Ministry of Communications
Dak Karmayogi: E-Learning Platform launched by Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and MoS Shri Devusinh Chauhan today
‘Dak Karmayogi’ portal to enhance competencies of about 4 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks & Departmental employees
Portal to enable trainees to access uniform standardized training content to enable them to effectively deliver a number of G2C services for enhanced customer satisfaction
Meghdoot Awards conferred to recognize the good performance of employees of Department of Posts
28 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘Dak Karmayogi’, an e-learning portal of the Department of Posts was launched by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Communications, Railways, Electronics & IT, and Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications, at a function held at Stein Auditorium, Indian Habitat Centre on 28-06-2022.
This portal has been developed ‘In-House’ under vision of ‘Mission Karmayogi’, which was conceptualized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with a view to bring efficiency in actions of all the employees of Government of India and transforming efficiency of bureaucracy with ‘Minimum Government’ and ‘Maximum Governance’.
‘Dak Karmayogi’ portal will enhance the competencies of about 4 lakh Gramin Dak Sevaks & Departmental employees by enabling the trainees to access the uniform standardized training content online or in blended campus mode to enable them to effectively deliver a number of G2C services for enhanced customer satisfaction. On successful completion of final summative assessment, a system generated course completion certificate will be sent on trainee’s registered email ID automatically. Trainees can give their feedback, ratings and suggestions for each and every video and other learning content so that necessary enrichment can be ensured.
Department of Posts has been imparting training to its employees through its network of 10 Postal Training Centres/Regional Training Centre and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai National Postal Academy (RAKNPA), a Central Training Institute. However, with the launch of this portal, Departmental employees and Gramin Dak Sevaks will be able to avail training ‘Any-time, Any-where’ and upgrade their Attitude, Skill and Knowledge (ASK), as per their convenience. The portal is expected to go a long way in being an enabler in providing better services by upgrading employees and Gramin Dak Sevaks.
To recognise the good performance of employees of Department of Posts and motivate them to maintain or improve their good work, Meghdoot Awards were also conferred in eight different categories by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology and Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications during the event.
Following employees of Department of Posts have been conferred with Meghdoot awards for the year 2021:
(i) Sh. Ashok Kumar Sahoo, GDS BPM, Cuttack South Division, Odisha Circle – He has been playing a key role in creating financial awareness among the public, and encouraging them to open accounts under Post Office Savings Bank and India Post Payments Bank. His contribution in insuring lives of rural people under Rural Postal Life Insurance is commendable.
(ii) Sh. Prem Lal, Mail Runner, Mandi Division, Himachal Pradesh Circle – He is working as Mail Runner in Udaipur Shalgran Mail Line of Lahual which covers distance of 32 kilometers in difficult terrain with an altitude of more than 9000 feet above mean sea level. It is snowbound for major part of the year and is known to have avalanches during winter. While moving on this line, fraught with risk and danger, Shri Prem Lal uninterruptedly completes his daily to and fro journey.
(iii) Sh. Dhananjay T, Postal Assistant, Circle Office, Karnataka Circle – His idea of modification of value of ‘Maximum Transmission Unit’ has helped in enhancing performance of Finacle at lower bandwidth. He has developed software tools for online premia payment of Postal Life Insurance (PLI), Incentive payments, monitoring Net Accretion of PLI premium, which made PLI operations user-friendly.
(iv) Sh. Vijender Singh Rana, Technical Supervisor, Mail Motor Service, Delhi Circle – He made significant contribution in development of ‘workshop tools’ for repair of CNG vehicles. Innovative approach in mechanical modification of vehicles has proved to be highly useful in MMS operations.
(v) Sh. Sandeep Gundu Kadgaonkar, ASP, Goa Region, Maharashtra Circle – He adopted ‘cluster approach’ for monitoring which resulted in higher level of achievement of revenue targets and operational efficiency. He ran special campaign ‘Suvarnkanya’ for 100% coverage of eligible girls under Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana.
(vi) Sh. Randhir Kumar, Assistant Director, Circle Office, Bihar Circle – He has been instrumental in providing Micro-ATM facility at doorsteps of common people through ‘Aadhar Enabled Payment System’. He motivated the staff to implement technology projects, expand coverage of Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).
(vii) Sh. Challa Sri Nagesh, Deputy Manager, CEPT, Hyderabad – He has developed ‘D-Cube’ software which is used for disbursement of MGNREGS wages to beneficiaries. He contributed immensely in development of Gramin Dak Sevak online engagement portal.
(viii) Smt. K. Kalaivani, Assistant Director, Southern Region, Madurai, Tamil Nadu Circle – She played lead role in the migration of Post Office Savings Bank (POSB) operations to Core Banking Solution and implementation of McCamish in Post Offices. She also developed rigorous monitoring mechanism to ensure disposal of grievances in time bound manner.
Meghdoot Award was introduced in the year 1984. This is the highest award of Department of Posts at National level for overall performance and excellence. This award is conferred in eight categories. Awardees are conferred with medallion, certificate and cash award of Rs. 21,000/-.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک کرم یوگی: مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے آج ای لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
'ڈاک کرم یوگی' پورٹل تقریباً 4 لاکھ دیہی ڈاک سیوکوں اور محکمہ جاتی ملازمین کی صلاحیت بڑھائے گا
پورٹل تربیت پانے والے افراد کو یکساں معیاری بنائے گئے تربیتی مواد تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا تاکہ وہ گاہکوں کو بہتر طریقہ سے مطمئن کرنے کے لئے کئی جی 2 سی خدمات کو مؤثر طریقے سے فراہم کر سکیں
محکمہ ڈاک کے ملازمین کی اچھی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں انہیں میگھ دوت ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
28 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات، ریلویز، اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیووسنگھ چوہان نے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر کےا سٹین آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں ڈاک محکمہ کے ای-لرننگ پورٹل 'ڈاک کرم یوگی' کا آج (2022/06/28) آغاز کیا ۔
اس پورٹل کو ’ مشن کرم یوگی ‘ کے تحت ’ان ہاؤس ‘ میں فروغ دیا گیا ہے، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت سرکار کے سبھی ملازمین کے کام کی استعدادبڑھانے اور’ کم سے کم حکومت ‘ اور ’ زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘ کے ساتھ نوکرشاہی سے کام کی صلاحیت میں تبدیلی لانے کے مقصد سے پیش کیا تھا ۔
'ڈاک کرم یوگی' پورٹل تقریباً 4 لاکھ دیہی ڈاک سیوکوں اور محکمہ جاتی ملازمین کی استعداد میں اضافہ کرے گا، جس سے تربیت پانے والے افراد کی یکساں معیاری بنانے گئے تربیتی مواد تک آن لائن یا مخلوط کیمپس موڈ تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کا اہل بنایا جاسکے، ساتھ ہی وہ گاہک کو بہتر طریقہ سے مطمئن کرنے کے لئے کئی جی 2 سی خدمات کو موثر طریقے سے فراہم کرسکیں۔ حتمی مجموعی تشخیص کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل پر، ایک خود کار تیار کورس کمپلیشن سرٹیفکیٹ تربیت حاصل کرنے والے فرد کے رجسٹرڈ ای میل آئی ڈی پر بھیجا جائے گا۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے والا فرد ہر ویڈیو اور دیگر لرننگ مواد کے لیے اپنی رائے، ریٹنگ اور تجویز دے سکتا ہے تاکہ اسے بامعنی بنایا جاسکے۔
محکمہ ڈاک اپنے 10 ڈاک تربیتی مراکز/علاقائی تربیتی مرکز اور رفیع احمد قدوائی نیشنل ڈاک اکیڈمی (آر اے کے این پی اے)، سنٹرل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے اپنے ملازمین کو تربیت دے رہا ہے۔ حالانکہ اس پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ، محکمہ جاتی ملازمین اور دیہی ڈاک سیوک اپنی سہولت کے مطابق 'کبھی بھی،کہیں بھی' تربیت حاصل کر سکیں گے اور اپنے اندازہ فکر، ہنرمندی اور علم (اے ایس کے) کو اپنی سہولت کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کر سکیں گے۔ یہ پورٹل ملازمین اور دیہی ڈاک سیوکوں کو اپ گریڈ کرکے بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوکر طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے ملازمین کی اچھی کارکردگی کو پہچاننے اور انہیں اپنے اچھے کام کو برقرار رکھنے یا اصلاح کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے پروگرام کے دوران، ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیووسنگھ چوہان نے آٹھ مختلف زمروں میں میگھ دوت ایوارڈز بھی فراہم کئے۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے مندرجہ ذیل ملازمین کو سال 2021 کے لیے میگھ دوت ایوارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے
(i) جناب اشوک کمار ساہو، جی ڈی ایس بی پی ایم، کٹک ساؤتھ ڈویژن، اوڈیشہ سرکل – وہ عوام میں مالی بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں پوسٹ آفس سیونگس بینک اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے تحت اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کی ترغیب دینے میں اہم کردار اداکررہے ہیں۔ دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس کے تحت دیہی لوگوں کا لائف انشورنس کرنے میں ان کا تعاون قابل ستائش ہے۔
(ii) جناب پریم لال، میل رنر، منڈی ڈویژن، ہماچل پردیش سرکل - وہ لاہول کی اودے پور شالگرن میل لائن میں میل رنر کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جو دشوارگزار علاقے میں 32 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کو سمندر سے 9000 فٹ سے زیادہ کی اونچائی کے ساتھ پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ سال کے بیشتر حصے میں برف سے ڈھکا رہتا ہے اور سردیوں کے دوران برفانی تودے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ جوکھم اور خطرات سے بھرپور اس لائن پر چلتے ہوئے، جناب پریم لال اپنے روزمرہ کے سفر میں بلا روک ٹوک آمدورفت کرتے ہیں۔
(iii) جناب دھننجے ٹی، پوسٹل اسسٹنٹ، سرکل آفس، کرناٹک سرکل - 'زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹرانسمیشن یونٹ' کی قیمت پر نظر ثانی کے ان کے خیال نے کم بینڈودتھ پر فنیکل کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی) پریمیم کی آن لائن ادائیگی، ترغیبی ادائیگی، پی ایل آئی پریمیم کی خالص اضافے کی نگرانی کے لیے سافٹ ویئر ٹولز تیار کیے ہیں جس نے پی ایل آئی آپریشن کو گاہکوں کے موافق بنا دیا۔
(iv) جناب وجیندر سنگھ رانا، ٹیکنیکل سپروائزر، میل موٹر سروسز، دہلی سرکل - انہوں نے سی این جی گاڑیوں کی مرمت کے لیے 'ورک شاپ کے سازوسامان' کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ایم ایم ایس آپریشن میں گاڑیوں کی مکینیکل موڈیفکیشن میں اختراعی طریقہ کار انتہائی مفید ثابت ہوا ہے۔
(v) جناب سندیپ گنڈو کڈگاؤنکر، اے ایس پی، گوا ریجن، مہاراشٹر سرکل - انہوں نے نگرانی کے لیے 'کلسٹر اپروچ' اپنایا جس کے نتیجے میں ریونیو کے اہداف اور آپریشنل صلاحیت کی اعلیٰ سطح کی کامیابی ملی۔ انہوں نے سُکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے تحت اہل لڑکیوں کی 100فیصدکوریج کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم 'سوورنکنیا' شروع کی۔
(vi) جناب رندھیر کمار، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، سرکل آفس، بہار سرکل - انہوں نے 'آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کا نظام ' کے ذریعے عام لوگوں کے دروازے پر مائیکرو-اے ٹی ایم کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملازمین کو ٹکنالوجی پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے، پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک (پی او ایس بی ) اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کا کوریج بڑھانے کی تحریک دی۔
(vii)جناب چلہ شری ناگیش، ڈپٹی مینیجر، سی ای پی ٹی ، حیدرآباد - انہوں نے 'ڈی کیوب' سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا ہے جو مستفیضین کو منریگا کی اجرت کی تقسیم کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گرامین ڈاک سیوک آن لائن کنٹریکٹ پورٹل کی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون دیا۔
(viii) محترمہ کے۔ کلائی وانی، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، جنوبی علاقہ، مدورائی، تمل ناڈو سرکل - پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک (پی او ایس بی) کے آپریشنز کو کور بینکنگ سلوشنز میں منتقل کرنے اور ڈاک خانوں میں میک کیمش کے نفاذ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مقررہ وقت میں شکایات کو نمٹانے کے لئے سخت نگرانی کا طریقہ کار بھی وضع کیا۔
میگھ دوت ایوارڈ کی شروعات 1984 میں کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ مجموعی اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے قومی سطح پر محکمہ ڈاک کا سب سے اعلیٰ اعزاز ہے۔ ایوارڈ آٹھ زمروں میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو میڈلز، سرٹیفیکیٹس اور 21,000/- کے نقد انعام سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔