Ministry of Defence
PADMA, the Centralised Pay System for Indian Coast Guard launched
28 JUN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Pay Roll Automation for Disbursement of Monthly Allowances (PADMA), an automated Pay & Allowances module for the Indian Coast Guard was inaugurated by Shri Rajnish Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Ministry of Defence, on June 28, 2022.
PADMA is an automated platform leveraging latest technology which will provide seamless and timely disbursal of Pay & Allowances to around 15,000 Indian Coast Guard personnel. This module has been developed under the aegis of Defense Accounts Department and will be operated by Pay Accounts Office Coast Guard, Noida. The launch marked the beginning of the Centralized Pay System (CPS), the foundation of which is being laid down by the Defence Accounts Department Headquarters to provide one stop pay accounting solutions for all organisations under the Ministry.
The CGDA emphasized that the Government has campaigned for Digital India to ensure dedicated services and reduce manual intervention at every level & to promote E-Governance in a big way. Launch of PADMA will strengthen the Digital India concept. Also, it is an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative as the entire module has been designed and developed by Indian entrepreneurs assisted by domain experts.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے تنخواہ کا مرکزی نظام- پدما شروع کیا گیا
28 JUN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
28 جون 2022 کو وزارت دفاع کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (CGDA) جناب رجنیش کمار نے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے ایک خودکار تنخواہ اور الاؤنسز ماڈیول، ماہانہ الاؤنسز کی تقسیم کے لیے پے رول آٹومیشن (PADMA) کا افتتاح نے کیا۔
پدما (PADMA) جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے والا ایک خودکار پلیٹ فارم ہے جو تقریباً 15,000 ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اہلکاروں کو تنخواہ اور الاؤنسز کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور بر وقت تقسیم فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ماڈیول ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے زیر اہتمام تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے پے اکاؤنٹس آفس کوسٹ گارڈ، نوئیڈا کے ذریعے چلایا جائے گا۔ اس لانچ نے سنٹرلائزڈ پے سسٹم (CPS) کا آغاز کیا، جس کی بنیاد ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ذریعے رکھی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وزارت کے ماتحت تمام اداروں کے لیے ون سٹاپ پے اکاؤنٹنگ حل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
سی جی ڈی اے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے لیے مہم چلائی ہے تاکہ مخصوص خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ہر سطح پر دستی مداخلت کو کم کیا جا سکے اور ای گورننس کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ PADMA کے آغاز سے ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے تصور کو تقویت ملے گی۔ نیز، یہ ایک ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ پہل ہے کیونکہ پورے ماڈیول کو ڈومین ماہرین کی مدد سے ہندوستانی کاروباریوں نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔