Ministry of Tribal Affairs
MoS for Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu reviews construction status of EMRS in Odisha
Minister directs the officials to expedite the construction process of new EMRS
Odisha to have the highest number of EMRS in India
28 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti Government of India, Shri Bishweswar Tudu today chaired a co-ordination meeting of Ekalavya Model Residential School (EMRS) and reviewed the status of the construction of these schools in Odisha.
ImageImage
Shri Tudu reviewed the issues faced at some of these schools’ sites such as the acquisition of land, forest clearance, and cost escalation due to hilly terrain, and issued directions to the officials to clear all the matters and expedite the construction of the schools.
It can be noted here that as many as 87 EMRSs have been sanctioned for Odisha which is the highest for any state in India. Also as many as 19 schools have been sanctioned in Mayurbhanj alone which again is the highest for any district in India.
Shri Tudu said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed for the development and welfare of the tribal communities. He said that the Modi Government’s dream for the well-being of the tribal students will be fulfilled by the set target of 2024.
The Bhoomi Pujan for 45 out of the 87 schools has been completed so far. The meeting today has been attended by senior officials from the Government of Odisha of ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare Department and Forest, Environment and Climate Change Department among others.

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ମିଳିବ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ମଡେଲ ସ୍କୁଲ
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ମଡେଲ ସ୍କୁଲର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱେଶ୍ୱର ଟୁଡୁ
28 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶେଶ୍ୱର ଟୁଡୁ ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିଭବନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉକ୍ତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜାତି, ଜନଜାତି ବିଭାଗ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ବିଭାଗ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଏଜେନ୍ସି, ଏଚସିଏଲ, ଇପିଆଇଏଲର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସଦାସର୍ବଦା ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଓ ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ହିତଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୪ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ବନବାସୀ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ତାହା ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ସଫଳ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଟୁଡୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ImageImage
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୮୭ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ସ୍କୁଲ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ମିଳିଛି । ଏଥି ସହିତ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୯ଟି ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ସ୍କୁଲର ଭୂମି ପୂଜନ ସରିଛି ଯାହା ଦେଶରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ହିସାବରେ ୧ନଂ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ୪୫ଟି ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ସ୍କୁଲର ଭୂମିପୂଜନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସରିଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଟୁଡୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋରାପୁଟ, ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼, ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ପାହାଡିଆ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ସ୍କୁଲ ପାଇଁ ଜମି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଟୁଡୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।