Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel onboards itself on National portal for GatiShakti
Identifies 38 high impact projects under PM –GatiShakti
PM GatiShakti eyes expansion of Rail network New Inland Waterways, Roads, Ports, Gas Pipelines and Airports/Airstrips to drive Steel sector towards achieving its targeted goals by 2030-31
28 JUN 2022 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel has on boarded itself on PM GatiShakti Portal (National Master Plan portal) with the help of Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BiSAG-N). It has created its first layer of data with uploading Geo locations of all the steel plants of CPSEs under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel. The Geo location of all the mines of these CPSEs under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel are also in the process of being uploaded.
BiSAG-N has created an application through which Ministry of Steel is planning to upload the Geo location of more than two thousand steel units (including big players) functioning in the country.
In future, with the Geo locations, it is also planned to upload other relevant attributes like production capacity, product details etc. of all the units/mines.
Apart from that, Ministry of Steel, in line with the goal of PM GatiShakti has identified 38 high impact projects to develop multimodal connectivity and bridge the missing infrastructure gaps. Planned expansion of railway lines, creation of new Inland Waterways, roads, ports, gas pipeline connectivity and airports/airstrips will result in creating much needed logistics solution, which will drive the steel sector towards achieving its targeted goals by 2030-31 as delineated in NSP (National Steel Policy) 2017.
Gati Shakti - National Master Plan for Infrastructure development was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will alsoleverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય ગતિશક્તિ પોર્ટલ પર સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
પીએમ-ગતિશક્તિ હેઠળ 38 ઉચ્ચ પ્રભાવિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવી
પીએમ-ગતિશક્તિએ 2030-31 સુધીમાં તેના નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યાંકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે સ્ટીલ ક્ષેત્રના વિસ્તરણ માટે રેલ નેટવર્ક, નવા આંતરદેશીય જળમાર્ગો, રસ્તાઓ, બંદરો, ગેસ પાઇપલાઇન્સ અને એરપોર્ટ/એરસ્ટ્રીપ્સના વિસ્તરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું
28 JUN 2022 10:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલયે ભાસ્કરાચાર્ય નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ સ્પેસ એપ્લીકેશન્સ એન્ડ જિયો-ઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ (BISAG-N)ની મદદથી પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ પોર્ટલ (નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન પોર્ટલ) પર પોતાનો સમાવેશ કર્યો છે. તેણે સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલયના વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળના CPSEના તમામ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટનું જિયો લોકેશન અપલોડ કરીને ડેટાનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો જનરેટ કર્યો છે. સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય પણ તેના વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળના આ CPSEની તમામ ખાણોનું જિયો લોકેશન અપલોડ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં છે.
BISAG-Nએ એક એપ્લિકેશન વિકસાવી છે જેના દ્વારા સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય દેશમાં કાર્યરત બે હજારથી વધુ સ્ટીલ એકમો (મોટા ખેલાડીઓ સહિત)ના ભૌગોલિક સ્થાનો અપલોડ કરવાનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
ભવિષ્યમાં, ભૌગોલિક સ્થાનની સાથે, અન્ય સંબંધિત સુવિધાઓ જેમ કે તમામ એકમો/ખાણોની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા, ઉત્પાદન વિગતો વગેરે અપલોડ કરવાની પણ યોજના છે.
વધુમાં, સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલયે PM ગતિશક્તિના લક્ષ્‍યાંકને અનુરૂપ મલ્ટીમોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી વિકસાવવા અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અવરોધોને દૂર કરવા માટે 38 ઉચ્ચ અસરવાળા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની ઓળખ કરી છે. રેલ્વે લાઈનોનું આયોજિત વિસ્તરણ, નવા અંતર્દેશીય જળમાર્ગો, રસ્તાઓ, બંદરો, ગેસ પાઈપલાઈન કનેક્ટિવિટી અને એરપોર્ટ/એરસ્ટ્રીપ્સનું નિર્માણ ખૂબ જ જરૂરી લોજિસ્ટિકલ સોલ્યુશન્સના નિર્માણમાં પરિણમશે જે સ્ટીલ સેક્ટરને 2030-31 સુધીમાં તેના નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવા તરફ દોરી જશે. NSP (નેશનલ સ્ટીલ પોલિસી) 2017માં દર્શાવ્યા મુજબ આગળ ધપાવવામાં આવશે.
ગતિ શક્તિ - ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય માસ્ટર પ્લાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દ્વારા ઓક્ટોબર 2021 માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. હેતુ વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોને એકસાથે લાવવાનો હતો જેથી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ તેમજ તેમના સંકલિત અમલીકરણ માટે એક સંકલિત યોજના તૈયાર કરી શકાય. તે વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર યોજનાઓને આવરી લેશે અને અવકાશી આયોજન પગલાં સહિત મોટા પાયે ટેકનોલોજીનો લાભ લેશે.