Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2022
Theme: Data for Sustainable Development
28 JUN 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated 29th June every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The objective of this Day is to create public awareness, specially in the younger generation for drawing inspiration from Professor (late) Mahalanobis about the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.
This year, the main event of Statistics Day, 2022 is being organized through physical-cum-virtual mode. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning and Hon’ble Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through hybrid (i.e. both physical and virtual) mode.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme of Statistics Day, 2022 is ‘Data for Sustainable Development’.
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution through high quality research in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system through awards instituted for this purpose. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2022 and Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award for life time contribution in the field of statistics, 2022 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2022’ for Post Graduate Students on the theme of Statistics day will also be felicitated.
During the technical session of the event, officers of the Ministry will make a brief presentation on the theme, followed by addresses by experts from international agencies.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
“सांख्यिकी दिवस” 29 जून, 2022 को मनाया जाएगा
थीम है: 'सतत विकास के लिए डेटा'
28 JUN 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और आर्थिक नियोजन के क्षेत्र में प्रोफेसर (दिवंगत) प्रशांत चंद्र महलनोबिस के किए गए उल्लेखनीय योगदान के सम्मान में भारत सरकार ने उनकी जयंती के अवसर पर प्रत्येक वर्ष 29 जून को "सांख्यिकी दिवस" ​​के रूप में नामित किया है जिसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनाए जाने वाले विशेष दिवसों की श्रेणी में रखा गया है। इस दिवस का उद्देश्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक योजना और नीति निर्धारण में सांख्यिकी की भूमिका और इसके महत्व के बारे में प्रोफेसर (दिवंगत) महलनोबिस से प्रेरणा लेने के लिए विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी में जन जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
इस वर्ष सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2022 का मुख्य कार्यक्रम सशरीर मौजूदगी-सह-आभासी मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन (एमओएसपीआई) और योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह हैं। इस अवसर पर पर प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. बिमल कुमार रॉय; भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् और सचिव, एमओएसपीआई डॉ. जी. पी. सामंत; भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. संघमित्रा बंद्योपाध्याय के भी संबोधित करने का कार्यक्रम है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भी हाइब्रिड (अर्थात सशरीर मौजूदगी और आभासी दोनों) मोड के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
सांख्यिकी दिवस हर साल समकालीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषय के साथ मनाया जाता है। सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2022 का विषय 'सतत विकास के लिए डेटा' है।
इस अवसर पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) आधिकारिक सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली को लाभान्वित करने वाले व्यावहारिक और सैद्धांतिक सांख्यिकी के क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान के जरिए उत्कृष्ट योगदान को इस उद्देश्य के लिए स्थापित पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से मान्यता देता है। इस वर्ष आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी, 2022 में प्रो. पी. सी. महलनोबिस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार और सांख्यिकी, 2022 के क्षेत्र में आजीवन योगदान के लिए प्रो. पी. वी. सुखात्मे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, 2022 की घोषणा कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के दौरान की जाएगी। सांख्यिकी दिवस की थीम पर स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए 'ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता, 2022' के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी कार्यक्रम के विषय पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति देंगे, जिसके बाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के विशेषज्ञ भाषण देंगे।