Ministry of Defence
Indigenously-developed Laser-Guided ATGM successfully tested by DRDO & Indian Army
28 JUN 2022 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously-developed Laser-Guided Anti-Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) was successfully test-fired from Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army at KK Ranges with support of Armoured Corps Centre & School (ACC&S) Ahmednagar on June 28, 2022. In the test, the ATGM hit the bull’s eye with textbook precision and successfully defeated the target at minimum ranges. Telemetry systems recorded the satisfactory flight performance of the missile.
The all-indigenous ATGM employs a tandem High Explosive Anti-Tank (HEAT) warhead to defeat Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA) protected armoured vehicles. The ATGM has been developed with multi-platform launch capability and is currently undergoing technical evaluation trials from 120 mm rifled gun of MBT Arjun.
Engaging the targets at lower ranges is a challenge due to the dimensional constraints of tank launched ATGMs, which has been successfully accomplished by the ATGM for MBT Arjun. With the trial, the ATGM’s capability to engage targets from minimum to maximum range has been established. Earlier the trials have been successful for maximum range.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and Indian Army for the successful trial of the Laser Guided ATGM and said that development of this system is an important step towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams involved in design, development and trial of the system. He stated that successful development of laser guided ATGM will enhance the fire power of the MBT Arjun.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী সফলভাবে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত লেজার নিয়ন্ত্রিত এটিজিএম – এর পরীক্ষা করেছে
28 JUN 2022 9:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী আর্মার্ড কোর সেন্টার অ্যান্ড স্কুলের সহায়তায় আমেদনগরে ২৮ জুন প্রধান যুদ্ধ ট্যাঙ্ক অর্জুন থেকে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত লেজার নিয়ন্ত্রিত ট্যাঙ্ক বিধ্বংসী গাইডেড ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র (এটিজিএম)- এর সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছে। পরীক্ষা চলাকালীন এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিখুঁতভাবে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হেনেছে।
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত বিস্ফোরক বোঝাই যানবাহনকে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম। অর্জুন ট্যাঙ্কের ১২০ মিলিমিটার রাইফেল থেকে এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিক্ষেপ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ডিআরডিও এবং ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে সফলভাবে এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এর ফলে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে আরও একধাপ এগোনো সম্ভব হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন শাখার সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডিও লেজার চালিত এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের পরীক্ষা সফল হওয়ায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।