्व के कई देशों में ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की बहुमूल्य धरोहर है, जिसे होलिस्टिक हेल्थ के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि हाल ही में WHO ने अपने Global Centre फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन को भारत में स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया। यह सेंटर न सिर्फ विश्व के अलग अलग ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन पद्धतियों का repository बनेगा, बल्कि इनमे और research को भी प्रोत्साहन देगा। इसका लाभ विश्व के सभी नागरिकों को मिलेगा।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Investing in a better Future: Climate, Energy, Health’ at G7 Summit in Germany
27 JUN 2022 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Unfortunately, it is believed that there is a fundamental collision between the developmental goals of the world and environmental protection. There is also another misconception that poor countries and poor people cause more damage to the environment. But, India’s history of over thousands of years completely refutes this view. Ancient India has seen a time of immense prosperity; then we have also tolerated the centuries of slavery, and now independent India is the fastest-growing big economy in the whole world. But during this whole period, India did not let its commitment to the environment get diluted even a single bit. 17% of the world’s population resides in India. But, our contribution of global carbon emissions is only 5%. The main reason behind this is our lifestyle, which is based on the theory of co-existence with nature.
All of you will also agree with this that energy access should not be the privilege of the rich only- a poor family also has the same rights on energy. And today when energy costs are sky-high due to geopolitical tensions, it is more important to remember this thing. By taking inspiration from this principle, we delivered LED bulbs and clean cooking gas door-to-door in India and showed that millions of tons of carbon emissions can be saved while ensuring energy for the poor.
Our dedication to our climate commitments is evident from our performance. We have achieved the target of 40 percent energy-capacity from non-fossil sources 9 years before time. The target of 10 percent ethanol-blending in petrol has been achieved 5 months before time. India has the world's first fully solar power operated airport. India's huge railway system will become net zero in this decade.
Excellencies,
When a large country like India shows such ambition, other developing countries also get inspiration. We hope that the rich countries of G-7 will support India's efforts. Today, a huge market for clean energy technologies is emerging in India. G-7 countries can invest in research, innovation, and manufacturing in this field. The scale that India can provide for every new technology can make that technology affordable for the whole world. The core theories of the circular economy have been an integral part of Indian culture and lifestyle.
I called for a movement called LIFE – Lifestyle for Environment – in Glasgow last year. This year on World Environment Day, we launched the Global Initiative for LiFE campaign. The goal of this campaign is to encourage an eco-friendly lifestyle. We can call the followers of this movement Triple-P i.e. 'pro planet people', and we should all take the responsibility of increasing the number of Triple-P people in our own countries. This will be our greatest contribution to the coming generations.
Excellencies,
Human and planet health are interconnected. Therefore, we have adopted the approach of one world, one health. During the pandemic, India found many creative ways to use digital technology in the health sector. G7 countries can help India to take these innovations to other developing countries. Recently we all celebrated the International Day of Yoga. In times of the COVID crisis, yoga has become a great tool for preventive health for people all over the world, this helped many people to maintain their physical and mental health.
Apart from yoga, there is a valuable asset of traditional medicine in many countries of the world including India, which can be used for holistic health. I am glad that recently WHO decided to set up its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in India. This centre will not only become a repository of different traditional medicine systems all over the world but will also encourage more research in this area. It will benefit all the citizens of the world.
Thank You.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.