Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” will be celebrated on 29th June, 2022
Theme: Data for Sustainable Development
28 JUN 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the notable contributions made by Professor (late) Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis in the fields of statistics and economic planning, Government of India has designated 29th June every year, coinciding with his birth anniversary, as “Statistics Day” in the category of Special Days to be celebrated at the national level. The objective of this Day is to create public awareness, specially in the younger generation for drawing inspiration from Professor (late) Mahalanobis about the role and importance of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.
This year, the main event of Statistics Day, 2022 is being organized through physical-cum-virtual mode. The Chief Guest of the event is Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Ministry of Planning and Hon’ble Minister of State of Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Prof. Bimal Kumar Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission (NSC); Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India & Secretary, MoSPI; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute; are also scheduled to address the participants on the occasion. Moreover, senior officers of Central Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through hybrid (i.e. both physical and virtual) mode.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of contemporary national importance. The theme of Statistics Day, 2022 is ‘Data for Sustainable Development’.
On this occasion, MoSPI also recognizes the outstanding contribution through high quality research in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefiting the official statistical system through awards instituted for this purpose. This year, the winners of Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics, 2022 and Prof. P.V. Sukhatme National Award for life time contribution in the field of statistics, 2022 will be announced during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2022’ for Post Graduate Students on the theme of Statistics day will also be felicitated.
During the technical session of the event, officers of the Ministry will make a brief presentation on the theme, followed by addresses by experts from international agencies.

পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
পরিসংখ্যান দিবস আগামীকাল উদযাপিত হবে মূল ভাবনা : সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য তথ্য
28 JUN 2022 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২২
পরিসংখ্যান ও আর্থিক পরিকল্পনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়াত অধ্যাপক প্রশান্ত চন্দ্র মহলানবিশ যে অসামান্য অবদান রেখেছেন, তার স্বীকৃতিতে ভারত সরকার প্রতি বছর ২৯ জুন দিনটি ‘পরিসংখ্যান দিবস’ হিসেবে উদযাপন করে আসছে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে অধ্যাপক মহলানবিশের জন্মতিথিটিই জাতীয় স্তরে ‘পরিসংখ্যান দিবস’ হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। আর্থ-সামাজিক পরিকল্পনা ও নীতি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে পরিসংখ্যানের ভূমিকা ও গুরুত্বের বিষয়ে অধ্যাপক মহলানবিশের অবদান সম্পর্কে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে অনুপ্রাণিত করতে এবং জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এই দিনটি উদযাপন করা হয়।
এ বছর পরিসংখ্যান দিবস উপলক্ষে মূল অনুষ্ঠান প্রকৃতভাবে ও ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। মূল অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাও ইন্দরজিৎ সিং। অনুষ্ঠানে জাতীয় পরিসংখ্যান কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক বিমল কুমার রায়, ভারতের মুখ্য পরিসংখ্যানবিদ তথা পরিসংখ্যান দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ জি পি সামন্ত, ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল ইনস্টিটিউট-এর অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক সঙ্ঘমিত্রা বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় প্রমুখ উপস্থিত থাকবেন। একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরাও ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন।
জাতীয় স্তরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমসাময়িক একটি বিষয়কে পরিসংখ্যান দিবস উদযাপনের মূল ভাবনা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা হয়। এবার মূল ভাবনা ‘সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য তথ্য’। এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ফলিত ও তাত্ত্বিক পরিসংখ্যান ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চমানের গবেষণার মাধ্যমে অসামান্য অবদানগুলির স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। এ বছর অধ্যাপক প্রশান্ত চন্দ্র মহলানবিশ জাতীয় পুরস্কার এবং সারা জীবনের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ ‘অধ্যাপক পি বি সুখাত্মে জাতীয় পুরস্কার’ প্রাপকদের নাম অনুষ্ঠানে ঘোষণা করা হবে। মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা এক আলোচনাসভায় এ বছর পরিসংখ্যান দিবসের মূল ভাবনা সম্পর্কে একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণী পেশ করবেন। এরপর আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন সংস্থার বিশেষজ্ঞরা ভাষণ দেবেন।