Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: MHM in Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen
Pathbreaking initiatives in Menstrual Hygiene Management
28 JUN 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Distt. Administration of Gadhchiroli, Maharashtra has with the support of UNICEF, embarked upon a silent revolution in which they are gradually eradicating the cruel practice of exiling girls and women to a Kurma Ghar or “Period Hut” during the menstrual period.
The determination of the Administration since 2018, to bring about the mindset change for alleviation of the sufferings of adolescent girls and women from Gond and Madia tribes who face several social, cultural and religious constraints during menstruation is bringing about results.
In the place of Kurma Ghars, Mahila Visava Kendras or Women’s Rest Centres which are safe and secure spaces are being set up, complete with basic amenities such as toilet, bathroom, handwashing facility with soap and running water as well as cooking amenities. During their stay there, the women are free to participate in SHG activities and other interesting hobbies as the centres are being equipped with a library, sewing machine, kitchen garden etc. Most of all, the facility provides a friendly environment to manage their menstruation with dignity.
To convince communities to get rid of the practice and invoke the desired change in behaviour required a movement that was accepted by the women, inspiring them to push for it from within. It required capacity building and training of young women - to help them denounce the tradition of menstrual exile and sessions to understand the biological significance of menstruation and the need to adopt safe MHM practices.
23 such centres have been constructed with funding from District Planning Development Committee initially followed by Special Central Assistance Fund of aspirational district programme and PESA, along with labour contribution from women of SHGs of UMED-MSRLM (State Rural Livelihood Mission). The architectural plan, layout and material specifications were designed taking into account the local housing style and patterns. In the coming two years, the District Administration aspires to scale this initiative by building over 400 centres.
Before and After
MHM in SBM-G:
Clearly, menstrual hygiene management (MHM) is not just about sanitation. It is a vital step towards protecting the girl child while safeguarding her dignity and giving her a life of opportunities to pursue her dreams, towards achieving a gender-balanced world.
To address this vital aspect, MHM has been included as an important component in the Government’s flagship programme, the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G). It underlines the need for construction of toilets in households and schools which is integral to menstrual hygiene and encourages safe menstrual hygiene practices. It further calls for skill development and setting up of sanitary napkin dispensers and incinerators in schools and public toilets.
The MHM Guidelines issued by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) to support all adolescent girls and women, outlines what needs to be done by state governments, district administrations, engineers and technical experts in line departments; as well as school heads and teachers. Under SBM-G programme, funds are available under the IEC component to raise awareness and skills on Menstrual Hygiene Management, and self-help groups help in propagating such efforts.
In keeping with this, States have initiated various programmes that have dispelled myths and taboos surrounding menstruation, encouraging girls and women to talk about it and clarify doubts.
Impact of activities: Going by the activities in various states, clearly the subject of menstruation is now more openly talked about in the rural areas, compared to earlier. Women and girls are aware of the importance of menstrual hygiene and those who have access to them are using sanitary pads or clean cloth. They are questioning ancient practices of being asked to refrain from bathing until the third day, or entering a temple or kitchen or touching pickle. Incinerators are being installed in schools. This needs to be expanded to all households and schools around the country. More work needs to be done to help women and girls reach their full potential which effective MHM can ensure.
Disposal of sanitary waste: Sanitary waste disposal is a problem as the plastic used in disposable sanitary napkins is not bio-degradable and this can lead to health and environmental hazards. As part of the solid waste management strategy, States are required to organise collection, disposal and transportation of such waste – to protect our environment. Safe and appropriate waste management solutions are the need of the hour.
Girls and women should no longer feel embarrassed to talk about periods or clarify their doubts. If we do not encourage them, they would be missing out on various aspects of life or suffer health implications as a consequence.

جل شکتی وزارت
کامیابی کی کہانی: ایم ایچ ایم سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین میں
ماہواری کے حفظان صحت کے انتظام میں اہم اقدامات
28 JUN 2022 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
ضلع گڑھ چرولی، مہاراشٹر کی انتظامیہ نے یونیسیف کے تعاون سے ایک خاموش انقلاب کا آغاز کیا ہے جس میں وہ ماہواری کے دوران لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو کرما گھر یا ‘ ماہواری کی جھوپڑی’ میں جلاوطن کرنے کے ظالمانہ عمل کو آہستہ آہستہ ختم کر رہے ہیں۔
2018 سے انتظامیہ کے عزم گونڈ اور ماڑیا قبائل کی نوعمر لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے مصائب کے خاتمے کے لیے جو ماہواری کے دوران کئی سماجی، ثقافتی اور مذہبی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرتی ہیں، کے نتائج سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔
کرما گھر کی جگہ، مہیلا وساوا کیندر یا خواتین کے آرام کے مراکز جو کہ محفوظ اور سلامتی کی جگہیں ہیں، قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو بنیادی سہولیات جیسے کہ بیت الخلا، غسل خانہ، صابن اور بہتے پانی سے ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ کھانا پکانے کی سہولیات کے ساتھ لیس ہیں۔ وہاں قیام کے دوران، خواتین ایس ایچ جی سرگرمیوں اور دیگر دلچسپ مشاغل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے آزاد ہیں کیونکہ مراکز میں ایک لائبریری، سلائی مشین، کچن گارڈن وغیرہ موجود ہیں۔
کمیونٹیز کو اس پریکٹس سے چھٹکارا حاصل کرنے اور رویے میں مطلوبہ تبدیلی کی دعوت دینے کے لیے ایک ایسی تحریک کی ضرورت تھی جسے خواتین نے قبول کیا اور انہیں اندر سے اس کے لیے زور دینے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس کے لیے نوجوان خواتین کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کی ضرورت تھی، تاکہ ماہواری کی جلاوطنی کی روایت کی مذمت کی جا سکے اور ایسے سیشن منعقد کئے جاسکیں جو ماہواری کی حیاتیاتی اہمیت اور محفوظ ایم ایچ ای طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت کو سمجھ سکیں۔
اس طرح کے 23 مراکز ابتدائی طور پر ڈسٹرکٹ پلاننگ ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی کی فنڈنگ ​​سے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں جس کے بعد خواہش مند ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام اور پی ای ایس اے کے خصوصی مرکزی امدادی فنڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ یو ایم ای ڈی- ایم ایس آر ایل ایم (ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن) کےایس ایچ جیز کی خواتین کے لیبر شراکت کے ساتھ۔ تعمیراتی منصوبہ، ترتیب اور مواد کی وضاحتیں مقامی رہائش کے انداز اور نمونوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کی گئیں۔ آنے والے دو سالوں میں، ضلعی انتظامیہ 400 سے زیادہ مراکز کی تعمیر کے ذریعے اس اقدام کو وسیع کرنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے۔
پہلے اور بعدمیں
ایس بی ایم- جی میں ایم ایچ ایم :
واضح طور پر ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کا انتظام (ایم ایچ ایم) صرف صفائی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ بچی کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی عزت کی حفاظت کرنے اور اسے اس کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مواقع کی زندگی فراہم کرنے، صنفی توازن والی دنیا کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس اہم پہلو کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایم ایچ ایم کو حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام، سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) میں ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گھروں اور اسکولوں میں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے جو ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کے لیے لازمی ہے اور ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کے محفوظ طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ اس میں مزید مہارت کی ترقی اور اسکولوں اور عوامی بیت الخلاء میں سینیٹری نیپکن ڈسپنسر اور انسینریٹر لگانے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تمام نوعمر لڑکیوں اور خواتین کی مدد کے لیے محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ای ایچ ایم رہنما خطوط اس بات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں کہ ریاستی حکومتوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ، انجینئرز اور لائن محکموں میں تکنیکی ماہرین نیز اسکول کے سربراہان اور اساتذہ کو کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایس بی ایم-جی پروگرام کے تحت، ماہانہ حفظان صحت کے انتظام کے بارے میں بیداری اور مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی ای سی کے جزو کے تحت فنڈز دستیاب ہیں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ایسی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ریاستوں نے مختلف پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں جنہوں نے ماہواری سے متعلق خرافات اور ممنوعات کو دور کیا ہے، لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو اس کے بارے میں بات کرنے اور شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنے کی ہمت افزائی کی ہے۔
سرگرمیوں کا اثر: مختلف ریاستوں میں ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کو دیکھیں تو واضح طور پر پہلے کے مقابلے دیہی علاقوں میں اب ماہواری کے موضوع پر زیادہ کھل کر بات کی جاتی ہے۔ خواتین اور لڑکیاں ماہواری کی حفظان صحت کی اہمیت سے آگاہ ہیں اور جن کی رسائی ہے سینیٹری پیڈ یا صاف کپڑا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔ وہ قدیم طریقوں پر سوال اٹھا رہی ہیں جن میں تیسرے دن تک نہانے، مندر یا باورچی خانے میں داخل ہونے یا اچار کو چھونے سے پرہیز کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا تھا۔اسکولوں میں انسینریٹرز لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسے ملک بھر کے تمام گھرانوں اور اسکولوں تک پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیتوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جسے مؤثر ایم ایچ ایم یقینی بنا سکتا ہے۔
سینیٹری ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا : سینیٹری ویسٹ کو ٹھکانے لگانا ایک مسئلہ ہے کیونکہ ڈسپوزایبل سینیٹری نیپکن میں استعمال ہونے والا پلاسٹک بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل نہیں ہے اور یہ صحت اور ماحولیاتی خطرات کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ریاستوں کو اس طرح کے کچرے کو جمع کرنے، ٹھکانے لگانے اور نقل و حمل کو منظم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ ہمارے ماحول کی حفاظت ہوسکے۔ محفوظ اور مناسب کچرے کے انتظام کے حل وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔
لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو اب ماہواری کے بارے میں بات کرنے یا اپنے شکوک و شبہات کو واضح کرنے میں شرم محسوس نہیں کرنی چاہیے۔ اگر ہم ان کی حوصلہ افزائی نہیں کرتے ہیں، تو وہ زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے محروم رہیں گی یا اس کے نتیجے میں صحت کو نقصان پہنچے گا۔