प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर जर्मनी के चांसलर के साथ बैठक की
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 27 जून 2022 को जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर जर्मनी के के चांसलर श्री ओलाफ स्कोल्ज़ से जर्मनी के श्लॉस एल्मौ में भेंट की।
इस वर्ष दो नेताओं के बीच यह दूसरी मुलाकात थी। पिछली बैठक भारत-जर्मनी अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श के लिए 2 मई 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री की बर्लिन यात्रा के दौरान हुई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के निमंत्रण के लिए चांसलर स्कोल्ज़ का आभार व्यक्त किया।
पिछले महीने हुई अपनी चर्चा को जारी रखते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने अपनी हरित और सतत विकास साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। बैठक के दौरान, जलवायु कार्रवाई, जलवायु वित्तपोषण के प्रावधान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, निवेश और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों में अधिक समन्वय, विशेष रूप से भारत की आगामी जी-20 अध्यक्षता के संदर्भ में भी चर्चा की गई। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक परिदृश्यों पर भी विचारों विमर्श किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Olaf Scholz, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
This was the second meeting between two leaders this year; the previous meeting took place during PM’s visit to Berlin on 2 May 2022 for the India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations. Prime Minister thanked Chancellor Scholz for the invitation to the G7 Summit.
Continuing their discussions from last month, the two leaders emphasized the need to take forward their Green and Sustainable Development Partnership. Discussions covered issues like climate action, provision of climate financing and technology transfer. Both leaders also agreed on the need to further deepen trade, investment and people to people ties.
Greater coordination in international bodies, particularly in the context of India’s forthcoming G-20 presidency, was discussed. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments.