Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel onboards itself on National portal for GatiShakti
Identifies 38 high impact projects under PM –GatiShakti
PM GatiShakti eyes expansion of Rail network New Inland Waterways, Roads, Ports, Gas Pipelines and Airports/Airstrips to drive Steel sector towards achieving its targeted goals by 2030-31
28 JUN 2022 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has on boarded itself on PM GatiShakti Portal (National Master Plan portal) with the help of Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BiSAG-N). It has created its first layer of data with uploading Geo locations of all the steel plants of CPSEs under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel. The Geo location of all the mines of these CPSEs under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel are also in the process of being uploaded.
BiSAG-N has created an application through which Ministry of Steel is planning to upload the Geo location of more than two thousand steel units (including big players) functioning in the country.
In future, with the Geo locations, it is also planned to upload other relevant attributes like production capacity, product details etc. of all the units/mines.
Apart from that, Ministry of Steel, in line with the goal of PM GatiShakti has identified 38 high impact projects to develop multimodal connectivity and bridge the missing infrastructure gaps. Planned expansion of railway lines, creation of new Inland Waterways, roads, ports, gas pipeline connectivity and airports/airstrips will result in creating much needed logistics solution, which will drive the steel sector towards achieving its targeted goals by 2030-31 as delineated in NSP (National Steel Policy) 2017.
Gati Shakti - National Master Plan for Infrastructure development was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will alsoleverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 38 ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੇ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ, ਨਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ, ਸੜਕ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ / ਹਵਾਈ ਪੱਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
28 JUN 2022 10:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਸਕਰਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਓ-ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸਏਜੀ-ਐੱਨ) ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ) ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਿਓ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਿਓ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸਏਜੀ-ਐੱਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਟੀਲ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ (ਵੱਡੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੇ ਜਿਓ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਮਲਟੀਮੌਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 38 ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਨਵੇਂ ਇਨਲੈਂਡ ਜਲਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ / ਹਵਾਈ ਪੱਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਪੀ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ) 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਵੇਗਾ।